Summer OT: Top Five Comedies
Let's see the taste level of the mgofilmwatchers regarding comedy films. For the purpose of the discussion I'm excluding romantic comedies and brainier comedic fare like Woody Allen films, some of which are great. I will include filmed stand up comedy only because one made my list, as you'll see soon. Also I'm keeping it to five to promote discussion, there are at least 10 films that I wouldn't argue with in someone else's top five. Here is my list of top five laugh out loud comedies that I would happily sit through again:
5. Eddie Murphy Delirious
Clever, completely raunchy comedy from when Eddie Murphy was funny. This is better than any of his comedy films, some of which are quite good, but this rules for me. Key bit: Mr. T.
4. Team America World Police
Satire that skewers the right and left alike. Some jokes fall flat, but most shine. This film tends to be polarizing, with some people I know hating it, but for me it is top notch.
3. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Will Ferrell is brilliant here. Too many great lines to quote. Favorite scene: the rumble between the stations, particularly when Public TV shows up.
2. Young Frankenstein.
"Put... the candle... back". This is a classic that holds up today.
1. Animal House
The classic that started an entire genre of comedy. Old School and many other funny comedies wouldn't exist without it. I think beyond the jokes, that the anarchist spirit throughout it is what I enjoy the most. Impossible to watch without it changing your mood for the better.
Show me yours I showed you mine.
...will definitely hear around here that you should have The Big Lebowski on your list. No movie list is complete without it.
As for TAWP, I love the theme song...Quite inappropriate or appropriate however you want to look at it, but funny nonetheless.
My list in no order:
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Dumb and Dumber
3. Anchorman
4. Black Sheep (there are funny parts)
5. Team America World Police
it's just outside my top five. Another great Coen brothers comedy is Raising Arizona
See, there's three kinds of people: dicks, pussies, and assholes. Pussies think everyone can get along, and dicks just want to fuck all the time without thinking it through. But then you got your assholes, Chuck. And all the assholes want us to shit all over everything! So, pussies may get mad at dicks once in a while, because pussies get fucked by dicks. But dicks also fuck assholes, Chuck. And if they didn't fuck the assholes, you know what you'd get? You'd get your dick and your pussy all covered in shit!
....where is Airplane! ??
Better Off Dead
One Crazy Summer
Something about Mary
Caddyshack
Animal House
Blazing Saddles
Spies Like Us (simply for the Bob Hope cameo)
Airplane
Armed & Dangerous
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
NL vacation, Euro and Xmas Vacations
Fletch I & II
Volunteers
Nothing But Trouble
Brewsters Millions
3 Amigos
The Jerk
I would have Tommy Boy in my top 10. I just like his speech from Blacksheep along with the Busey appearance.
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad world. c 1964.
I think we're gonna have to kill him."
5) Big Lebowski - should be in any top 5 list.
4) Liar Liar - I may catch some flak for this one, but I think it's hilarious.
3) Anchorman - a modern classic.
2) Trading Places - The Aykroyd/Murphy combo is perfect.
1) Grosse Point Blank - Spectacular, especially if you're from Michigan. Cusak at his best, and Dan Aykroyd is awesome.
Honorable Mention: This is Spinal Tap, Best in Show, Stranger than Fiction, Clerks, Ghostbusters
Because I've heard you've got bad breath caused by gingivitis.....
I love Trading Places. Great film. I also enjoy Coming to America.
"I had the most absurd nightmare. I was poor and no one liked me. I lost my job, I lost my house, Penelope hated me and it was all because of this terrible, awful Negro."
One of the funniest lines ever, no question.
I knew i was forgetting a cusack comedy from the 90s.
also, Spinal Tap and Best in Show and clerks are good too.
Taking a shit in the hardware store was the funniest thing I have ever seen.
It doesn't take too much creativity to do the things the "Jackass" people do. All it really takes is a willingness to submit yourself to pain and embarrassment.
Homeless people do shit like that all the time.
I like creativity more.
In no particular order...
1. American Pie-I grew up in west Michigan and lived in Eastown for a year. I almost pissed myself when Michelle asked "What's my name, bitch?"
2. Office Space- Great movie. Always love the scene where they take the copy machine out to pasture.
3. Old School- "We're going streaking!"
4. Forty year old virgin- I think Steve Carrell is the funniest comedian working today (with apologies to Will Ferrell)
5. There's Something about Mary- "How did you get the beans above the frank?"
But the blatant exclusion of these classics implores me to jump in ...
