Way OT - Best Music Albums
- Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
- The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It
- Weezer- Blue Album
- Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
- Metallica - S&M
- Mae - The Everglow
- Fun - Aim and Ignite
- Collective Soul - Disciplined Breakdown
- Empire of the Sun - Ice on the Dune
- Before Braille - The Rumor
I saw the Beach Boys 50th anniversary tour a couple of years ago. Unless his condition has improved dramatically, I doubt Brian Wilson will be doing much of anything on this summer tour.
Pink Floyd - Obscured by Clouds
Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage
Ween - the Mollusk
Tom Waits - Nighthawks at the Diner
Tom Petty - Wildflowers
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Townes Van Zandt - For the Sake of the Song
Nirvana - In Utero
Led Zeppelin II
Katy Perry - Teenage Dream
From Led Zep II to Katy Perry. Must be his guilty pleasure album.
This is what I came here to say. Easily the most beautiful album I have ever heard.
Also Wingnut Dishwasher's Union - Burn The Earth Leave it Behind.
Master of Puppets - Metallica
Smells like teen spirit - Nirvana
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
Hole - Live Through This
Felt - The Splendour of Fear
Kitchens of Distinction - Love Is Hell
Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining
Ride - Nowhere
Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain
R.E.M - Green
Morrissey - Vauxhall and I
Sonic Youth - Goo
Such an interesting list because it has so many points of contact with me and yet I disagree so heartily on certain aspects. Just shows you how personalized music taste is, even though there are also communities of fans.
My friendly amendments:
- Smiths: Louder than Bombs
- Hole: (replace with Sleater-Kinney: Dig Me Out)
- Felt: (never hoid of 'em)
- Kitchens of Distinction: (never hoid of 'em)
- Midnight Oil: Totes agree
- Ride: (replace with MBV: Loveless)
- Aztec Camera: YESSSSSSSSSSSSS
- Morrissey: Viva Hate
- R.E.M.: Murmur, Reckoning, Fables, or Lifes Rich Pageant
- Sonic Youth: Daydream Nation, but Goo is a pretty good choice
your R.E.M. choices -- either Reckoning or Fables of the Reconstruction over Green. I would also pick 10, 9, 8, etc. as the Midnight Oil album over Blue Sky Mining. And while I'm here, I'll second SGBlue's nomination of Abbey Road.
OK, one more -- while Squeeze is a perfectly fine band that I generally don't get too excited about, their East Side Story is strong from start to finish.
Nas - Illmatic
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Firstly, RIP Big L and Big Pun...
Big L - Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous (and The Big Picture)
Eminem - Infinite (any of his first 4 albums really...)
Blu & Exile - Below the Heavens
Kendrick Lamar - Section .80 (all 3 of his albums are amazing really)
Nas - Stillmatic (and like 4 others)
JayZ - Reasonable Doubt ( add Blueprint and like 2 others)
Big Pun - Capital Punishment
Lupe Fiasco - The Cool (and Food/Liquor)
Mobb Deep - The Infamous (and 2-3 other albums)
OutKast - ATLiens (actually all of their albums are classics or damn close)
Then we got AOTP, Wutang, JMT, 2pac, Biggie etc...
And a lot more if we got any other hip hop heads on here.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
When I saw this thread, Ten immediately popped into my head.
Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
Pearl Jam - Ten
STP - Core
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
Eric Church - Chief
These 6 albums make up a large percentage of my playlists when I make the 16 hour round trip back to Ann Arbor 3 or 4 times a year from Maryland. The last two hours driving home on Sunday evening is always the toughest.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
is fucking epic! don't know why they ever left that style and sound. Nothing they did after that ever came close IMO
STP is universally underrated. Branded as a Pearl Jam imitator because of Core (and really, almost every band in that era had some grunge influence, thus, sounded a little like Pearl Jam) but they were much more than that.
36 Chambers with all the original Wu members was definitely a classic
The original Goodie Mob album with features from Outkast is also a little known gem
Dressing for Pleasure by Jon Hassel and Blue Screen
Never the Less by Avenue A
Odelay by Beck
Giant Step by Taj Mahal
King King by the Red Devils
South Mouth and Country Love Songs by Robbie Fulks
on the 36CF.
Grace - Jeff Buckley
News of the World - Queen
Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
Badmotorfinger - Soundgarden
The White Stripes - The White Stripes
Go Go Harlem Baby - Flat Duo Jets
I'd upvote if we were allowed for Badmotorfinger and the first appearance of Jeff Buckley on this thread.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
How could it take this long for someone to mention The Chronic?
And also I like Chronic 2001 as much if not more.
I'll add the following:
Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill
Eminem - SSLP, MMLP, Show
Kanye West - MBDTF
Justin Timberlake - FutureSex/Lovesounds
Hootie & The Blowfish - Cracked Rearview
Imagine Dragons - Night Visions
Lynyrd Skynyrd - One More From The Road (Live)
Michael Jackson - Thriller
Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More, Babel
Adele - 21, 25
Chris Stapleton - Traveller
Edited - 03/09/16 10:08 AM
Some aren't on my list, but would are some of my favorite from recent years (Imagine Dragons, Mumford and Sons). Top notch list.
What about Doggystyle?
I'm a fan of it.
Slum Village - Fantastic Vol 2
Little Brother - The Listening
De La Soul - Stakes is High
The Roots - Thing Fall Apart
Talib Kweli & Mos Def are Black Star
Common - Be
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
J Dilla - Donuts
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
has to begin with Cormega The Realness. Dead Prez Let's Get Free is also another album you just press play on
Love me some Little Brother. I would put The Roots Come Alive up there as well
Beatles - Sgt Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Bruce Springsteen - Born in the USA
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Eagles - Hotel California
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
- The Beach Boys - All Summer Long, Summer Days, Pet Sounds, Sunflower, Surf’s Up
- The Beatles - Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band and Abbey Road, Let It Be
- George Benson - Weekend in L. A.
- The Byrds - (Untitled)
- The Clash - London Calling
- Crosby Stills & Nash - Crosby Stills & Nash
- Crosby Stills Nash & Young - Deja Vu
- The Doors - The Doors, The Soft Parade, L. A. Woman
- Julie Driscoll and Brian Auger - Street Noise
- Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home, Highway 61 Revisited, The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan, Blonde on Blonde, Blood on the Tracks, Desire, Time Out of Mind, Modern Times
- The Eagles - Hotel California
- Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
- Green Day - American Idiot
- Billy Joel - The Stranger, 52nd Street, An Innocent Man
- Carole King - Tapestry
- Joni Mitchell - Ladies of the Canyon, Blue
- Van Morrison - Moondance
- Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
- The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet, Exile on Main Street, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers
- Paul Simon - There Goes Rhymin’ Simon, Still Crazy After All These Years
- Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme, Bridge Over Troubled Water
- Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town, Born to Run, Born in the U.S.A., The River, Wrecking Ball
- Steely Dan - Gaucho
- Stephen Stills - Stephen Stills
- Talking Heads - Stop Making Sense
- Pete Townshend - Who Came First
- Traffic - Traffic, The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys
- U2 - The Joshua Tree
- The Who - Who’s Next
Great list! But... I would substitute Can't Buy a Thrill or Kid Charlemagne for Gaucho. And I would have to have some Avett Brothers on my list - I and Love and You.