OT: Lazy Sunday - Favorite Album of all Time
Yet another "favorite (insert whatever)" discussion I thought could be interesting and maybe enlightening to the music fans we have around here. What is your favorite album of all time? I have to say "Dark Side of the Moon" by Pink Floyd. I can't say that any individual song is among my top 10 or 20 but the album as a whole is a masterpiece. The organization of the album is perfect. It flows so well it sounds like one 50 minute song. Fantastic. "The White Album" by The Beatles is another great one. What does everyone think?
...Elvis Costello and the Attractions, Imperial Bedroom.
I might have picked Armed Forces or Get Happy!! instead.
...the narrative songwriting in Imperial Bedroom is when Elvis put it all together for the first time. He did it King of America as well.
NaS - Illmatic
TRU - Tru 2 Da Game
Pearl Jam - Ten
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Edit
Sublime - Robbing the Hood
I mean, I wouldn't put it in my top 5 of all time, but that is AWESOME, JHS, that you put "TRU" in your top 5! Haha. "Hoody Hoo!" and "Watchin Me" are awesome. That's just great. Haha. So pleased by this.
Along those lines, what about "Ghetto D" by Master P? Same guys, same production, etc. I am pretty sure I wore that album out around 1997. Was it any sort of transcendent artistic achievement? Uhh, no. Highly entertaining and great bass? Sure. I bumped that damn disc for an entire summer, nonstop.
Metallica - Metallica
Iggy and the Stooges - Raw Power
Kiss- Alive 1
AC/DC- Dirty Deeds
Anything by Johnny Cash
My favorite album from start to finish. I've got others I like, but this is one of the few albums I can listen through and start right back at the beginning.
1. Master of Puppets - Metallica
2. Lateralus - Tool
3. Ride the Lightning - Metallica
legend by bob marley and the wailers
My current choices would probably look like this:
Hüsker Dü, Zen Arcade
XTC, Skylarking
Soft Boys, Underwater Moonlight
Revolver, Beatles
Elvis Costello, Armed Forces
...choices. I'd add The Pixies, Doolittle to that list.
Yeah, I should have had Doolittle, and Let It Be (the Replacements' version, obviously).
I'm apparently not very good at these lists. I'll probably come up with a few more in a couple of weeks...
the wall - pink floyd
bad - michael jackson
thriller - michael jackson
no nuclear war - peter tosh
808s and Heartbreak - Kanye West
I would take Graduation over 808s when talking about Kanye, but to each his own.
While I think that's a great album, College Dropout is my absolute favorite. I wish he'd keep his mouth shut a little better so that people could take him more seriously.
Agreed 808s is a great album, I don't get the hate.
I can't say Radiohead is necessarily my favorite band anymore... but OK Computer is still the single best album I can suggest. Simply gets more complex every time listen.
Top 5 in no particular order:
Clash, London Calling
Son Volt, Trace
Elvis Costello, This Year's Model
R.E.M., Lifes Rich Pageant
Replacements, Let it Be
I gave this serious consideration when hashing out my list. Best mats by a hair.
Talking Heads. Remain in Light.
The Kinks. Muswell Hillbillies.
Magnetic Fields. 69 Love Songs.
Liz Phair. Exile in Guyville.
Personal fave: The Cure. Faith & Seventeen Seconds. Release as a double album when I was in ann arbor and looking through a window pane.
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
2. Pink Floyd - Animals
3. Metallica - And Justice for All
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
5. Phish - Junta
6. Jimmy Buffett - Banana Wind
Also this one:
Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy
But subject to change -
Bear vs. Shark - Terrorhawk
Weezer - Pinkerton
The Clash - London Calling
Minus the Bear - Planet of Ice
Brand New - Deja Entendu
It's been mentioned a few times already, but I'd have to concur with OK Computer (followed closely by The Bends). That's my desert island album since you can listen to it over and over and it still sounds fresh. It's like the rock version of Kind of Blue.
After that, I'm a big fan of Nothing's Shocking by Jane's Addiction.
10,000 Days by Tool.
Sticky Fingers by the Stones.
Anything by the Pixies.
Moving Pictures by Rush.
