OT: Worst Show You Are Currently Watching Not Named True Detective II
Piggy-backing off the thread below what are your recent most disappointing shows/movies?
For me it's the Twins Peaks re-boot. I initially got sucked into watching the original back when I was in HS becaue the girl I had a crush on watched it. I actually ended up really liking it and was pretty excited when they announced this new season. I actually pretty randomly ended up on their set about a year ago and got to watch them film a few scenes as well as chat with a few of the cast. I went back and rewatched both seasons in preparation of this new season.
Such a disappointing third season for me. Going with two Agent Cooper characters was a bad decision. Also doing their best to interject all of the original characters into this script makes it feel desperate and clunky. I'm now just fast forwarding the show until I get to see those scenes I saw in person, want to put it out of its misery.
Fifty Shades Darker bum you out, Emoji Movie ruin your weekend? 24: Legacy? Feel free to air your grievances here.
Go Blue.
Watched Iron Fist on Netflix with my gf... Truly an awful awful show. The lead actor (plays Loras Tyrell on GOT) put on one of the worst acting performances by a lead actor on a tv show I think I have ever seen. Two thumbs down on this shit.
This was my choice and thinking also.
so bad, hoped for better
I'll never get those 13 hours back.
The only reason I stuck with it was so I could get it out of my queue. Had high hopes after Daredevil and Luke Cage. I want to watch Jessica Jones before The Defenders is released, but I'm not sure after Iron Fist.
August 7th, 2017 at 11:59 AM ^
I enjoyed Jessica Jones. It should not be anywhere near iron fist.
August 7th, 2017 at 12:38 PM ^
Iron Fist was awful -- I watched it all, and regret it.
Jessica Jones was ok. I watched it all, and don't regret it, but would not recommend it either. It is not in Daredevil's league.
i stopped watching Luke Cage after about 3-4 episodes. Maybe it got better, but it did not hold my interest.
I wanted to like Fargo, but I couldn't get past the two hitmen in the second episode, the one which had to translate for the other. the same sorts of objections almost killed Arrested Development for me, but I was able to overcome those.
Also, Netflix Marvel shows are shit, the walking dead sucks, and so did Breaking Bad. I know....hawt takes right?
I finally forced myself to watch Breaking Bad and I liked it. I think what I enjoyed about the show was how Walter was not a criminal and how he was always in over his head.
Then they turned him into this super badass who pulls off train heists and stares down gangsters like a hardened killer. That's when I stoped watching.
That's really the amazing thing about life. People can watch the same thing and think totally different things. I personally think Breaking Bad is the greatest show/movie ever done.
Agree to both. Loved every single moment of the first run of arrested development, and the first half of breaking bad, both shows caught lightning in a bottle and did everything right. Can pretty much quote the entire first run of AD, none of the Netflix run. Don't know why it's all falling flat for me. BB got way too melodramatic, too. I loved the show when the characters we're finding themselves and figuring things out, but it turned too over the top, and probably should've ended with the bombing at the nursing home. I guess I'm mad that I loved the shows so much, then stopped enjoying them at all.
They basically restarted each episode, focusing on a different person each time. It didn't work. Every character and situation felt disconnected. Hopefully they had to make these mistakes so the reboot of The Office and other shows can learn from them.
Keep your expectations low
And let it come to you. All 3
Seasons were cool in their own way.
But recently watched the first season of "This Is Us" (thank you, Mrs. Appleton). What a bile-inducing, saccharine-soaked pile of sh**! If you like to watch rich people crying, this show is for you. If you like non-cliched stories with creative conflict, run for the damn hills!
24 legacy. Awful. Anger inducing awful.
Relating to 24, Designated Survivor is equally bad and Kiefer Sutherland is just terrible as the president. He's such a pussy.
Not having seen the show, but being familiar with the premise, Kiefer Sutherland's character is the Secretary of HUD who is thrust into the Presidency? Guessing that if Dr. Ben Carson was similarly challenged, he might not come off as Harry Truman either.
It started out great. Then after a few episodes I asked myself why I was still watching it and that was the end.
Completely agree. Except for the lineman turn front office executive, every other character is uninspiring. Don't know why I still watch it.
Ballers is Entourage but it's subject is sports instead of the entertainment business.
And like Entourage, the stories repeat themselves and gets predictable and boring fast.
HBO is on quite a bad steak with their shows lately imo. True Dectective Season 2 was terrible, especially considering how good the first season was.
The Leftovers...1st season good, 2nd ok, had to bail in the beginning of the 3rd because it was so bad.
Insecure...zzz
Game of Thrones...not interested in fantasy
Vinyl...Meh, ok. Was expecting alot more.
Silicon Valley is still top notch and I'm looking forward to Curb returning in the Fall.
Football season can't come fast enough.
You're probably the only person who thinks the Leftovers got worse after season 1
True Detective Season 1
Insecure which is dope
The Leftovers, which is dope
Game of Thrones, which is super dope.
HBO>>>
August 7th, 2017 at 11:39 AM ^
That's funny. I just finished the second season of True Detective. I didn't think it was terrible but I thought the end was horrific. I hate endings where no one gets anything. It's like the season built up to absolutely nothing.
