Way OT--Best 3 album run
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
The Who: Tommy, Who's Next, Quadrophenia
Rage Against the Machine: Rage Against the Machine, Evil Empire, Battle of Los Angeles
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Rage Against the Machine or Pearl Jam's Ten have to be some of the best debut albums of all time.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Appetite for Destruction
Use Your Illusion I & II
G'n'R Lies came after Appetite and before Use Your Illusion, and wasn't much of an album. That said, if you count the Use Your Illusion albums as one double album (they were basically released at the same time), the run from Appetite to Use Your Illusion is a three-album run that is really all that Guns N Roses did, and it was enough to make them Hall of Famers.
Although GNR Lies technically came between AFD and Use Your Illusion, I think GNR is still a great answer. AFD was one of the greatest debut albums ever, Use Your Illusion 1&2 came out at the same time, while GNR Lies had two of my favorite songs, Patience and Used to Love Her. All three (or four) of those albums had hit after hit after hit which are still being played on the radio today. As someone mentioned below, these three (or four) albums were enough to put GNR in the legendary category and the Hall of Fame.
Pink Floyd was the first to come to mind. I'll add:
- Michael Jackson: Off The Wall, Thriller, Bad
Personal faves:
- Depeche Mode: Black Celebration, Music for the Masses, Violator
- Public Enemy: Yo! Bum Rush the Show, It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back, Fear of a Black Planet
Smashing Pumpkins: Gish, Siamese Dream, MellonCollie and the Infinite Sadness
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Though some would go with War, Unforgettable Fire, Joshua Tree....
Damn right. Bono is the just the worst. South Park was right. LOL
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Harbaugh is kind of like a Gallagher brother--Noel's genius with Liam's craziness mixed in, D'You Know What I Mean (see what I did there?)?
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Bruce Springsteen-
The Wild the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle, Born to Run, Darkness on the Edge of Town
I'm back and forth between including the Wild, the Innocent and The River to bookend Born to Run and Darkness. After seeing him do The River a couple of times this year probably tilts me in that direction, but neither choice is wrong!
Sap and Jar of Flies are a couple of my favorites as well.
RIP Layne Staley.
The band still puts out great music.
WPR- Did you ever see them in concert with Staley?
Very jealous! Jerry Cantrell is amazing and one of the most underrated guitarists around.
Facelift is so underrated. I love AiC, but their work is too depressing to listen to on a regular basis. Dirt is the best grunge album of all time.
Foxtrot, Selling England by the Pound, Lamb Lays Down on Broadway
Love me some Genesis! (both eras)
Van Halen, Van Halen II, Women and Children First.
I thought it had to be three consecutive albums. You could make a case for 1984 by sandwiching it between Diver Down and 5150. But the "Van Halen" album was absolutely loaded with great songs, so I feel if you pick three consecutive albums, that has to be included.
My favorite- Fair Warning
One that I find myself thinking about right away is Kraftwerk - "Trans-Europe Express", "The Man-Machine" and "Computer World" was a pretty solid three-album run if you like old school techno, or really, the music of one of the groups that invented the genre.
How about this one? They Might Be Giants - "Lincoln", Flood" and "Apollo 18" were a pretty good three-album run as well. Still find myself playing those three quite a bit even now. My son even sings "Ana Ng" to himself now.