Wilco - YHF
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Rilo Kiley - The Execution of All Things
(<--)Great Lakes Myth Society - self-titled; maybe less of my favorite album of all time, but an emotional one for me. Could probably also throw Weezer's "Pinkerton" into this category.
Realized that I forgot (at least) one: Van Morrison's "Astral Weeks."
"The Execution of All Things" is in my CD player right now.
And I love GLMS. They put on a great live show when I saw them a few years ago at the Blind Pig.
A Night at the Opera - Queen
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Abbey Road - The Beatles
The Doors - The Doors
Parachutes - Coldplay
Let Go - Nada Surf
OK Computer - Radiohead
Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star - Black Star
Weezer - Blue Album
40 oz to freedom- Sublime
Pump- Aerosmith
Nevermind- Nirvana
The battle of Los Angeles- Rage against the machine
To each his own, but I thought "The Battle of Los Angeles" was their worst album. Give me their self-titled album, "Evil Empire", and then "Renegades" before "The Battle...."
Dj Shadow - Endtroducing
Great album.
Deltorn 3030.
endless use of power chords, pronouns and little attention paid to originality and shiat.
coin flip:
stones -- exile on main street or let it bleed
Trouble - Ray Lamontagne
Keep It Hid - Dan Auerbach
Those are two albums I can listen to over and over and not get bored with them.
Hybrid Theory
As much of a floyd-head as I am, and all of their albums are number 1 to me (from the Wall and earlier), today I have to say it's our local yokel, Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band "Live Bullet." that album always gets me banging on my dashboard in the car. Damn he knew how to rock.
I thought this was the Steven Morrissey fan blog.
The Smiths: The Queen is Dead
Impossible to choose but here is a quick list of things that occupy the top spot at various times more or less by decade:
60's- VU and Nico,
Love Forever Changes,
The Stooges,
70's - Modern Lovers,
Clash (S/t and London Calling),
Patti Smith Horses,
Neil Young - On the Beach and Rust Never Sleeps,
Elvis Costello This Year's Model,
Stooges Fun House,
Can - Soundtracks,
Bowie - Ziggy,
Joy Division Unknown Pleasures,
80's - Cure Disinegration/Head on the Door,
U2 - Unforgettable Fire/Joshua, Achtung (90's),
Galaxie 500 On Fire,
Pixies Surfer and Doolitle,
Stone Roses,
Replacements - Tim, Let It Be,
Depeche Mode - Black Celebration, Violator (90's)
New Order - PC&L, Low-Life, Technique
90's - Nirvana Unplugged/Nevermind/In Utero,
PJ - Ten, Vitalogy,
Soundgarden Badmotorfinger,
AIC - Dirt,
Guided by Voices - Bee Thousand,
Mother Love Bone Apple,
Radiohead - The Bends
Aughts -
Interpol TOTBL,
Strokes Is This It?,
Broken Social Scene YFIIP,
YYYs Fever to Tell,
Radiohead - Kid A,
PJ - Backspacer
Decemberists - Castaways and Cutouts
Franz Ferdinand - s/t
The Go Team - Thunder Lightning Strike
And I forgot the Smiths - Hatful of Hollow, Queen is Dead, and Louder than Bombs
This is too hard. I'm sure I forgot another 10 or so albums.
REM- Automatic for the People
Metallica- Black Album
Hootie- Cracked rear view
Dire Straits- Brothers in Arms
To be honest with you, I love his music. I do. I celebrate the guys entire catalogue. For my money, I don't think it gets any better than when he sings "When a Man Loves a Woman."
-- The Bob's
If I Should Fall From Grace with God - The Pogues
Guitars, Cadillacs - Dwight Yoakam
Tim - The Replacements
And like everybody else...
YHF - Wilco
OK Computer - Radio head
Damn, some albums I haven't heard and have to listen to. Once again, MGoAdvice is definative.
what?
But for those of you scanning the list looking for stuff to check out, here are few that haven't:
1. Berlin Serengeti by Radio Citizen
2. Dial 'M' for Monkey by Bonobo
3. Rounds by Four Tet
4. La Revancha del Tango by Gotan Project
5. Hail to the Thief by Radiohead
6. Crooked Rain by Pavement
7. The Woods by Sleater-Kinney
8. Funeral by Arcade Fire