August 7th, 2017 at 11:53 AM ^
It's an odd criticism of True Detective to say "it wasn't bad but a bit nihilistic."
That's like saying "I liked The Lord of the Rings but there were far too many orcs and battles."
Shameless. I survived the entire British version so course now she is mainlining the English version.
August 6th, 2017 at 11:27 PM ^
British version was superior. I feel the American version is really just the same season told slightly differently each season
Then it just rubbed me the
Wrong way and I couldn't stand
It anymore.
can't bring myself to stop watching yet, but bad, really bad.
Love walking, did like fear
August 7th, 2017 at 10:15 AM ^
then my recordings got screwed up and I didn't reset and now I don't miss it. The first few seasons were very interesting as all of the characters were unique and the problems they had to slove were cool. Last few seasons had so many inconsitencies, with stupid decisions and comically evil bad guys it just made no sense. When I watched Black Sails, I saw what a show could truly be, if done right. Amazing acting, scripts, and characters for 4 solid seasons (well first started slow, but halfway in, it's great).
I generally stop watching tv shows I don't like before I wasted too much precious free time. Watched five episodes of Orange is the New Black before turning it off for good. Gave it a fair shot. Watched a few of Daredevil, but forgot to watch more. Got through a season and a half of The Walking Dead and lost interest. Happily binged Boardwalk Empire, Breaking Bad, House of Cards, Stranger Things, Veep, The Leftovers, Westworld. The only show I watched fully to end up disappointed was The OA. Felt like there was something interesting there early on and ended so badly.
The Mist. Disappointing
Guys Grocery Games on food network combines two horrible things: guy fieri and a 90's era PAX game show
it's like Supermarket Sweep?! That game show was hilarious....guy fieri is not hilarious, or tolerable
I tried to re-watch it to remember my childhood. It is unwatchable
MeTV is re-running it late on weeknights. My 12-year-old self loved that show. My current self is baffled as to why.
the Detroit Tigers.
August 7th, 2017 at 12:28 PM ^
You win this thread
but I can't get enough of season 3 Twin Peaks. I couldn't disagree with you more regarding Cooper. I miss the old Coop as much as the next guy, but "Dougie" has had classic scene after classic scene ("HELLOOOOOOOO!") and Coop's doppleganger is incredibly menacing. What a performance!
As for the use of the rest of the original cast, I've found it somewhat hit or miss but there are some great moments:
- Jerry Horn lost in the woods - hilarious, awesome. (I. Am. Not. Your. Foot.)
- Andy, Lucy & Hawk's brainstorming session. "...is it about the bunny?!"
- Bobby seeing Laura Palmer's picture with the old theme music kicking in, and really everything Bobby does this season in general.
And so on and so on. Beyond the old characters though, Lynch is creating some of the most bizarre, memorable imagery and sound you'll ever see on television. Some of this stuff is so crazy it just gets seared into your brain, and the further I get from those episodes/scenes the more I appreciate them.
"This is the water, and this is the well. Drink full, and descend..."
I'll go with Preacher. It's stupid, but fun.
August 7th, 2017 at 12:42 AM ^
Wow, you honestly like the Dougie character? I can only assume you're not being /s because you didn't use /s. We are all entitled to our own opinion, but to me he's the jar jar binks of this season. He acts mentally handicapped, not sure how that's at all funny.
August 7th, 2017 at 11:53 AM ^
I also don't think twin peaks is that bad. It's typical lynch for me, some really great things this season and episode 8 was nuts in the best way possible, but there are some plot lines that are downright goofy and some characters like richard Horne that I could do without but overall I'd still give the season a solid 7 out of 10. Dougie jones is frustrating but I loved the Mitchum brother and his boss' scenes.
I'm sticking with Twin Peaks - I'll ride out the season. I guess I don't particularly care about Bob's backstory and nuclear testing and whether Miriam crawled out of the brush with the same movements as Ronette Pulaski a quarter century ago.
The original didn't take itself so seriously.
I try just to let episodes happen and enjoy the frame - but I find myself needing to read too much just to pick up an obscure reference from the original that isn't much more meaningful than, "oh, yeah, they did that before."
Maybe finding Au Revoir Simone was valuable enough on its own. Love that stuff.
I'm going against the thread topic here. Watched the first season of MITHC. It was okay, not great. Haven't watched second season yet. What do others think of it?
About the same as season 1. Maybe a bit better.
Probably Fear the Walking Dead
August 6th, 2017 at 11:25 PM ^
Agree for the fact it is just west coast The Walking Dead. Could have been much better, but they fell right into the same old same.
I enjoyed the 1st season. It's nothing that's you're gonna lose your mind over, but it's good. Second season is almost unwatchable. But, here I am, watching it.
was a god awful show. So of course I watched every episode
August 6th, 2017 at 10:00 PM ^
it would have been perfect. Everything comes full circle, etc etc, but nope. :(
August 7th, 2017 at 12:27 PM ^
My table is reserved for Dexter dissers!