Way OT: Scream 5 was very good
I highly recommend going to see this movie, especially if you've seen the previous four. This is my favorite horror movie series of all time, and it somehow found a way to not only be not the worst movie in the series but was also genuinely a very good movie.
I wasn't sure how the movie was gonna be workout Wes Craven directing, but it was just fine. There was a lot of nostalgia as well with Dewey, Gale, and Sidney being central to the plot. There were also several references to previous Scream movies as well.
January 17th, 2022 at 11:49 AM ^
I just wanted to upvote you because we had no new threads so far today...a pretty boring Monday for me, so thanks for this!
January 17th, 2022 at 11:55 AM ^
The most critical question: Now that the "Scream" franchise is getting a reboot, will we also get a reboot of the "Scary Movie" franchise parodying the Scream reboots???
FYI, the scene in "Scary Movie 3" with Charlie Sheen (as Tom, a defrocked priest) talking to his real-life wife Denise Richards (Annie) as she is dying while pinned to a tree by a car is a classic:
Annie : Promise me you'll never remarry.
Tom : I promise.
Annie : And no sex, either.
Tom : I'm sorry. I didn't catch that.
Annie : No sex.
Tom : Honey, you're not speaking clearly. Your injuries must be awful.
Annie : No sex.
Tom : Oh, cruel fate to shroud my wife's dying words in mystery.
Annie : [shouts] No sex!
Tom : Poor Annie. We hardly knew her. She'll be missed terribly.
Annie : Oh, Jesus.
Tom : That's right, honey. Go into the light.
Annie : Look! Just tell George, swing away.
Tom : Right. Swing away.
Annie : Oh, sure. That you understand.
[Gasps and dies]
January 17th, 2022 at 12:08 PM ^
Classic!!?
January 17th, 2022 at 12:04 PM ^
I greatly dislike the first three flicks in the series. I avoided the fourth like the plague, and will do the same with this one.
And I’m trying to be less negative in life, but I don’t understand the appeal of these films for the life of me. It’s just like Taylor Swift. So many people love it and I’m like “but whyyyyyyyyy???”
January 17th, 2022 at 4:29 PM ^
"And I’m trying to be less negative in life"
It's not working so far. :)
January 17th, 2022 at 12:21 PM ^
I saw the first one in Belfast.
That fact doesn't really have anything to do with the newest release, and I never even saw 3 & 4. It's just the only Scream-related news I have to share
Btw, Neve Campbell looks better than ever.
January 17th, 2022 at 12:32 PM ^
Upvoted for your update on the most important related topic: Neve Campbell
January 17th, 2022 at 1:06 PM ^
She was one of the few bright spots of the last two seasons of House of Cards.
January 17th, 2022 at 12:31 PM ^
Ill have to give it a try. I have to say, there has not been a recent new movie that blew me away.
I was a little disappoinnted with Disneys Eternals and The Book of Boba Fett (matter of fact i have been somewhat disappointed with a lot of newer disney stuff)
I hope they don't screw up the Kenobi series.
I am enjoying going back and watching older movies i like, like Dark Skies, The Road, Take Shelter, The Others etc..
January 17th, 2022 at 2:51 PM ^
I'm with you on Boba Fett this far - ok to good, but not Mandalorian-level just yet. Cautiously optimistic it's due to all the backstory they have to fill in and once they clear most of that, it'll improve.
If Disney screws up the Kenobi series, my daughter will have to pay for our next Disney trip
January 17th, 2022 at 2:59 PM ^
I saw The Tender Bar last week when it came out on Prime. It was very good and probably the best movie I've seen in a couple years at least.
January 17th, 2022 at 4:18 PM ^
The last year has been rough for me in regard to expectations/disappointment with movies and shows:
Book Adaptations/TV Series:
Witcher Season 2 - Entertaining, but a step down from Season 1
Wheel of Time Season 1 - such high hopes...then so much disappointment (episode 8 may make it impossible for me to return for Season 2).
