Way OT - Best Music Albums
- Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
- The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It
- Weezer- Blue Album
- Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
- Metallica - S&M
- Mae - The Everglow
- Fun - Aim and Ignite
- Collective Soul - Disciplined Breakdown
- Empire of the Sun - Ice on the Dune
- Before Braille - The Rumor
Crap I'm on my iPhone and this is my first time posting on mobile. Horrible, unreadable formatting I know. Le sigh
Edit: semi-fixed the formatting
Based on your name I thought I would see more punk and ska albums.
Thrice - Identity Crisis
At the Drive-In - Relationship Command
Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come
Pennywise - About Time
Taylor Swift - Fearless (not kidding, good from start to finish)
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
your Jimmy album should be futures. love seeing mae, tbs, and stl on that list. some of my all time favs.
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
IV - Led Zeppelin
Greatest Hits - Eagles
Do greatest hits albums count?
Led Zeppelin I through Coda
Houses of the Holy - Zeppelin
Boston's first album doesn't have a bad track on it. I appreciate the OP's list as I'm starting to listen to more alternative music and need some ideas.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
I think you could make an argument for almost every Zeppelin album.
Add to that:
Jethro Tull - Stand Up and Aqualung!
Yes - Fragile
The Who - Who's Next
Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord
If only the karaoke machines had Jethro Tull. I have the perfect voice for Ian Anderson! Doesn't translate well to other artists, though.
I do a superb rendition of "The Monster Mash". One time while performing three babes came on stage to serve as my backup singers.............priceless!
Dark side of the Moon.
Axis Bold as Love.
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy.
Sgt peppers.
let me add 4 more: Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti, The WHO Quadrophenia, Rolling Stones Exile on Main Street and Bob Dylan Blood On the Tracks.
Did we just become best friends?
Lateralus (in alternative Fibonacci track order) - TOOL
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Citizen Cope- Self titled debut & The Clarence Greenwood Recordings. (Hed) P.E.- Blackout. N.E.R.D.- In search of...
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
+1 for Citizen Cope.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
A lot of Dylan albums Blonde on Blonde, Blood on the Tracks, Free Wheelin', Time out of Mind, Dark Side of the Moon definitely, Purple Rain by Prince or his Symbol album or his self titled album, House of the Holies by Zeppelin, I liked Appetite for Destruction a lot by Guns n Roses, Superfly by Curtis Mayfield, Kind of Blue is in there....
I could probably go on and on. Tough question if you can only have 1.
Put a rule on it though, no greatest hits album. Makes it tougher.
And I agree, no 'greatest hits compilations'. Only original albums in their original format.
Anything by Lil B. But seriously the OP list might be good for hipsters, but I might cry if I had to listen to those albums.
Hipsters? Come on man there is no Mumford and Sons or Lumineers on that list /s
Hipsters don't listen to Mumford or Lumineers. Not a hipster but I have studied the species.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
You've never heard the albums hipsters listen to.
You haven't met real hipsters then if you think they listen to those bands. I knew hipsters before there was hipsters.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Utah hipsters is what I am surrounded by...not by choice
The other day, I saw people from Utah referred to as "Utahns." Please tell me that sort of rhymes with mutants. How did I never know this? It's such a great, succinct moniker.
Hipsters listen to Metallica?
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
+1 if I could! Haha
Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
The Beatles - Abbey Road ( RIP George Martin!)
The Clash - London Calling
The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town (Because never enough Bruce...)
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
because it not only contains two of mine -Springstein, Born to Run, along with the Stones, but I thought it might be a good idea to keep the same eras together where possible. Along with these, a few others are Traffic - Low Spak of High Helled Boys, Beck, Bogart and Appice, intro album, title the same as members, Savoy Brown - Street Corner Talking and David Bowie's Hunk Dory.
"London Calling" should be on every music lover's top ten list.
The Boss's "Nebraska" album was a gift from God!
Springsteen was my first concert (and a lifelong favorite). He played at Crisler Arena on the opening night of The River tour (1980). I was only 15 years old and didn't have a driver's license (and lived in Brighton). I had to leave the show at 11:15 to meet my mom by 11:30.....and I missed it when Bob Seger came on stage to sing Thunder Road with Bruce. That's one of the biggest regets of my life.
Sgt.Pepper/Beatles broke new ground and is "Stayin' Alive" in the vault....
Why can't I neg anyone!?!?
by simply answering a question that does not reflect on anything other that their favorite Albums? You thought they were going to be identical to yours?
Because before his eucylyptus coffee, he's a mean, bitter koala.
I just negged you
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
I don't see that anyone has up or down votes.
(+1)
Now that's what I call music #8
kidz bop > now that's what I call music
Hieroglyphics - 3rd Eye Vision
Tool - Lateralus
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Allman Brothers - Live at Fillmore East
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
The Beatles - Revolver
The Beatles - White Album
Zappa - Apostrophe
and way too much more...
How about every single Ween album?
Given my avatar I am ashamed that I didn't mention any Ween album. They are all sacred and I feel especially bad not mentioning The Pod and Pure Guava.
Or the Mollusk. I recently saw a band cover a bunch of Ween songs at a pizza shop. They called themselves Yogurt Brain. Took me back to high school.
Also, I can't get enough of Daydream nation, The Woods, Clouds taste metallic, and Building nothing out of something. I have yet to tire of these albums. There is some damn good music out there today, but too early to know if any of it has comparable staying power.
Kudos to you on one thing: You got the best Tool album right and the best Pink Floyd album right, which... no one ever gets that one right!
I can sit back and listen to it followed by Wish You Were Here. Great music to unwind to on a Friday night.
The Beach Boys--Pet Sounds
The Pretty Things--S.F. Sorrow
Pink Floyd--The Wall
Brian Wilson is touring this summer and doing the whole Pet Sounds release.