OT-Top Fives
Being tired of constant repetitive Michigan talk and needing a break, I proposed a topic, top fives, 1990s and later bands and movies, (eighties and before content for musicians considered but not decisive), let me hear it, "that is bullshit," "that band sucks," etc. I just want some other takes, what do you thing.
Band:
5. Red Hot Chili Peppers; Truly confusing, one or two albums that are beyond reproach and a couple of other albums that are nearly unlisntenable, but about 6-8 tops tens cannot be ignored.
4. Dr. Dre; If you include his actual albums with is productions, you will be hard pressed to find a more influential mucisian around, love it or hate it.
3. Incubus; Immediately, go to I Miss You, Love Hearts, or Stand BY Me Cover Live, if you have heard that this band is a joke, you have heard wrong, staying power, top 5 album every two years and rediculous in concert;
2. Dave Matthews Band; If you think the early stuff is bullshit, go get the Gru Grux King, the best rock album in years beginning to end and perhaps the most marketability of any band post-90s. Doubters and haters, this band does not suck, listen before you judge, start with "Live in Boulder"
1. Coldplay; this band has the most to offer since U2, incredible front man, awesome live spectacle, all around the best band around these day hands down.
(Damns shame about Jeff Buckley, would probably have a different #1)
Movies:
5. Mystic River; This movie goes to some dark places, maybe the kind of movie you don't want to see mutiple times, but you can't deny the impact and the performance, Easttwood got my attention, that is for sure.
4. Saving Private Ryan: Is it a little pro-america in the propoganda sense, but at 30 right now, this moive changed my life. There is real evil in this world, it doesn't bare a name or uniform, but it is there, I know that thanks to this movie.
3, The Silence of the Lambs: I have only been truly scared one time in the history of film, perhaps fourteen years old was a little early for this screening. Jon Demme, you are one sick fuck.
2. A River Runs Through It; Do you have brothers, do you have a father? This movie is close to perfect.
1. 25th Hour; music brings this movie together in a way previously unattained. INCREDIBLE cast with one of the best screenplays ever written, the last ten minutes is better than every full length movie on this list.
Opine...
Bands:
1. Greenday
2. Nirvana
3. AC/DC
4. Nelly
5. Big and Rich
Movies:
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Varsity Blues
3. Matrix(the first)
4. Glory
5. Field of Dreams(this pick would have been A River Runs Through It but I went for originality)
Why isn't the Coner in your top five?
Top 5 bands of the 90's for me would be 1.Nirvana 2.Pearl Jam 3. Chili Peppers 4. Soundgarden 5. Green Day Top movies of the 90's 1.Goodfellas 2.Braveheart 3.Pulp Fiction 4.The Big Lebowski 5.Sleepers I like the OP's list but would have to drop Incubus from your music list and also drop the 25th hour from your movie list.
Dude, Coldplay and DMB? I know it's an opinion, but it was really painful to read that.
March 15th, 2010 at 12:15 AM ^
Pixies
Nirvana
Tribe
Beastie Boys
Soul Coughing
DMB. No. Makes my ears bleed to hear that cloying voice.
Coldplay...
Why do you hate America?
different strokes man, different strokes.
March 14th, 2010 at 11:05 PM ^
...to Private Ryan.
Bands-
1) U2 (yeah, I know, more in the 80's but some of their best stuff was from the 90's)
2) Green Day
3) Oasis
4) R.E.M
5) Barenaked Ladies
Movies-
1) Forrest Gump
2) Shawshank Redemption
3) Usual Suspects
4) American Beauty
5) Lord of the Rings Trilogy
BNL could never get back the magic of the Rock Spectacle years, truly incredible music followed up by utter chaos, but a very good band, for about 3 years.
American Bueaty just missed out. It is actually geared toward a certain five year period, a couple years later and it loses some power. Mendez's best claim for the top five is Road to Perdition, but Rev. Road had some meoments as well, Dicaprio with some good stuff despite my personal animosity (really cannot explain the source.)
Green Day = Leftist tracts set to music that used no more than three cords. Basically one song with different titles.
R.E.M. = One song, different titles
Forest Gump = The most over rated movie ever made. Yuppie boomer feel good panacea. An opiate for the masses.
American Beauty was not a bad flick though.
Was painful to watch ESPN college football's "house band" soak up TV time this past season. Made me hate the guy standing on the 10 yard line in kahkis and a red hat that much more.
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/chat/2338080/posts
I like the part in "A River Runs Through It" when Brad Pitt gets his teeth knocked out, and when the mother gets in between them and slips on the floor.
1. How to Lose a Man in 10 Days
2. What Women Want
3. The Notebook
4. Mother-in-Law
5. Beaches
I probably would have had Pearl Harbor and Flyboys in there, but all are solid choices.
/strangling myself.
Please tell me that you are girl...otherwise...dude, you need help...
March 14th, 2010 at 11:01 PM ^
Please tell me that you are Ivan Drago... otherwise... dude, you need help.
March 15th, 2010 at 12:39 AM ^
1) Nsync
2) Backstreet Boys
3) 98 Degrees
4) New Kids on the Block
5) Hanson (Brothers)
Bands:
1. Nirvana
2. A Tribe Called Quest
3. Notorious B.I.G./Tupac
4. Green Day
5. Chili Peppers
Tupac as the same listing. Good try.
How do you justify Biggie and Tupac counting as one person?
I cheated a little, I want to believe that their buddies now, secretly making music in some underground recording studio somewhere.
