Member for
[…] (Which makes perfect sense. Imagine the absurdity that would result if NIL was "worth" whatever the buyer asserted it to be worth. I could erase billions of dollars worth of estate and gift taxes for my clients with little more than an hour's worth of work. Sadly for them, it doesn't work like that.)

References. 26 CFR 1.1001-1(e). See e.g. Example 1 ("A transfers property to his son for $60,000. Such property in the hands of A has an adjusted basis of $30,000 (and a fair market value of $90,000). A's gain is $30,000, the excess of $60,000, the amount realized, over the adjusted basis, $30,000. He has made a gift of $30,000, the excess of $90,000, the fair market value, over the amount realized, $60,000.")

The easiest way to avoid devastating gift tax consequences is to avoid making personal, gratuitous transfers. Structure it as a corporate, commercial transaction, within a reasonable range of the likely FMV, and you will not likely attract IRS scrutiny. 

I would also expect many…