Both series took plenty of liberties separate from the source material as expected, but most changes undermined the significant author messages IMO. I haven't begun The Expanse. I thought Cobra Kai Season 4 was solid, but Season 1 is the only true standout so far.
Director Cuts:
Rocky IV - Not awful, but the choppiness really hampered my experience
Marvel MCU:
Black Widow - Solid first 2/3s, last act meh
Eternals - same
Shang Chi - same, except loved the first 2/3
TV series - Only WandaVision and Loki WOWWED me.
The Sony/MCU Spiderman movie was amazing though. Even my wife and kids couldn't stop talking about it.
I'm glad you found enjoyment in Scream. Ultimately, the best entertainment I've seen in the year has easily been the Michigan/OSU game. Any time I watch a crap show/movie, I can just throw this year's The Game on and I feel better. That, and I'm a sucker for the cliche TV Series Rules of Engagement and the classic Cheers...both still make me laugh!
January 17th, 2022 at 12:55 PM ^
Saw a screening on Thursday, my wife’s birthday and sprung for the DBox seats. She’s a huge fan of the series and I had only seen the first one. We both loved it. SPOILER: Courtney Cox is a little hard on the eyes, tbh guys. She is not aging gracefully like her costar Neve Campbell.
January 17th, 2022 at 1:02 PM ^
Did you like it? And weird, I never thought Campbell was very attractive. Cox wasn't great looking in this one but way still more attractive than Campbell imo.
January 17th, 2022 at 4:27 PM ^
I loved it, it was a fun movie to watch. Neve Campbell looks the same and Cox looks… weird. Definitely went overboard with the plastic surgery imo
January 17th, 2022 at 2:18 PM ^
"What would you rather be: 52 and look 52, or 52 and look like a 28 year-old lizard?"
- Bill Burr
January 17th, 2022 at 1:12 PM ^
Fun fact - I saw the original Scream at the State Street Theater when I was at UM in 1996.
January 17th, 2022 at 2:04 PM ^
My second favorite horror movie of all time next to Scream 2
January 17th, 2022 at 3:53 PM ^
If we are talking movies… its almost Oscar time. I have started my annual effort to watch all movies nom’d for Best Pic before the awards ceremony. So right now I am watching movies that critics are predicting are likely to be nom’d. (This is not my list of likely faves; its basically the movies that critics are saying are likely nominees for best pic.)
I very highly recommend “CODA” (Apple tv+} and “Being the Ricardos” (Prime). Obv “Dune” (HBOMax) is great but I think unlikely to win, as so for the Bond film. “The Lost Daughter” (Netflix) is super-slow but picks up towards the end, but is interesting and I could see it winning. “Tick, Tick…Boom” (Netflix) is a musical and boring for the first half but good for the last hour, but, its a musical about a musical, so, not my cup of tea.
“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix) is one of the two critical front runners. Verrry slow. The entire movie is really all about the last 10 minutes, you have to bear with the movie and be confused what you are seeing, see the last 10 minutes, and watch it again and understand it way better. It is being tabbed for a huge awards haul.
“The Tragedy of Macbeth” (Apple tv+) is so hard to watch It needs subtitles, srsly.
I am waiting for some other front runners to stop being so pricey to rent or to actually make it to streaming: “Belfast” (the other critical front runner), “King Richard,” “West Side Story” and “Licorice Pizza.”
January 17th, 2022 at 4:26 PM ^
West Side Story was ruined for me by my theater experience. As someone who watches most action films at the theater, I've never had the sound pumped in so loud and uncomfortably. The volume made the musical numbers lose their welcome after the first 30 seconds into each. Ultimately, I preferred the original.
January 18th, 2022 at 9:52 AM ^
Was looking forward to "The Power of the Dog." My God, it was awful. What a waste of two hours. I hope this does not become the Oscar darling of the year, there has to be better movies out there.