Way OT - Best Music Albums
- Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
- The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It
- Weezer- Blue Album
- Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
- Metallica - S&M
- Mae - The Everglow
- Fun - Aim and Ignite
- Collective Soul - Disciplined Breakdown
- Empire of the Sun - Ice on the Dune
- Before Braille - The Rumor
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
LOVE that album, love the live concert DVD even more, a true piece of art!
Weird Al - Off the Deep End
Weird Al - Even Worse
Tom Jones - Live at Cardiff Castle
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
John Fahey - America
Don Caballero - What Burns Never Returns
Smog - A River Ain't Too Much To Love
90 Day Men - It Is It Critical Band
In/Humanity - Violent Resignation
Sunn0))) - Black One
Charley Patton - Complete Recordings
Christy, take off your robe.
Listen to the brilliant ensemble playing of Banks, Collins and Rutherford. You can practically hear every nuance of every instrument. Sabrina, remove your dress. In terms of lyrical craftsmanship, the sheer songwriting, this album hits a new peak of professionalism.
Sabrina, why don't you, uh, dance a little.
Take the lyrics to Land of Confusion. In this song, Phil Collins addresses the problems of abusive political authority. In Too Deep is the most moving pop song of the 1980s, about monogamy and commitment. The song is extremely uplifting. Their lyrics are as positive and affirmative as anything I've heard in rock.
Christy, get down on your knees so Sabrina can see your asshole.
Phil Collins' solo career seems to be more commercial and therefore more satisfying, in a narrower way. Especially songs like In the Air Tonight and Against All Odds.
Sabrina, don't just stare at it, eat it.
But I also think Phil Collins works best within the confines of the group, than as a solo artist, and I stress the word artist. This is Sussudio, a great, great song, a personal favorite.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
how did i miss that?
I saw Lateralus and Moving Pictures so I'd like to add all of the other TOOL and RUSH releases.
I didn't see any Radiohead on lists which is odd so I'll add all of them.
Aja - Steely Dan
Ritual De Lo Habitual - Janes Addiction
Hell Awaits and Reign in Blood - Slayer
Sailing the Seas of Cheese, Frizzle Fry etc.. Primus
Anything from The Police, Talking Heads, King Crimson
Change of Seasons, Scenes from a Memory, Octavarium - Dream Theater
Silen Alarm - Bloc Party
Summer in Abaddon - Pinback
Turn on the Bright Lights - Interpol
Bona Drag, Maladjusted, Louder Than Bombs, Queen in Dead, Strangeways - Moz, Smiths
At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Any Medeski Martin and Wood
Make Yourself, Morning View, Crow Left of Murder - Incubus
Fugazi - Everything they have ever done
Rollins Band - Do It and End of Silence
Tragically Hip - Phantom Power, Trouble at the Henhouse, Fully Completely, Music @ Work, Day for Night and Road Apples
Better Than Ezra - Deluxe
U2 - War
is really good too from BTE
I like Friction, Baby, but it couldn't be more different in tone and feel. Deluxe is the perfect album ever for a sunny spring Friday afternoon, in front of a long weekend, and when 5:00 comes at 2:00 and you can crack off and crack one open early. At college, preferably, but we can't have everything anymore. In other words, with all the time in the world in front of you and no reason to do anything with it. (Especially if you stop the CD before the hidden track and pretend it doesn't exist.)
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Echoes Silence Patience and Grace.
There are far too many to list, in my case, but here is a small sample of what I've found myself pulling out of the collection quite a bit recently:
"Trans-Europe Express" - Kraftwerk
"Duty Now For The Future" - Devo
"Pornography" - The Cure
"Beauty Stab" - ABC
"Infinity Multiples" - YMO
"Out Of The Blue" - Electric Light Orchestra
"War" - U2
"A Night At The Opera" - Queen
"Power, Corruption And Lies" - New Order
"Black Sea" - XTC
First ELO album (and favorite) is A New World Record. Got it for Christmas when i was like 12 but still really like it.
Pogues - Hell's Ditch
Shane's The Snake is up there too, with the Popes I think
Prine, Fulks, Waits, Earle, Gourds, too many to list but you get the idea
One of Robert Earl Keen's live albums - No 2 Diner or something like that
Neil's On The Beach
Truckers - Pizza Deliverance and Gangstabilly
Allman Bros - Fillmore I guess
Something from Dire Straits, Pink Floyd, etc, plenty to choose from
Sparks - Kimono My House and Propaganda, kinda kidding but kinda not
blues and jazz, don't want to get started
Different album (Zuma) but Built To Spill is a NW band that does a 25 minute cover of Neil's Cortez the Killer. Very much worth seeking out if you like the original.
Westerberg's Stereo getting a lot of play lately too
/cereal posting
Urbations - Urban Dance Party
and
Commander Cody And The Lost Planet Airmen - We Got A Live One Here
Then, in no particular order.
