OT - Indie Rock
I saw Brian mention that he was seeing the Indie Rock band "Mason Proper" when he ran into the fantastic pumpkin doodler....and a couple of years ago he wrote a great post using Sufjan Stevens song "Seven Swans" which I was totally pumped about.
Anyhoo..any other Indie Rock fans out there? Yeah, we're kinda dorky, but whatever you likes you likes. I'm not up for Rap and Metal or Country....I like "sad bastard music" as a friend of mine used to say (note: no longer a friend, but one thing that annoyed me was he loved Kid Rock..which, sure he's funny and cool and all but Jesus his music pisses me off...it's stupid..sorry)...anyway......the real point....any good bands I should check out?
Here's some recent stuff I've been a diggin:
- The Softlights
- Anything by Jenny Lewis..but her solo stuff is kinda country so that's weird...maybe it's because I have the hots for her
- Arrah and the Ferns
- Beirut...weird stuff..makes me think of like 1920's Poland or something
- Los Campesinos!
- Mates of State
- The New Pornographers (sure, not so much "new" but their album "Challengers" is the shit)
- Rogue Wave
October 10th, 2008 at 7:46 PM ^
If you like sad bastard music, you'd like Okkervil River. It is vaguely countryish, however.
It's nothing like the bands you mention, but I'm listening to them alot now, and they're awesome, so, for one more - TV on the Radio.
October 10th, 2008 at 7:48 PM ^
Okkervil River, yes sir..."The Stage Names" that's pretty good stuff.
I have TV on the Radio's first album but not the second. Recommened?
October 10th, 2008 at 7:50 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 8:21 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 8:06 PM ^
I just got Dear Science by TV on the Radio and it's incredible, I think it's pretty new. If you're at all interested, you should check it out
October 10th, 2008 at 8:11 PM ^
I like "sad bastard music," but I'm more of a post-rock guy than an indie pop or indie folk guy (although I went through a Devendra Banhart phase). If you couldn't tell by my avatar, I'm a pretty big Godspeed You Black Emperor fan (though not as big a fan as I used to be, especially since they disbanded a few years ago), and all the obvious similar stuff. I guess if I put together a list of what I most listen to, it'd go like this (not limited to indie rock):
- GYBE
- Sigur Ros
- Stars of the Lid
- Tim Hecker
- Explosions in the Sky
- Michael Hedges
- Portishead
- Bohren & Der Club of Gore
- Pig Destroyer
- Dabrye
- Earth
- Khanate
- Prefuse 73
- Squarepusher
- Neurosis
- DJ Shadow
- Sun Ra
October 10th, 2008 at 8:24 PM ^
I've heard Portishead, my older brother is a big fan but I wasn't into it.
LOVE Sigur Ros though, but, sometimes it's tough to listen to them. They can put you to sleep.
I haven't really heard of any of that other stuff, but I'm guessing based on your other favorites that I wouldn't be too into them, no offense.
October 14th, 2008 at 8:54 AM ^
October 11th, 2008 at 10:47 AM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 1:56 AM ^
Yeah man, I love Pig Destroyer. I'm not even really a big grind guy, although I like some of the early Carcass stuff. Pig Destroyer is like, everything I like about over-the-top aggressive music distilled.
Not really the same genre exactly, but are you into Converge at all, by chance?
October 14th, 2008 at 9:58 AM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 8:10 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 8:27 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 8:43 PM ^
Lonesome Crowded West and The Moon & Antartica are amazing albums. Everywhere and His Nasty Parlour Tricks is a great EP. If you forced me to make a list of their ten best songs , I couldn't do it. There is just waaaaaay to many to choose from. I haven't really listened to their latest album (wasn't too big on the singles, so I never really bothered to check the rest out). It's funny, because I mostly listen to rap now (not Lil' Wayne's garbage, though) but I always sprinkle in some MM now and then. Odd mix, I know, but damn I still love them.
October 10th, 2008 at 8:56 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 9:20 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 9:32 PM ^
I just saw Okkervil River play in NY on Wed., the opening act, Crooked Fingers, outshined them. Another great band I've seen recently on a similar vein are Silver Jews. Incredible lyrics in a monotone 'if Steven Wright sang' tenor. I've got tickets to see Cold War Kids next Wed., and I'm really excited for that show. Their new album is a litle bluesier than Robbers and Cowards, but their breakout album is a must-buy I think.
TV on the Radio are great; if you like alt-country check out Caliphone. Ra ra Riot's another good one.
if you're like me and into the lo-fi rock of the midwest (Raconteurs, Stripes), check out Soledad Brothers, the Black Keys, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, the Greenhornes and Buffalo Killers.
I think you'd dig the Fiery Furnaces based off the bands you listed as well, definitely check them out; and if you like Mates of State, check out Of Montreal, Rilo Kiley and Regina Spektor.
October 10th, 2008 at 9:50 PM ^
I just saw Okkervil River on Wed.; the opening act, Crooked Fingers, blew them away. If you like alt-country, check out Califone too. If you're a Mates and Pornographers fan, you'll dig Fiery Furnaces, and check out Rilo Kiley. She's been around for a while and has a pretty big name, at least in NY.
