Way OT--Best 3 album run
wow...interesting range of interests...hope we have more options
Radiohead - The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors, Tusk, Mirage
I dunno, a bit random but, off the cusp so to speak, but trying to not be too obvious. Could come up with more when I think on it.
Excellent call on Fleetwood Mac. Really a 4-album run, as I might say that Fleetwood Mac - Rumors - Tusk is even slightly better than Rumors - Tusk - Mirage.
LZ 2-3-4 is hard to beat. Also is really a 4+ album run.
Jimmy Buffett's run from A1A - Havana Daydreamin' - Changes in Latitudes I would put up there also (another 4+ one tbh) although it obviously doesn't have the sales of LZ and FM.
Beatles take your pick of (almost) any three in a row.
And say what you want, but Taylor Swift Taylor Swift - Fearless - Speak Now is awfully impressive. In fact if it weren't for the uneven-at-best Red, she'd be up there in the 4+ category with 1989 tacked on.
For Radiohead, you could also go with Amnesiac--Hail to the Thief--In Rainbows.
Pink Floyd's best run could equally have been WYWH, Animals, and the Wall. Throw in Dark Side of the Moon and the list of comparable 4-album runs gets very, very short.
The Final Cut is actually my favorite album of theirs, so I'd make that a 5 album run!
That run from Radiohead and the one the OP mentioned from the Beatles were my first thoughts. The scary thing is that both groups have multiple runs that might count. Led Zep is in the same boat, since it's hard to argue with anything from Zep I through Physical Grafitti.
Others that come to mind for me:
U2: Unforgettable Fire, Joshua Tree, Achtung Baby (assuming we're not counting Rattle and Hum; should we?).
The White Stripes: De Stijl, White Blood Cells, Elephant
Stones -- let it bleed, sticky fingers, exile on main street.
CCR -- green river, willy and the poor boys, cosmo's factory
The clash --the clash, give 'em enough rope, London calling
those 3 Creedance Clearwater Revival albums---I forgot how good they are!
I wouldn't hold out much hope for the tape deck though.
Those 3 albums have to be the top of this list. Add Beggars Banquet for the run of four and it really is a staggering collection of great songs that define rock n' roll.
The Replacements run of Hootenany, Let it Be, and Tim would also be near the top of my list.
Pearl Jam - Ten, Vs., Vitalogy.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Commercially. I'd personally Go with Vitalogy, No Code, Yield. That puts them at the height of their creativity in my opinion.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Damn, made it all the way down to the bottom before I saw these. Either 3 album run works for me. Such an amazing overall body of work.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Up through Binaural and maybe even Riot Act, I agree. After that it seems like they're trying too hard. Lightning Bolt was encouraging, though.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
zep 1 2 3
radiohead etc
is I, II, III the better 3-album run, or is ZoZo (IV), Houses OfThe Holy, and Physical Graffiti?
My two favorite LedZep albums, after all, are I and Physical Graffiti, so the run of II, III, IV falls a little short, IMO.
Outkast
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik-ATLiens-Aquemini
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik, ATLiens, Aquemini.
Quite good. Good call.
They actually had a great 4-album run. "Stankonia" was excellent.
Metallica, but that's just like my opinion.
My 3:
Ride the Lightning
Master of Puppets
...And Justice for All
Except I shift it back one album:
Kill 'Em All
Ride the Lightning
Puppets
Just couldn't get into Justice as much as the above three. Love the rawness of Kill 'Em All.
Yeah, Load, Reload, and St Anger were classics.
/s obviously
Hendrix: Are You Experienced? - Axis: Bold as Love - Electric Ladyland
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Dark Side, Wish You Were Here and Animals
Rush gets a close second with 2112, Farewell to Kings and Hemespheres
Apologies for the bad formatting, on my phone
I love Floyd
If The Wall was made before Animals (still an amazing album) this whole discussion would be for 2nd place.
Brother
Hard to disagree
Meddle, Dark Side Of The Moon, and Wish You Were Here. It's a matter of where one ranks Meddle vs. Animals; personally I like Meddle slightly better.
BTW, love your username 'Great Gig'. Fits perfectly in this discussion!
Meddle is a fantastic album, but personally, I give the nod to Animals. Meddle is definitely more experimental, but Animals is absolutely a doosy of a concept album. I feel like I need to personally apologize to Roger Waters after listening to it. Who am I kidding, you could list any three Floyd albums and I'd be a happy man. Really love what they were about and how they created their art.
I prefer Meddle over Animals, and like how the sequence of Meddle - Dark Side of the Moon - Wish You Were Here builds.
But I know a lot of Pink Floyd fans and Animals is a favorite with many of them.
While looking up some other stuff, I noticed the following release dates:
Meddle (November 1971)
Obscured by the Clouds (June 1972)
Dark Side of the Moon (March 1973)
Wish You Were Here (September 1975)
Animals (January 1977)
While good, Obscured by the Clouds was not on par with the others on the above list, so probably the last 3.
The only caveat I'll give is that Obscured by Clouds, as well as More, were both movie soundtracks and not always included in their 'discography'. And now that my total Floyd nerd level has been exposed, I'll shuffle back to my corner. Luckily there's a sweet pair of headphones there and lots of albums!
While I love 2112 and Farewell to Kings, I think the better run is Hemisphere, Permanent Waves, and Moving Pictures
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
I do love Moving Pictures, probably Rush's finest studio album, but I can't include Hemespheres without A Farewell to Kings. What's Cygnus X without its first half?
Ahhhh, you make a very good point, that breakdown in Cygnus Book 1 is ridiculous
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
2112 cannot be beat!!!
Blue Oyster Cult: Blue Oyster Cult, Tyranny and Mutation, Secret Treaties
King Crimson: Larks' Tongues in Aspic, Starless and Bible Black, Red
Discipline
Beat
Three Of A Perfect Pair
The immortal greatness of The Butthole Surfers.
Nirvana.... Had three albums total
False. Bleach, Nevermind, Incesticide, In Utero, Unplugged.
Tool is always great, which it should be considering how long it takes to put out albums. I'm sure the next one will be amazing if they ever get around to finishing it!
I thought the same thing. Their first 3 studio albums basically are an entire unique musical genre
College Dropout - Late Registration - Graduation. The first three Kanye albums are unmatched, in both critical reception and cultural impact.