Question: Basketball Scholarship Rules

Submitted by DoubleMs on December 31st, 2009 at 5:16 AM

Question:

Does the NCAA mandate a maximum number of scholarships per year for basketball as it does football, or just a maximum scholarship size to the team? If so, does anyone have either number?

Comments

Wolverine In Exile

December 31st, 2009 at 8:22 AM ^

that allows you to do this thing called "research". I know, difficult as it is to understand, the internet is on computers now.

From ncaa.org:
15.5.5.1 Men's Basketball.
There shall be a limit of 13 on the total number of counters in men's basketball at each institution. (Adopted: 1/10/91 effective 8/1/92, Revised: 4/27/00 effective 8/1/01, 11/01/01, 4/29/04 effective 8/1/04)

The relavent football regulations for yearly limits (i.e. the 25 per year rule) are in NCAA Bylaws Section 15.5.6.1. The basketball limits section is 15.5.5. I find no other sub sections in 15.5.5 that defines yearly limits for basketball scholarships, only a maxmimum.

From April 2000 - 2004, there was a NCAA '5/8 rule' in effect that prohibited a mens bball coach from recruiting more than 5 players in a single year and 8 in a two year period, but this was eliminated in April 2004, per this NCAA press release:
http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=1792535