October 30th, 2014 at 12:17 PM ^
I recently watched Hysteria, I'd never heard of it before so it's underrated to me.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:23 PM ^
Vanilla Sky w/ Tom Cruise: It only gets 41% on Rottentomatoes but I absolutely love it. I'm still confused as to why so many critics/people didn't like it. The audience gives it 73%, but I think it's even better than that.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/vanilla_sky/?search=vanilla%20sky
The Great Gatsby (Leo version): I thought the movie was fantastic and a ton of fun to watch but it only gets 48% on Rottentomatoes and 68% by the audience.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/the_great_gatsby_2013/?search=The%20Gre…
Lucky Number Slevin: Somehow only gets 51% on Rottentomatoes although the audience gives it 87%. Very cool movie with an awesome cast. Bruce Willis, Josh Hartnett, Sir Ben Kingsley, Morgan Freeman, Stanley Tucci, and of course the wonderful Lucy Liu. Great twist ending and the dialogue is top notch.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/lucky_number_slevin/?search=lucky%20num…
The Rules of Attraction: Gets 43% on Rottentomatoes and 71% from the audience. Great ensemble cast and based on a Bret Easton Ellis novel (American Psycho). James Van Der Beek is the star and he shot it during his run on Dawson's Creek, which made is peformance as a borderline psychopath very interesting. Directed by Roger Avary (writer of Pulp Fiction with Tarantino).
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/rules_of_attraction/?search=The%20Rules
October 30th, 2014 at 1:54 PM ^
I'll absolutely agree with you there. I don't go out of my way to watch it, but I think it is a damn fine movie.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:28 PM ^
The Hunt starring Madds Mikkelson. This movie is crazy good, and Madds Mikkelson needs awards now. Completely owns the Hannibal role, and his performance in The Hunt is second to none.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:32 PM ^
I haven't seen The Hunt but have been meaning too. Mikkelson is a powerhouse as Hannibal Lecter. I love that show and it's almost completely because of his performance. Give that man ALL OF THE AWARDS.
October 30th, 2014 at 1:57 PM ^
Yeah man, great show. I have never seen an actor convey so much with simple facial expressions as Madds Mikkelson. You will love the Hunt, its really really good.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:40 PM ^
Point Break
Predator
Navy SEALS
Die Hard
Lethal Weapon 1-5
October 30th, 2014 at 12:43 PM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 12:46 PM ^
I'm curious what your reasoning is for listing Die Hard? How is that underrated?
October 30th, 2014 at 12:59 PM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 7:08 PM ^
Like, literally none of those are underrated.
October 30th, 2014 at 12:55 PM ^
Got a lot of critical praise but seems underrated by the general public
October 30th, 2014 at 1:05 PM ^
De Niro and Grodin. Yaphet Khoto/Dennis Farina/Joe Pantoliano.
Hilarious.
October 30th, 2014 at 1:08 PM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 1:17 PM ^
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
October 30th, 2014 at 1:27 PM ^
Get Shoty and its sequel Be Cool
October 30th, 2014 at 2:04 PM ^
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
October 30th, 2014 at 1:28 PM ^
Wings of Desire - I don't know if it's underrated but I don't think it was widely seen.
Until September
King of the Gypsies
Author, Author!
The Royal Tenenbaums (Only got 80% on Rotten Tomatoes but I loved it)
October 30th, 2014 at 1:37 PM ^
Just Go With It.
Tenacious D and the Pick Of Destiny
The Heartbreak Kid
October 30th, 2014 at 2:41 PM ^
Just Go With It and The Heartbreak Kid absolutely suck
October 30th, 2014 at 1:59 PM ^
Smokin' Aces. Absolutely incredible movie that while it is widely known of and respected, doesn't get a fraction of the respect it deserves. I have no qualms about putting that movie in my top 10 or even 5.
As for animated movies, Watership Down. I'm flabbergasted by the amount of people who haven't even heard of it, let alone have watched it. I dare say it is up their with the non-Disneyafied animated greats like Howl's Moving Castle, Spirited Away etc...
October 30th, 2014 at 2:04 PM ^
I only saw Smokin' Aces once in theatres, but I loved it.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:11 PM ^
Natalie Portman's first movie and a great movie with some great actors. It is also called Leon: The Professional
And Jumper only because it takes place in A2.