BR5-49 - BR5-49 and Big Backyard Beat Show.
k.d. lang - Absolute Torch and Twang
Asleep At The Wheel - Swing Time
UB40 - Labour of Love
English Beat - I JUst Can't Stop It
The Blasters - Collection
Bus Boys - Minimum Wage Rock and Roll
The Byrds - Sweethearts Of The Rodeo
Kid Creole and The Coconuts - Classic
Mano Negra - Casa Babylon
Mink Deville - Le Chat Bleu and Mink Deville
Desmond Dekker - Black and Dekker
The Equators - Hot
Nick Lowe - Pure Pop For Now People
Parliment - Chocolate City
Ojays - Ship Of Fools
Ranch Romance - Western Dream
Rolling Stones - Hot Rocks
David Bromberg - How Late'll Ya Play Till?
Mahlathini And The Mahotella Queens - Best
Grateful Dead - Europe 72 and Grateful Dead
Supergrass - In It For The Money
Willy Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
Ze Records - Dance Ze Dance
Talking Heads:
Talking Heads 77
More Songs About Buildings And Food
Fear of Music
Remain in Light
Speaking in Tongues
Television-Marquee Moon
Stone Roses
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Operation Ivy - Energy - In my opinion also the best punk band ever.
The Clash - London Calling
Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine
Decendents - Milo goes to College.
Janes Addiction - Nothings Shocking
Sublime - 40oz to Freedom
NWA - Straight out of Comptom.
Public Enemy - It takes a nation of millions to hold us back.
PInk Floyd - The Wall
NOFX - Punk in Drublic
Just so my list can come full circle
Rancid - And out come the Wolves.
Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones
a lot of people have listed different albums by Pink Floyd (obviously Dark Side of the Moon and The Wall but also Meddle, Wish You Were Here and Obscured by the Clouds have also been mentioned. I have several friends who absolutely LOVED Animals and would put it on their all-time favorite lists.
I have always been a fan of the Moody Blues (they are still touring and I am going to see them later on in the month) and an album often put on list like this is their first, Days of Future Passed. But their latest album, Strange Times is also one of my favorites. Lead singer/songwriter Justin Hayward's View From the Hill is my favorite of all, though.
Another theme album that I think is excellent is Sheherazade and other Stories by Renaissance. I doubt anyone here is familiar with the group or this album (the album/CD used to be available from the original master recording), but it is an excellent listen from start to finish.
Pink Floyd is one of my favorite all - time bands. I would have to agree with your friends that Animals is probably my favorite Floyd album. It's hard to explain why, maybe the lack of a commercial sound or radio friendly singles? Which means "classic rock" radio completely ignores the album and instead plays 'Money' on heavy rotation and always cuts out the word 'bullshit' from the line, "Don't give me that do goody good bullshit".
"Ignite and Rebuild" by Life in Your Way
"Naked & Cold" by Advent
"Son, I Loved You At Your Darkest" by As Cities Burn
"Slowly Going the Way of the Buffalo" by MxPx
"The Good Life" by Trip Lee
"Thrill Seeker" by August Burns Red
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Mad Season - Above
Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again
Maxwell - Now
Hendrix - Live at Fillmore East (note: this is not "Band of Gypsies," although that's perfect, too.)
The Beatles - A Hard Day's Night (their best early release)
Pink Floyd - Is There Anybody Out There ("The Wall" live)
Tool - Aenima (their best, IMHO. I never clicked with Lateralus.)
Howlin' Wolf - The London Sessions
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Kind of Blue -- Miles Davis
Nas-It Was Written
Beggars Banquet to that list. One of my all time favorite Stone's album.
Some Girls was a great comeback album for them, too.
Achtung Baby - U2
Joshua Tree - U2
Transnational Speedway League - Clutch
Psychic Warfare - Clutch
Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys
Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
Lateralus - Tool
Fear Of A Black Planet - Public Enemy
Phantom Power - Tragically Hip
Fully Completely - Tragically Hip
Trouble At The Henhouse - Tragically Hip
Raising Hell - Run DMC
King Of Rock - Run DMC
Signals - Rush
Counterparts - Rush
Hold Your Fire - Rush
Hemispheres - Rush
Toward The Within - Dead Can Dance
State Of Euporia - Anthrax
Many, many more. Several were already listed by previous posters.
"Unleash the Dragon" by Sisqo
Everything else pales in comparison.
Britney Spears's earlier stuff was good, too. Better than anything the Beatles or Rolling Stones ever did.
But nothing ever compared to the glory that is Unleash the Dragon
Broken Bells' self-titled
Ten - Pearl Jam
For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver
Into the Wild soundtrack - Eddie Vedder
1999 - Joey Badass
Blue Sky Noise - Circa Survive
Empty Days and Sleepless Nights - Defeater
AJA - Steely Dan
To me, Aja is the Finnegan's Wake of the music world.
Trace - 20 th anniversary this year
Several of these have been mentioned, but I think a few are unique:
- Radiohead - Kid A
- Built to Spill - There's Nothing Wrong with Love
- Modest Mouse - Good News for People Who Love Bad News
- John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
- The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree (or Get Lonely, depending on mood)
- Whiskeytown - Strangers Almanac
And of course... The University of Michigan Marching Band - Halftime Classics (closely followed by Fire Up... Its Saturday).