1. Coming to America
2. Friday
3. Airplane
4. Delirious
5. Rudy - wait, they were trying to be serious?
Your top two are lame. I could make funnier shows by making puppets from my feces.
I could make funnier shows by making puppets from my feces.
No you couldn't.
Yeah, but you can imagine if I could...
Coming to America is lame? Really? Is there anyone else on this board who thinks Coming to America is lame? Because that movie is in my top 10 without question...possibly top five. I hope you're just confusing it with The Golden Child.
If this were Haloscan, I could make 50 people agree with me...
"Rudy's a Fag"
- The 40-Year-Old Virgin
- Pineapple Express
- Rushmore
- The Big Lebowski
- The Princess Bride (not as funny as the rest but pretty damn good for a family/romantic comedy)
I've watched Pineapple Express so many times since it's come out, it's sick. Funny every single time.
Also - Superbad. I have a top 2.
WolvinLA, I usually agree with you and Magnus(although you and Magnus never seem to agree) but Pineapple Express.
Superbad is good, I'll give you that. But Pineapple Express had its moments like...tropical thunder...
My five would be,
Anchor Man and or Talladega Nights
Austin Powers
Dewey Cox
History of the world prt1/ Blazing Saddles/Wedding Crashers
And an honorable mentions Friday (the hood classic) 2 & 3 not so much.
Also, I love you to death. This movie didn't get that much pub but it was based on a true story of woman trying to kill her husband over his cheating ways and the whole thing goes awry. It is hilarious it has Kevin Kline, Tracey Ulman, River Phoenix, Keanu Reeves and William Hurt in it. Very funny movie
Although it is funny, for some reason I didn't really consider it a comedy. Princess Bride is similarly awesome, but more an unconventional romantic comedy to me. Anyway, all good
Raising Arizona (son you got a panty on yer head)
Fargo (whatcha watchin' there? "GOPHERS")
Tap (we have armadillos in our shorts)
Wedding Crashers (Ma!!!)
Stripes (Czechoslovakia? It's like going to Wisconsin)
Probably not all top 5, but I'm having a post big-lunch food coma.
You can't leave, all the plants will die!
We've got armadillos in our trousers. Not to nitpick, but the line is even better when you consider that they call their skintight leather pants "trousers."
Anchorman
40 year old virgin
Blades of Glory
Napoleon Dynamite
Nat'l Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Alternates:
Airplane
Naked Gun 2-1/2
Pricess Bride
The Great Outdoors
Who's Harry Crumb
"Blades of Glory" was one of the worst movies I have ever seen. It would go in my "Bottom Five."
Well, shit. You've convinced me. I will now renounce it as poo.
Hooray!
Only two mentions of Spinal Tap? Zero Monty Python?
This is Spinal Tap
Life of Brian
Holy Grail
Airplane
Superbad/Big Lebowski
That's why a top five is hard. Also, Blazing Saddles is the shit, it could never be made today.
#1 by far for me: Office Space. "PC Load Letter? What the fuck does that mean?!" and other moments in that movie are just great
2. American Pie
3. Anchorman
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Tied, Fargo & Holy Grail (thanks for the reminder, how did I miss that?!)
Michael turning down the rap and trying to subtly lock his door in the traffic jam is priceless.
Why does it say paper jam when there is no paper jam?
Some that haven't been mentioned yet:
Bad Santa
Grandma's Boy
Super Troopers
Wayne's World
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
"You boys ever been to MEXEECO!?"
"Gimme a liter of cola."
I don't want a Large Farva!
I'll take a pie - apple.
There's a clear age factor at play here. From a slightly older perspective:
5. Duck Soup
4. Blazing Saddles
3. Animal House
2. This is Spinal Tap
and without equal...
1. Airplane!
1. Stir Crazy
2. Airplane
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. Caddyshack
5. This is Spinal Tap
What?
Behind the rabbit?
Can't I have just a little peril?
No, no. 'Tis much too perilous.
"First shalt thou take out the Holy Pin. Then shalt thou count to three, no more, no less. Three shall be the number thou shalt count, and the number of the counting shall be three. Four shalt thou not count, neither count thou two, excepting that thou then proceed to three. Five is right out. Once the number three, being the third number, be reached, then lobbest thou thy Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch towards thy foe, who, being naughty in my sight, shall snuff it."