Robert Davis FOIA suit re: Regents meeting.
[…] EGD

February 19th, 2010 at 1:46 AM ^

I'm not so sure the subject matter would be privileged. The permissible purposes for a closed meeting are listed under MCL 15.268, and the only one that looks potentially relevant is subsection (h), which is "[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." Michigan's FOIA contains an exemption permitting public bodies to withhold records of "[c]ommunications and notes within a public body ... of an advisory nature to the extent that they cover other than purely factual materials and are preliminary to a final agency determination of policy or