For the Modest Mouse fan in you, listen to Franz Ferdinand, the Killers, the Kaiser Chiefs, Arctic Monkeys, Bloc Party, and Razorlight.
If you like Sigur Ros, try out M83.
October 10th, 2008 at 9:52 PM ^
October 10th, 2008 at 9:55 PM ^
Definitely throw down for some Cold War Kids. I'm seeing them next Wed., really looking forward to it. They've got two albums now; Robbers and Cowards was really good. The new album Loyalty to Loyalty is bluesier, I dig it.
If you like midwest blues rock, like the Raconteurs, check out the Greenhornes, Black Keys, Soledad Brothers and Buffalo Killers.
We shoud've broken this thread down into genre.
October 10th, 2008 at 10:33 PM ^
Bloc Party
Arctic Monkeys
We Are Scientists
Kings of Leon
Ra Ra Riot
Thunderbirds Are Now!
The Go! Team
Editors
Interpol
Manchester Orchestra
Bright Eyes
Los Campesinos!
The Cribs
Forward Russia
Late Of The Pier
Yeah Yeah Yeahs
The Wombats
The White Stripes
Tokyo Police Club
The Strokes
The Spinto Band
Shout Out Louds
Ratatat
Does It Offend You, Yeah?
The Rakes
Oxford Collapse
To name a few. Yeah, I enjoy indie rock.
October 11th, 2008 at 12:01 AM ^
A few Indie Favorites in no particular order:
- Mono
- Sigur Ros
- GYBE
- Silver Mount Zion
- Explosions in the Sky
- Modest Mouse
- The Flaming Lips
- Slint (Classic)
- MeWithoutYou
- At the Drive-in (They split up and are now The Mars Volta and Sparta)
- The Snake the Cross the Crown
October 11th, 2008 at 2:31 AM ^
Favorite track from Spiderland (since no one is really into Tweez)? Just wondering. Washer is probably my favorite, as straightforward as it is.
Into Rachel's at all?
October 11th, 2008 at 3:03 AM ^
October 11th, 2008 at 12:22 AM ^
JENS FUCKING LEKMAN. SERIOUSLY. Like Sufjan for atheists.
There are some seminal bands I think in Indie Rock that you'd probably like at least some stuff:
Broken Social Scene
The Decemberists
Ted Leo and the Pharmicists
Architecture In Helsinki
The New Pornographers
Pavement
Magnetic Fields
And I think that anyone should be required to listen to Kid A and then The Postal Service album. Both of those are about as influential as any albums in the past 20 years. I really can't stress enough hwo fucking awesome Electronica is. I love indie rock but the genres are blurred so much now that much of what I love the most is dance indie stuff (los campesinos, vampire weekend, css, phoenix) or electronica (erlend oye, schneider tm, m83)
Kings of Convenicne are fucking awesome too.
A2 bands:
Dabre
Midwest Product
Mobius Band
Skeletons and the Git Faced Boys
All those bands are from A2. Ghostly out of A2 is a great label whose artists have been featured at SXSW and also in a couple GM commerials. (one thing GM got right in marketing the past decade)
And of course how can anyone sleep on the classic underground hip hop guys Binary Star / One Man Army? That first Binary Star album is classic and it came straight outta A2.
------
And finally: if you want to listen to what quite a bit of Indie-Rock (vampire weekend, ahem) is derivitive of check out afrobeat and afrofunk. Just gooole like "afrobeat best of torrent" and you'll get the picture. Just catchy as hell, even in languages I don't understand.
October 11th, 2008 at 2:29 AM ^
Binary Star/One Be Lo/One Man Army was seriously pretty good (is he still doing anything?) -- if you're into Dabrye, are you familiar with Kadence? He (Brandon/Kadence) used to be a good friend of mine (moreso my roommate, but whatever), and did a pair of tracks on Two/Three.
Ghostly has some great stuff, but I think for every good disc they put out, they have a few so-so albums. I love pretty much everything that Tadd puts out (Dabrye/James Cotton/SK1/etc), and I got to see Post/Prior do a show with Telefon Tel Aviv at the Halfass when I was still working there -- that was one of the best shows I've been to, even if it was mostly a DJ set.
October 11th, 2008 at 2:47 AM ^
Since this appears to be the designated music thread, I did a few recordings this week, if anyone is interested:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/7imbfm
I'm a fan of things that are epic, if that means anything. It's something like Michael Hedges crossed with Bohren Und Der Club of Gore with a dash of Stars of the Lid.
Also, if you do download it, you'll have to crank it up quite a bit -- there's little compression on the recording, and there's so much audio crammed into one bit of audio bandwidth (and I haven't done any real mastering yet), so it will seem a bit quieter than most other recordings.
