MikeCohodes

February 12th, 2013 at 2:00 PM ^

video at my office because youtube feeds are blocked, but in general, aren't all long distance shots outside the 3 point line 3 pointers?  they do have the 3 line in HS girls basketball.

MGoDC

February 12th, 2013 at 2:03 PM ^

Probably. I think he's asking because in the video the ball bounces, hits the floor, and then goes in the basket afterwards.

Sidenote: Fuck full court/half court shots. They've fucked us twice in the last couple years between Evan Turner and Ben Brust (and i think the 3 from Wisconsin a couple years ago to beat us at home was pretty deep too). Can't remember the last time Michigan benefitted from a highly improbable shot.

MGoDC

February 12th, 2013 at 4:13 PM ^

Yeah, football we've gotten some lucky breaks which makes things like the South Carolina ending easier to swallow (the Notre Dame loss wasn't horrendous either just because I know we won in such dramatic fashion the 3 previous years).

Basketball though.....I mean if there is any justice in the world we will be down 2 points to Sparty tonight with 3 seconds left and someone like Max Bielfeldt will make a full court shot at the buzzer.

JClay

February 12th, 2013 at 2:03 PM ^

The reason they were asking, since you can't see it, is because the ball is thrown as far as the young lady can heave it, it bounces about 8' from the basket, and on the bounce goes in the basket.

It would still be a three, I believe.

MikeCohodes

February 12th, 2013 at 4:03 PM ^

Thanks to you and the other posters above that enlightened me about the video, I now can't wait to watch it when I get home from work.  This sounds like something incredible.

I thought maybe the OP didn't know if HS basketball had a 3 line or something, my mistake on misunderstanding.

Based on what you've described, I think it does still count as a three, unless it was touched by someone else on the bounce.

go16blue

February 12th, 2013 at 2:02 PM ^

Wow, what a bizarre shot. I'm not 100% sure about this, but isn't the distinction where the feet of the shooter are when he/she jumps or shoots the ball? In this case it's clearly still a 3. Although it's not everyday you see the ball bounce into the basket under any conditions.

TheGhostofYost

February 12th, 2013 at 2:08 PM ^

This should be a two.  Section 73, Article 4:  "A try shall end when the throw is successful, when it is certain the throw is unsuccessful, when the thrown ball touches the floor or when the ball becomes dead.

So the three point attempt ends when the ball hits the floor.

Raoul

February 12th, 2013 at 2:10 PM ^

USA Today had a brief item on this and said it counted for 2 based on a response they got from a rules expert over twitter:

Not sure how accurate this eHow item is, but it also says it's a 2-pointer but that the points shouidn't go to the shooter:

If a player makes a shot after bouncing it off the ground and into the hoop, the player who was closest to it when it bounced off the ground would be awarded two points as the ball would be considered a loose ball after it left the bouncer's hands and the rule would revert to the rules of scoring in loose ball situations, just as when a player scores on his own team.

mGrowOld

February 12th, 2013 at 2:34 PM ^

And why after the shot was made did the other team just stand there for about 5 seconds before putting the ball in play instead of pushing it back down the court?

I had the pleasure of coaching my daughter's 6th grade travel basketball team.  We once played a 32 minute game and won 6-2.  Afterwards the fans went wild and I hid someplace ashamed that people would find out I coached an "elite" team that set back the game of basketball about 40 years.

profitgoblue

February 12th, 2013 at 2:11 PM ^

I had no idea you could bounce balls into the basket for points.  I would have assumed it would not count since it hit the floor.  Learn something new everyday . . .

SMJenkins3

February 12th, 2013 at 2:12 PM ^

Just to be contrarian (after a pretty amazing play I have never seen before): Why did she shoot a full court shot when she did?  Based on what happens after the play and the time of the video, there were like 6 or 7 seconds left when she shot it.  The other team is able to inboound the ball, dribble it up and set up a play at the 3 point line. 

Mr. Brownstone

February 12th, 2013 at 2:36 PM ^

I could be missing something here but two questions.....

 

If it is a pass.......Who is she passing to?

If it is a shot.......Why is she shooting a full court shot?

 

I guess the obvious reason would be that it is girl's basketball???

 

samdrussBLUE

February 12th, 2013 at 2:38 PM ^

It is not that impressive and the level of play seems low.  That was not a shot and I am not sure you can even call it a pass. No one is in the vicinity of the pass and there was no need to put up a shot attempt (buzzer beater).  I have no idea what this girl was thinking.

It is cool and neat, but that is about all.

tdcarl

February 12th, 2013 at 2:40 PM ^

We had a guy make a full court shot on us in high school. Funny thing about it is that happened midway through the first half and was a complete accident. He was trying to pass it to someone on a break away under the hoop and accidentally made it.

Nothsa

February 12th, 2013 at 2:50 PM ^

The fans were counting down the shot clock on the other team. This girl got confused and thought time was running out - when she got the ball she heaved it. Just a teenaged kid making a mistake, but having it pay off. I'm sure it's happened to all of us in different venues.

LSAClassOf2000

February 12th, 2013 at 3:06 PM ^

I didn't see the final of this game mentioned yet, but I believe this girl's team won 30-22, if I remember this morning's story, so on top of making what may very well be a once-in-a-lifetime shot, she helped them win. That will end up being a pretty cool memory of a pretty cool shot.

Sadly, the closest I've come to seeing that is someone kicking a ball in frustration and accidentally making it from about 3/4 court. Impressive, if a violation.

JHendo

February 12th, 2013 at 8:35 PM ^

Not sure if anyone's mentioned this, but the shot should be treated like a loose ball and the points awarded to the closest offensive player. However, I have zero proof to present to backup my opinion.