on that list. Or "Return of the Mack"?
I am going to admit that sometimes this particular Beastie Boys album is in the mix for my commute music, and while my commute is only about nine miles, I will say that "Johnny Ryall" among other songs is not the worst way to wake up when you're pretty sure that you've not had enough coffee. I think this was the first album from their post Def Jam era too, although I might be wrong there.
Hooked by Vanilla Ice needs to be in the top 3 somewhere no????
Call me old fashioned but I can listen to Licensed to Ill from end to end quite happily.
Takes an utter dump on Paul's Boutique... complete with corn and peanuts. Not even a debate. Center-stage on the mic, and we puttin' it on wax...
To my ear, Illmatic is probably the best thing ever done, though I'm not prepared for a vigorous defense of my ear.
Illmatic is right up there for me too.
I'd also have to put up the Marshall Mathers LP and Strictly 4 My N.I.G.G.A.z too, though not quite as even, their high points make up for it, I think.
Listened to Ressurection by Common today and it is definitely near the top of my list.
Paris' "The Devil Made Me Do It" and Public Enemy's "Fear of a Black Planet".
Beasties Boys were worth a listen and a laugh back in the 80s but there was a lot more interesting shit going on. Their original drummer was a Jewish woman from Brooklyn who quit and went to school in Boston, we used to get wasted together.
1987 - Ice T.
the movie it was written for used to describe an important part of life for me and my task force, back in the day.
i ever prosecuted started with the phrase, 'where you from?', meaning, 'what gang are you from since you aren't from mine and i want to know who i'm about to kill'. kind of like asking a woman if she's pregnant, but in that instance usually only one person dies...
Paul's Boutique and Midnight Marauders are my two favorite group hip hop albums though I admit I haven't listened to a lot of the newer stuff.
I have seen many great concerts blah blah blah...
but seeing Tribe and the Beasties at the same show, and seeing them rap together, is up there...
my top five hip hop albums: 1.) College drop out 2.) illmatic 3.) straight out of compton 4.) Ready to die 5.) It takes a nation
best recent albums: Sideline story, twisted dark fantasy, watch the throne, No ceilings...
The greatest album of all time.
[I listen to all genres of music (born 1975) ...]
If there was such thing as a 'sleeper hit' for an album, this would be the exact defintiion.
Nobody was ready for it.
PB single-handedly killed the sampling free-for-all of the late 80's (& early 90's.)
Not perfect grammar, always perfect timing
WHAT'S THE TIME?
IT'S TIME TO GET ILL
These posts just make me feel old. Love the B Boys, though.
Sorry man, he doesn't even belong in the conversation with Chuck D and Rakim.
This serves as nothing but a reminder that I am heading into old bastard territory. I have the urge to yell "Get off my lawn!"
The rest:
Illmatic
The Chronic
Me Against the World
Ready to Die
Enter the Wu Tang: 36 Chambers
The Marshall Mathers LP
It Takes A Nation of Millions...
Paid In Full
EPMD Strictly Business
Das Efx Dead Serious
NWA Efil4zaggin
The Blueprint
I don't understand the relatively recent obsession with Death Certificate. AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted was worlds better. I remember when Death Certificate got 4.5 mics from The Source and thinking how it was only rated more than 4 because of positive feelings about AMW lingering in the subconscious (in retrospect, 4.5 was correct, but it wasn't a 5 mic classic like AmeriKKKa's Most).
Figured I'd make mention of it since you folks repping the first golden age seem to be forgetting about it. I feel like we've waited more than long enough for the third already...