October 11th, 2008 at 3:07 AM ^
woa, it's like a pitchforkmedia circle jerk in here.
seriously though, there's a discussion going on about "indie" rock and only one person's brought up pavement. psssht. dinosaur jr anyone? the early 90s/ late 80s underground is where it's at: mission of burma, big black, dinosaur jr., pavement, drive like jehu, fugazi, guided by voices, the jesus lizard, THE FUCKING PIXIES
i don't know why i'm so fixated on this time period. i was all of six years old when most of these bands were in their prime.
October 11th, 2008 at 3:18 AM ^
So says the Touch and Go shill =P
I like me some indie, but I prefer the angry, evil, goateed versions of everything you've mentioned. Can't go wrong with the Jesus Lizard, but I'd rather listen to Oxbow.
October 14th, 2008 at 1:56 PM ^
If you love Pavement, you've got to get into Silver Jews and Malkmus. Silver Jews is one of my faves at the moment. I saw them play in Williamsburg, BK and Webster Hall a few weeks ago. Back to back shows. Incredible live. David Berman is a great lyricist, and his wife is totally rad on bass. Download Sometimes a Pony Gets Depressed and How Can I Love You (If You Won't Lie Down). Then pretty much download everything else by them.
October 14th, 2008 at 5:50 PM ^
October 11th, 2008 at 3:06 AM ^
hey guys, there's this really great post-folk artist from manitoba i'm digging. his name is gary wilkerson. i think pitchfork dug his last album.
besides that i'm also really liking these bands called stop or my mom will shoot and rise her name is sally. oh yeah, the kosby cunts are totally rad.
October 11th, 2008 at 8:28 AM ^
OK, to go all the way back to the start, Chris, after the TV on the Radio album you have, they released "Return to Cookie Mountain", which I think is their best. They JUST released "Dear Science", which is also excellent, and a little "easier" if that makes sense.
Whoever said Walkmen, I will cosign 1,000,000%. Their first two albums - "Evevryone Who Pretended to Like Me Is Gone" and "Bows + Arrows" are awesome in a late-night, bleary eyed rock sort of way. Their next album "A Hundred Miles Off" was sort of mediocre, but their new one, "You and Me" is about the best sad/mopey album you could possibly listen to. It's fucking amazing.
And it's not indy, at all, but if "sad and mopey" is what you're looking for, there is no better album, ever, than "Layla and Assorted Love Songs" by Derek and the Dominoes (ie, Eric Claption, Duane Allman, and others)...
October 11th, 2008 at 9:40 AM ^
Bands you should check out:
Pedro the Lion
Appleseed Cast (I actually saw Mason Proper open for them)
The New Amsterdams (Indy folkesque, but good stuff)
The Shins (I don't even know if they're "indy" anymore, but great stuff)
Minus the Bear (amazing live)
I'll think of more when I'm not heading to state street to drink
October 14th, 2008 at 1:54 AM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 3:14 AM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 9:57 AM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 2:02 PM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 4:49 PM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 2:13 PM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 5:48 PM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 10:04 AM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 10:12 AM ^
I cosign on:
- Spoon
- Wolf Parade
- Clap Your Hands
- Arcade Fire
I'll have to check out those others....thank ya.
P.S....I love that Avatar...SCIENCE!
October 14th, 2008 at 10:51 AM ^
A quick summary, then.
Deerhoof - Somewhat inaccessible pop-rock that alternates between moments of absolute brilliance and stretches of "WTF is that?". Female Japanese singer with an, um, idiosyncratic singing style
The Hold Steady - Guitar-based rock. Some people don't like the vocalist because he doesn't really sing so much as rhythmically recite his lyrics, which are mostly about desperate young people on hard drugs. One of my all time favorite bands.
Junior Boys - Whispery, melancholic eletro-pop. Doesn't sounds like much at first but has really gotten under my skin.
Caribou - A sort of highly-produced retro-60s thing with some psychedelia overtones but also lots sunny Beach Boys vocalizatios and sounds.
October 14th, 2008 at 10:52 AM ^
October 14th, 2008 at 10:48 AM ^
Listening to Deerhoof now....it's pretty sweet.
BTW...this website is great for listening to free music. You can't download it, but you can give it a good listen before making a purch.
October 14th, 2008 at 2:09 PM ^
that your next fave band will be Fiery Furnaces. And check out Animal Collective and Wolf Parade.
To whoever is still posting in this thread, I could use a few recommendations for the modern psychedelic rock genre (anything similar to Brian Jonestown Massacre; The Out Crowd; Black Rebel Motorcycle Club), or blues rock (White Stripes, Raconteurs, Black Keys).
October 14th, 2008 at 2:15 PM ^
And if you like Animal Collective, check out Panda Bear (an AC member). He put out "Person Pitch" in 2007, which has some very good songs and one great song.
October 14th, 2008 at 5:59 PM ^
Things you'll probably like:
-Spiritualized
-Spacemen 3
-The Jesus and Mary Chain (black rebel motorcycle club are pretty much a kick ass spacemen 3/jesus and mary chain coverband)
Things you might like:
-Mudhoney
-The Happy Mondays
-Joy Division
-The Pixies
October 15th, 2008 at 12:53 AM ^
we are floating (blogging?) in space. Is Brian a Spiritualized fan?! I can't believe I just put that together.