Also have to add The Survivors with Robin Williams and Walter Mathau. A very funny movie, imho.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:11 PM ^
I personally wish Jumper wasn't filmed in Ann Arbor so I could hate it more, as it is an absolutely terrible movie.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:21 PM ^
And why I only stated "because it was filmed in A2." Otherwise you are absolutely right. It was not that good of a movie.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:00 PM ^
I mean, living in SF I have had to learn to live with nerds on the Muni, in the bars and restaurants around town, and even in my office. Plus like 47% of my cultural references are from this movie.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:07 PM ^
John Goodman was fabulous as the coach of the football team. "You got beat by a bunch of Goddamn nerds"
Too many great scenes in it.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:00 PM ^
Grandma's Boy - "High score, what does that mean?? Is that bad, did I break it?"
Batman Begins - Only because TV and Movie channels play the heck out of Dark Knight and Dark Knight Rises
The Italian Job (Wahlberg version)
Blues Brothers
Coming to America
October 30th, 2014 at 2:08 PM ^
Grandma's Boy is one of my favorite comedies.
Better off Dead was another 80's comedy that I loved.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:18 PM ^
Is Coming to America really that underrated. I think you'd be hard pressed to find someone who hasn't seen it and enjoyed it.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:13 PM ^
Big Fish. It hits me in all the feels, every time. My favorite movie and nobody else I know has seen it.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:47 PM ^
Yeah, this is a good one that belongs on my list, too.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:19 PM ^
Kicking and Screaming - fantastic Will Ferrell movie even though lots of people say it sucks.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:30 PM ^
Great coming of age movie - Lucas.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:36 PM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 2:50 PM ^
36 Chamber of Shoalin is an all time favorite of mine
Shogun Assassin or Lone Wolf and Cub series
Hero (jet Li) visually stunning
Tai Chi Master
Mystery of Chessboxing or Shoalin vs Wu-Tang
Some of my favs in the martial arts category.
October 30th, 2014 at 2:51 PM ^
Role Models
Infernal Affairs (The original version of The Departed from HK)
October 30th, 2014 at 3:14 PM ^
The Big Hit - enjoyable action/comedy with Mark Wahlberg. Not spectacular, just fun.
Last Castle - a decent, enjoyable people vs the system movie
Antz - Be the ball! It got good reviews though
License to Kill - gets hammered as a Bond flick but it's a pretty good one
Kentucky Fried Movie - more of a forgotten classic but I haven't seen it in a long time
Hostel is a terrible movie for sadists that could have run with the theme of wealthy people who kill for sport with some sort of commentary on human disconnectedness in a globalized capitalist world.
Underrated is tough. I think overrated is much easier, especially for spiteful people like myself.
October 30th, 2014 at 3:46 PM ^
Kelly's Heroes!
October 30th, 2014 at 3:58 PM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 4:18 PM ^
"My Cousin Vinnie"
It's a rollicking farce, and also the most accurate court room movie/TV show I've seen other that the original Law & Order. Morissa Tormei's character was hysterical as an expert witness, and the way she was qualified as an expert witness was straight out of the text book.
The reason for the unreliability of the "confession" was also spot on accurate to real life.
October 30th, 2014 at 4:57 PM ^
"Lunch has been cancelled due to lack of hustle!"
Edit: reply fail to earlier comment w/r/t HW
October 30th, 2014 at 5:03 PM ^
Barbarians at the Gate
Troll 2
Rushmore
Once Upon a Time in the West
Eraserhead
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
October 30th, 2014 at 6:12 PM ^
The Running Man: Arnold Schwarzennegger. Richard Dawson playing a fictionalized/evil version of himself. It gets 61% on Rottentomatoes. It's one of Arnold's 80's (1987) movies that nobody ever mentions but it's so much fun to watch. Also, Yaphet Kotto is in it, so there's that.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093894/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Running_Man_%281987_film%29
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/running_man/
What Dreams May Come: Robin Williams playing serious. Gets only 61% on RT. Spoilers: He dies and goes to Heaven, where a huge portion of the movie takes place, and then has to save his wife from Hell, where she was sent after committing suicide. It's incredibly moving and well made.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/what_dreams_may_come/
October 30th, 2014 at 6:25 PM ^
October 30th, 2014 at 7:00 PM ^
The first one, not Road Warrior or Beyond Thunderdome, is the best, but I think probably the least famous of the three.
October 30th, 2014 at 7:14 PM ^
On Golden Pond
Grosse Point Blanc (sp?)
A Clockwork Orange- not sure if it qualifies as underrated though
True Romance
I'm kind of blanking out on others, though there are many.
October 31st, 2014 at 3:14 AM ^
Great stuff everyone. Thanks for participating. I'm saving everyone's contribution on a list to keep.
Go Blue!
November 1st, 2014 at 2:42 AM ^
The Raid - One of the most kinetic action movies I have ever seen.