October 30th, 2014 at 3:15 AM ^
I agree with you, though I can't begin to describe to you how many people I've met that haven't even heard of City of God.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:55 AM ^
John Dies at the End
October 30th, 2014 at 11:24 AM ^
...is fit for this list.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:58 AM ^
Amorres Perros
Benny's Video
Boiler Room
Formula 51
Sideways
Take Shelter
The Machinist
October 30th, 2014 at 3:09 AM ^
Great flick
October 30th, 2014 at 12:39 PM ^
Boiler Room is a great movie.
October 30th, 2014 at 3:00 AM ^
Detroit Rock City, Simple Plan, Dead Man, Blue Ruin
October 30th, 2014 at 9:50 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 10:37 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 3:06 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 3:09 AM ^
Kicking and Screaming (No, not the one with Will Ferrel.)
Sex, Lies, and Videotape
Manhunter
American Movie
Waking the Dead
October 30th, 2014 at 7:00 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 12:09 PM ^
Loved To Live and Die in LA. My wife had never heard of it before she watched it with me a couple months ago.
October 30th, 2014 at 8:03 AM ^
Kicking & Screaming - yes, the Will Ferrel one - is flipping hilarious. Most people I ask about that movie have never seen it.
My family and I love that movie.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:01 PM ^
Manhunter was really good. I am a huge Red Dragon fan, and William Peterson was incredible. Loved Bryan Cox as Hannibal. While the movie Red Dragon followed the book to a tee, I felt from a stylistic pov that manhunter fit the book the best. Hannibal the Tv Show is absolutely incredible. Mads Mikkelson's Hannibal Lecter is the perfect representation of that character. If we were talking about underrated TV shows, I would put Hannibal right up there with anything.
October 30th, 2014 at 3:10 AM ^
Death to Smoochy (Edward Norton, Robin Williams)
What Dreams May Come (Robin Williams)
The Last Castle (Robert Redford, James Gandolfini)
Employee of the Month (Matt Dillon, not the one with Dane Cook)
October 30th, 2014 at 7:56 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 12:04 PM ^
WOW! What Dreams May Come and The Last Castle.
You nailed it. Those are two GREAT underrated movies.
Thanks for mentioning them. Love those movies.
October 30th, 2014 at 3:16 AM ^
Empire Records
100 Girls
October 30th, 2014 at 7:20 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 3:18 AM ^
I thought Extract was pretty good. Didn't hear a lot about it like Office Space and Idiocracy.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:03 PM ^
office Space and Idiocracy!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Love both of those.
October 30th, 2014 at 3:27 AM ^
Freddy Got Fingered
October 30th, 2014 at 3:49 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 4:29 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 4:10 AM ^
The Fifth Element
October 30th, 2014 at 6:48 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 8:07 AM ^
Galaxy Quest. Also, not sure if it's "underrated" or simply "obscure" but Alphonso Cauron's Children of Men was pretty spectacular.
October 30th, 2014 at 8:34 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 11:36 AM ^
Children of Men was extremely good but it's not underrated. It gets 93% on rottentomatoes and I'm pretty sure it was nominated for at least 1 academy award. Definitely a movie most people haven't seen though.
October 30th, 2014 at 4:18 AM ^
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
October 30th, 2014 at 4:28 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 6:22 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 9:04 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 7:38 AM ^
Two great (and utterly depressing) movies.
October 30th, 2014 at 9:53 AM ^
Yeah . . . I'm kind of f*cked up. Also, watch "The War Game." It was supposed to be a BBC documentary on what would happen if a nuclear war happened. The Labour Government banned banned it when they saw the final product.
October 30th, 2014 at 11:37 AM ^
Sunshine was fantastic. It flew way under the radar. I'd say it's rated about where it deserves though at 75% on rottentomatoes.
October 30th, 2014 at 4:22 PM ^
They screwed up the final 20 minutes of the movie, however. Had they nailed the ending, it would be a classic.
October 30th, 2014 at 4:43 AM ^
btw - for love of the game sux. very cheesy movie and i'm a huge tiger and baseball fan.
October 30th, 2014 at 11:16 AM ^
and i think for Love of the Game is one of the most realistically filmed basbeball movies from an acting standpoint, both players and umpires.
October 30th, 2014 at 11:46 AM ^
eight men out, if realism is the most important criterion.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:13 PM ^
True Romance was great. I liked For Love of the Game, but that's probably just because I really like Kelly Preston.
October 30th, 2014 at 5:07 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 5:29 AM ^
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
October 30th, 2014 at 5:52 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 7:50 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 11:53 AM ^
Maybe we should go toss the football around?
October 30th, 2014 at 5:58 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 10:39 AM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 12:09 PM ^
Hell yeah!!!!. Loc Dog!!!!!