OT: Your Top 5 TV Dramas of all-time
There was a sub-discussion in the Mad Men series final for this the other week and it got me thinking. Mine would be:
5. Boardwalk Empire - probably not on a lot of people's top 5. I think Michael Pitt's potrayal as Jimmy Darmody is one of more underrated tv performances of all time.
4. The Sopranos - Credited as the show that got presitige tv drama series really going. People still talk/debate about the finale to this day. Also great acting as a whole. RIP James Gandolfini.
3. Breaking Bad - Has as some of the best use of cinematography I've ever seen. Gustavo Fring is probably my favorite villain of all-time in a series.
2. Mad Men - Don Draper is probably my favorite drama character of all time in terms of level of intrique. Hamm better finally win an Emmy this year! This show is more character--driven than most shows which causes some to stay away from it and either love it or hate it. I thought the series finale was great and stayed true to the show being an accurate illistration of human behavior.
1. The Wire - It seems there's not a lot of middle ground in regards to this show in that people think it's the most overrated show ever, or that it's the greatest show ever. I obviously fall in the latter. I think it's as close to a flawless show as you can get, and I believe it has the overall best acting on a show that we'll ever see.
So I like AMC and HBO shows as you can see, and probably favor shows in recent time. But all just my opinion.
What are yours?
5. Deadwood
4. Madmen
3. The Wire
2. Breaking Bad
1. The Sopranos
Throw in Band of Brothers if mini-series count.
I like the way you think you just fucked up the order is all.
5 is 1
3 is 2
1 is 3
2 is 4
4 is 5
Band of Brothers is a good call.
Not sure what a top-5 would look like for me (so many good ones to choose from), but I felt the need to add both The Twilight Zone and Oz (the show that started the cable TV revolution) to the overall list.
The Twilight Zone. Love it. I think naming my top 5 episodes of that would be more difficult than naming my top 5 favorite TV shows...
Green Acres, Petticoat Junction, The Beverly Hillbillies, Mr. Ed and Sea Hunt
For those who don't "get it," Patrick is expressing his total disdain for television and modern "culture" generally.
2. Breaking Bad
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. Dexter
5. Bates Motel
4-Sopranos
3-walking dead
2-the wire
1-In the heat of the Night
Luv me some daytime tv!!
Love the Burn Notice mention, great show, proably not top 5 worthy, but love every minute of it. Still wish they would do a Sam and Jesse spin off, those two were the highlights of the later seasons.
I just skimmed this but I didn't see anyone mention Homicide: Life On The Street. I thought that show was way ahead of it's time.
1. Breaking Bad
2. True Detective
3. The Wire
4. Homicide
5. The Shield
I loved Homicide, especially the early episodes. I think both that and NYPD Blue get lost in the shuffle because they probably stayed on the air too long (Zack Morris being on the show at the end didn't help NYPD Blue), had to do too many episodes in the old network format (imagine just getting the best 13 every year instead of 20+). Homicide also ended up in a shitty timeslot.
Both started in 1993 and The Sopranos came out in 1999 and from that point on cable overshadowed network, and could always be edgier (people protested NYPD Blue because of some brief buttcheeks and side boob).
I beat you to it earlier...just glad to see someone else loved that series. I'll put some of those early Homicide episodes up against anything else on TV. Loved it. The Wire wouldn't have been birthed without its Homicide roots.
Big Love (huge Bill Paxton fan)
Mad Men
True Detective (would be higher but only one season so far)
Game of Thrones / Walking Dead tie (GoT is likely to climb this list moving forward)
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Nothern Exposure, Star Trek and Law and Order.
5. Hill Street Blues
4. St. Elsewhere
3. The West Wing
2. Justified
1. Breaking Bad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
3. CHiPs
2. Dukes of Hazard
1. SpongeBob SquarePants.
For me this all hinges on whether or not you rank MASH as a comedy or drama.
1) MASH
2) The West Wing
3) The Wire
4) Breaking Bad
5) Halt and Catch Fire
It could be a trap, Trap.
Good thing it's on Netflix in all its glory along with Cheers.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Halt and Catch Fire is worthy of cracking my top 5, but I'm going to give it another season or two before I officially put it up there. What a great show with absolutely awesome, developed and dynamic characters.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
test
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
It is too bad Firefly didn't continue. It was quite interesting. They did make a movie a few years later, Serenity that was also pretty good.
Top five, no order
Sopranos, Deadwood, The Wire, Breaking Bad, Mad Men
Just missed
The Americans (If it finishes as strong as its started then I'll probably replace Breaking Bad with it)
Louie (You say its a comedy? It can be as dramatic as any of those top five. Sopranos can also be viewed as a very dark comedy)
The Shield/Six Feet Under/Treme (Haven't finished but what I've seen is brilliant)
Battlestar Galatica
True Detective/The Returned (not the American Version)/The Leftovers (can't give them top billing for 1 season)
Orphan Black and Game of Thrones don't have the consistency of any of these, but at their best they are as good as any.
Basically if Sepinwall likes it I like it.
easily the best show (formerly) on TV. Solid from pilot to series finale. Compelling characters, all of whom, even the archvillian, you want to succeed.
I watched Mad Men until the season finale where Betty is flying to Nevada for a divorce. I found that I hated every person on that show, and didn't care how it all ended. Great acting, though.
I'm going to try out Breaking Bad soon. Heard lots of good stuff.
one of the all-time greats. comedy and drama.
and i am so old....
1. The Wire
2. Breaking Bad
3. Sopranos
4. Justified
5. Sons of Anarchy
I threw Sons on there to round out my 5. However, I believe True Detective will easily take it over but it needs to run a few seasons first. The Wire had the single greatest TV season in my eyes with Season 4 and the Corner Boys.
Mash
West Wing
ER
Battlestar Galactica
Shield
1) Sopranos
2) Wire
3) Mad Men
4) Lost
5) Twin Peaks (although I saw it a long time ago and forgot most of it)
I haven't watched GoT, because I listened to the audio books and didn't feel the need. Also, I didn't really like the 1st episode of breaking bad and didn't watch the rest of it.
I understand that it takes a little while to get going for some shows. Breaking Bad is one of them. Shows like House of Cards on the other hand had me hooked five minutes in.
But back to my point, Breaking Bad was a truly incredible show. The transformation of Walter White is truly incredible. I recommend giving it another try.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
1. Mad Men
2. Breaking Bad
3. Battlestar Galactica
4. Game of Thrones
5. Lost
1. MASH
2. Breaking Bad
3. The Shield
4. The Wonder Years
5. NYPD Blues
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
1) Breaking Bad
2) Game of Thrones (will probably end up being #1 when the series ends)
All these shows....I just don't get to watch much TV anymore.
5. Outlander
4. Babylon 5
3. Star Trek: TNG
2. The West Wing
1. The Sopranos
in no particular order
Sons of Anarchy
Justified
The Shield
Rescue Me
House