Its "they’re" [abr. of they are] and not "their" [third person plural possessive pronoun]. Its a pet peeve.
Sorry my mistake, I'm usually better at there, their, and they're. I must not have been paying enough attention.
1. Radiohead
2. Pavement
3. Pixies
4. Alice in Chains
5. Nirvana
March 15th, 2010 at 12:11 AM ^
+1 for Radio head...
Everyone else, -1
but not really
...of the 1990s, based on the number of times they were played at our house:
1. The Lion King
2. Tarzan
3. An American Tail: Fievel Goes West
4. Beauty and the Beast
5. Aladdin
Honorable Mention:
Veggie Tales
6. Rack, Shack and Bennie
7. Dave and the Giant Pickle
8. Larry-Boy and the Fib from Outer Space
Wow, that wins post of the week--on Sunday.
made me think that they would make intesting porno titles.
Or am I the only one going to Hell?
You are...
Bands:
1.Joy Division
2.Pixies
3.Elvis Costello
4.Pearl Jam
5.The Dead Milkmen
Movies:
1.Star Wars (first movie I saw in the theater without my parents...I was nine...It was a seminal event in my life)
2.Blade Runner/Blade Runner Director's Cut
3.Dead Poet's Society
4.Schindler's List
5.Miracle on 34th Street (they just cannot make movies this innocent any more)
Bands:
1. Elvis Costello (in any combination)
2. Husker Du
3. Devo
4. The Pixies
5. The Smiths
Nods...especially The Smiths...and just outside the top five are Depeche Mode, Smashing Pumpkins, and Live
And just because of the whole theme of lists of music and movies, I am tempted to add High Fidelity to the list...a personal favourtite of mine.
Enemy of the State, a more important film than most people realize.
March 15th, 2010 at 12:36 AM ^
i like it a lot too, but why was it so important?
i think will smith is hilarious in almost everything he does, especially I am Legend
but:
5.) Blur
4.) That band you like that nobody's ever heard of.
3.) Wilco
2.) Tom Waits
1.) Will Oldham
5.) Assassination of Jesse James
4.) Big Lebowski
3.) Fifth Element
2.) Dead Man
1.) The Wire (I know it's TV but comeon)
March 14th, 2010 at 10:10 PM ^
Bands
1. M83
2. Passion Pit
3. Of Montreal
4. Cut Copy
5. Ra Ra Riot
Honerable Mention: Ratatat, Ronald Jenkees, CFTPA
March 15th, 2010 at 10:57 AM ^
you make me want to stab my ears. (no offense)
March 14th, 2010 at 10:11 PM ^
music in the 90's. way to many to list but ill give it a shot.
1. Sublime hands down best band from the decade
2. 311
3. oasis
4. alice in chains
5. tool
have to mention nofx even though they were in the 80s same with descendents. lagwagon, good riddance, early ass blink-182 after enema of the state i pretty much quit listening to them, me first and the gimme gimmes, offspring, rancid, reel big fish, spin doctors, stone temple pilots, toadies, soundgarden, pixies, blind melon, leftover crack, choking victim, morning glory. like i said way to much for me
movies
1. boondock saints
2. interview with a vampire
3. billy madison/happy gilmore
4. BASEketball
5. do the right thing
March 14th, 2010 at 10:42 PM ^
Bands:
1) The Weakerthans
2) Nirvana
3) NOFX
4) The Descendants
4) Hum
Movies
1) Star Wars saga
2) Forrest Gump
3) Donnie Darko
4) Clerks
5) Trainspotting
March 14th, 2010 at 10:58 PM ^
Bands:
1. Death Cab
2. Cold War Kids
3. The Shins
4. Vampire Weekend
5. Dr. Dre
Movies:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Fight Club
3. The Departed
4. The Hurt Locker
5. Good Will Hunting
March 14th, 2010 at 11:05 PM ^
I think all top five movie lists should include "Dumb and Dumber" and "The Big Lebowski".
March 14th, 2010 at 11:17 PM ^
Here we go, Bands:
5. Brazilian Girls
4. Red Hot Chili Peppers
3. Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth
2. Outkast
1. Wu Tang
Movies, anything by the Coen brothers.
Muse is to my favorite band as Michigan is to my favorite collegiate sports team(s). Sure, there are a couple others I'll listen to, but Muse takes precedence over all others. If I had to pick another 4 bands:
- Red Hot Chili Peppers
- Coldplay
- Oasis
- U2
March 15th, 2010 at 11:29 AM ^
see them at the Palace on Saturday? Awesome fuckin' show. One of if not the best band I've seen live.
Yes I did. I also saw them open this leg of the North America tour in Atlanta on my way for spring break. The last few weeks have been the absolute best I've had in a long while.
Bands:
1) Guns and Roses
2) Iron Maiden
3) Motorhead
4) Black Sabbath
5) MC5
Movies: (I'll leave out the obvious; Godfather II, Casino, Goodfellas, ect.)
1) Zombi 2
2) Return of the Living Dead
3) Day of the Dead
4) The Fly
5) Fire in the Sky
top 5 bands:
1. pearl jam
2. nirvana
3. our lady peace
4. blink 182
5. 311
side note: its funny how people feel about dave matthews band. people either love them, or they fucking hate them... there is no inbetween... personly i can't stand them, i feel like i'm listening to the same song for an entire CD...
top 5 movies:
1. boondock saints
2. snatch
3. american history x
4. varsity blues
5a. clerks
5b. mallrats
5c. chasing amy
5d. dogma