Way OT - Best Music Albums
- Jimmy Eat World - Clarity
- The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It
- Weezer- Blue Album
- Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends
- Metallica - S&M
- Mae - The Everglow
- Fun - Aim and Ignite
- Collective Soul - Disciplined Breakdown
- Empire of the Sun - Ice on the Dune
- Before Braille - The Rumor
Rush - 2112.
ELO - Out of the Blue.
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Alphaville - Forever Young
Queen - Greatest Hits
Off the top of my head.
I've got to go with Exit Stage Left. I know it's a live album/greatest hits thing, but they really crammed all their great stuff onto that album and it works great as a live album. I wore that cassette out multiple times. Granted, it was "double album," but they managed to squeeze all that onto a single cassette tape. The spirit of radio/Red Barchetta/YYZ opening is strong. That flows into Bangkok and closer to the heart. And just when you think they can't keep this up, they hit you with The Trees/Xanadu/Freewill/Tom Sawyer.
Metallica: black album
Tribe Called Quest: Midnight Marauders
Guns n Roses: Lies
Van Halen: 1984
Dr Dre: Chronic
U2: Joshua Tree
Beatie Boys: Licensed to Ill
Sublime: Sublime
looking for relatively recent albums with substance..
Lupe Fiasco - Lasers
J. Cole - The Warmup (Mixtape)
Big Sean - Detroit (Mixtape)
J. Cole - Cole World
Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid MAAD City
All of these tell a story if you listen all the way through. It may take a few listens to understand the story but they remind me of the way albums used to be made, strategically created and ordered songs to tell a story rather than a bunch of tracks thrown on a storage device and called a record.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
not a lot of newer stuff listed so far, here's some of the stuff i really like that's been released within the last few years
Not meant to be a best ever list, just stuff I really like right now
Gary Clark Jr. - Live
Lord Huron - Strange Trails
Mumford and Sons - Wilder Mind
Jamestown Revival - Utah
Cold War Kids - Robbers & Cowards
Houndmouth - Little Neon Limelight
Punch Brothers - Antifogmatic
Shakey Graves - And The War Came
Son Little - Son Little
The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers
is a fucking beast!
saw him at Lolla last summer, it was amazing, opened with Bright Lights with the skyline in the background was so cool
he must be what it was like to watch Hendrix, he's just the epitome of cool
Completely agree on JImmy Eat World's Clarity album
Some others:
The New Amsterdams - Worse For The Wear
William Fitzsimmons - Pittsburgh
Jimmy Eat World - Stay on My Side Tonight
Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
WIth mostly everything else being greatest hits, so that's where my best music is focused.
- Dr Dre - Chronic and Chronic 2001
- Snoop Doggy Dogg - Doggy Style
- Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
- Wu-Tang - 36 Chambers
- GZA - Liquid Swords
- Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
- Royce da 5'9" - Death is Certain
- Nas - Illmatic
- Lupe Fiasco - The Cool
- Big Pun - Capital Punishment
- Beastie Boys - Licenced to Ill
- Eric B. and Rakim - Paid in Full
As far as non-rap
- Hootie and the Blowfish - Cracked Rear View (overplayed? Maybe, but great music)
- The Road to Perdition Soundtrack
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Soundtrack
- Adele - 21 (shit was dope, son!)
- Andy McKee - Art of Motion
- Michael Jackson - Thriller
Obviously, there are a lot of other greats out there. Some of my favorite albums aren't the best, just because they have some really, really great songs, but them some obvious filler (from a non-rap perspective, Elton John comes to mind, his greatest hits album is up there with any other album though). Others I know deserve to be on the list, but it wasn't what I grew up with, so I can't honestly put them on it. I really like musical scores, so there are a few others that could be on there as well, and then of course there are things like The Lion King soundtrack, which my 3 month old currently loves, and I can't blame her.
soundtrack was all about......
Great movie, parts were filmed in Saugatuck, MI I believe
He does have consistent patterns in his music such that you can typically pick out a Thomas Newman soundtrack almost instantly as soon as you hear it (good or bad), but while there is that consistency/familiarity/redundancy to his musical scores, they are mostly all very good. He's been nominated for 12 best musical score Oscars, including Bridge of Spies, Saving Mr. Banks, Skyfall, WALL-E, Finding Nemo, Road to Perdition, American Beauty, and The Shawshank Redemption.
I would agree on most of your hip hop choices, but i would remove chronic 2001, eminem marshall mathers lp and Lupe Fiasco's the cool and Royce the 5'9, I would replace License to ill with Paul's Boutique. I would add:
Aceyalone- Book of Human Language, Gangstarr- Moment of truth, Boogie Down Production (KRS ONE)- Sex and Violence, Criminal Minded, and By All Means Necessary. Public Enemy- it takes a nation of millions, Slick Rick-Adventures of slick rick, Eric B and Rakim- Don't sweat the technique. Jedi mind Tricks- Violent by design, Jeru the Damaja- the sun rises in the east. Above the Law's Uncle Sam's Curse. Tribe called quest- midnight mauraders.
