Way OT - Best Music Albums
- Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
- The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It
- Weezer- Blue Album
- Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
- Metallica - S&M
- Mae - The Everglow
- Fun - Aim and Ignite
- Collective Soul - Disciplined Breakdown
- Empire of the Sun - Ice on the Dune
- Before Braille - The Rumor
Based on your name I thought I would see more punk and ska albums.
Thrice - Identity Crisis
At the Drive-In - Relationship Command
Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Pennywise - About Time
Taylor Swift - Fearless (not kidding, good from start to finish)
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
IV - Led Zeppelin
Greatest Hits - Eagles
Led Zeppelin I through Coda
Boston's first album doesn't have a bad track on it. I appreciate the OP's list as I'm starting to listen to more alternative music and need some ideas.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
I think you could make an argument for almost every Zeppelin album.
Add to that:
Jethro Tull - Stand Up and Aqualung!
Yes - Fragile
The Who - Who's Next
Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord
If only the karaoke machines had Jethro Tull. I have the perfect voice for Ian Anderson! Doesn't translate well to other artists, though.
I do a superb rendition of "The Monster Mash". One time while performing three babes came on stage to serve as my backup singers.............priceless!
Did we just become best friends?
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
The other day, I saw people from Utah referred to as "Utahns." Please tell me that sort of rhymes with mutants. How did I never know this? It's such a great, succinct moniker.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
The Beatles - Abbey Road ( RIP George Martin!)
The Clash - London Calling
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town (Because never enough Bruce...)
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
because it not only contains two of mine -Springstein, Born to Run, along with the Stones, but I thought it might be a good idea to keep the same eras together where possible. Along with these, a few others are Traffic - Low Spak of High Helled Boys, Beck, Bogart and Appice, intro album, title the same as members, Savoy Brown - Street Corner Talking and David Bowie's Hunk Dory.
"London Calling" should be on every music lover's top ten list.
The Boss's "Nebraska" album was a gift from God!
Springsteen was my first concert (and a lifelong favorite). He played at Crisler Arena on the opening night of The River tour (1980). I was only 15 years old and didn't have a driver's license (and lived in Brighton). I had to leave the show at 11:15 to meet my mom by 11:30.....and I missed it when Bob Seger came on stage to sing Thunder Road with Bruce. That's one of the biggest regets of my life.
by simply answering a question that does not reflect on anything other that their favorite Albums? You thought they were going to be identical to yours?
Because before his eucylyptus coffee, he's a mean, bitter koala.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
kidz bop > now that's what I call music
Hieroglyphics - 3rd Eye Vision
Tool - Lateralus
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Allman Brothers - Live at Fillmore East
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
The Beatles - Revolver
The Beatles - White Album
Zappa - Apostrophe
and way too much more...
How about every single Ween album?
Given my avatar I am ashamed that I didn't mention any Ween album. They are all sacred and I feel especially bad not mentioning The Pod and Pure Guava.
Kudos to you on one thing: You got the best Tool album right and the best Pink Floyd album right, which... no one ever gets that one right!
The Beach Boys--Pet Sounds
The Pretty Things--S.F. Sorrow
Pink Floyd--The Wall
Brian Wilson is touring this summer and doing the whole Pet Sounds release.