I swear to god I'm not a hipster, but here's my list:
Neutral Milk Hotel- In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
Radiohead- OK Computer
Black Star- Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star
Sufjan Stevens- Illinois
The Decemberists- The Crane Wife
Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels 2
The Tallest Man on Earth- Shallow Grave
My Brightest Diamond- All Things Will Unwind
Cake- Fashion Nugget
Iron and Wine- The Creek Drank the Craddle
Punch Brothers- Antifogmatic
Jurrasic 5- Power in Numbers
Metallica- Master of Puppets
David Bowie- Hunky Dory
John Coltrane- John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman
Wayne Shorter- Juju
Joshua Redman- Moodswing
Andrew Norman- Play
John Luther Adams- In the White Silence
if you like Tallest Man, have you tried Lord Huron?
I have not heard Lord Huron, but I will check it out. Thanks!
Upvote for Neutral, Sufjan, and the Decemberists
Dark Side of the Moon
Night at the Opera
Toys in the Attic
The man was a total a**hole, but he could put out a sound that no one could match.
Led Zeppelin - tie between Physical Graffiti and III
Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill
The Who - Who's Next
Deftones - White Pony
Weezer - Blue Album
Vampire Weekend - Contra
Pearl Jam - Ten
Tool - Aenima
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
August and Everything After is a great album. All the songs flow together. Just look at this lineup and try to pick out one substandard song:
Round Here
Omaha (as sung by Peyton Manning)
Mr. Jones
Perfect Blue Buildings
Anna Begins - great song
Time and Time Again
Rain King
Sullivan Street
Ghost Train
Raining in Baltimore
Everclear--Sparkle and Fade
Too many to name, but these I can just put on the stereo and push play once.
In Prog Rock:
Pink Floyd - Dark Side
Yes - And You and I, Tales from Topographic Oceans, Fragile, Relayer
Rush- Moving Pictures, Hemispheres, Signals
Classic Rock -
Zeppelin - All
U2 - Achtung Baby, Joshua Tree, Unforgettable Fire
Rap -
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Metal -
Anthrax - Among the Living, Sound of White Noise
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Slayer - South of Heaven
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Springsteen - The River; Nebraska
The Moon and Anartica- Modest Mouse
Pink Moon- Nick Drake
The Mark Tom & Travis Show- Blink 182 (live album)
Godfather Buried Alive- Shyne
Make Yourself- Incubus
R U Still Down- Tupac
Number of the Beast- Iron Maiden
Ridin Dirty- UGK
10,000 Days- Tool
Chronic 2001- Dr. Dre
Either/Or - Elliott Smith
Figure 8- Elliott Smith (Really I would just say every Elliott Album)
Californiacation- RHCP
Eminem Show- Eminem (My favorite though I'm sure it's not considered his best)
All of their Albums, can't pick - A Perfect Circle
Nevermind- Nirvana
I could go on forever- but these are some of my personal favorites. Of course I like the obligatory Beatles, Stones, Pink Floyd, Bob Dylan, Hendrix, Zepplin etc
but need to add a few that were missed:
Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Mott the Hoople - Mott
Gang of Four - Entertainment
REO SPEEDWAGONS High Infedelty Album
Never Mind the Bollocks
The Clash, London Calling
The Ramones, Rocket to Russia
The Joshua Tree
Born to Run
The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me - Brand New
Mean Everything to Nothing - Manchester Orchestra
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City - Kendrick Lamar
Love all 3
Bob Marley Legend
Who's Next
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
ZoFo
Doors - The Doors
Neil Young Harvest
About 4 Beatles Albums
Born to Run
Stevie Wonder Songs in the key of Life
Stones Sticky Fingers
just because I didn't think anyone had mentioned Stevie Wonder yet, so thank you for taking care of that! I'd probably also say Songs in the Key of Life, but could make a case for Innervisions.
While I'm here, I don't want to get into jazz because there would be too many to choose from, but Heavy Weather by Weather Report deserves a mention. Finally, moving a bit more off the beaten path, John Hiatt's Bring the Family has stood the test of time.
I am assuming that the 'White Album' is part of your Beatles top 4, I like your taste with Stevie Wonders album, he other album 'Innervisions' is up there also.
Led Zeppelin II when I was 8. One of my favorite albums over time! Heartbreak is my favorite song even though Whola Lotta Love got most of the radio play on CKLW AM 800.
This album came out midway through Bo's first season in 1969!
Best album ever.
Dr. Dre - The Chronic
Nas - Illmatic
The Black Keys - Brothers
2Pac - Makaveli
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
2Pac - Me Against the World
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Replacements - Let It Be
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville
Beatles - Rubber Soul
Whiskeytown - Pnuemonia
Clash - London Calling
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois
off the top of my head
March 10th, 2016 at 10:51 PM ^
Big Star- Big Star. Alex Chilton & Chris Bell. Great stuff.
Neil Young - Tonight's the Night.
Shins - Chutes too Narrow.
Replacements- Please please me
Death Cab - Transatlanticism
So my top albums are going to be more diverse than what you are seeing posted:
1. Van Halen - '1984'
2. Eric B and Rakim - 'Paid in Full'
3. Prince - '1999'
4. Miles Davis - 'Kind of Blue'
5. Daryl Hall & John Oates - 'Private Eyes'
I know I've done a list before, but we all change.
Led Zeppelin I
The Smiths - The Smiths
David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Radiohead - pretty much anything by these dudes
Rush - everything before and including Moving Pictures
NWA - Straight Outta Compton