How many coaches can a team have/have recruit?

Submitted by ish on December 1st, 2011 at 2:11 PM

There's a fair chance that these are a stupid questions, but...

How is Meyer allowed to recruit?  I thought that each team is allowed to have only a certain number of coaches.  Meyer has been hired, but OSU already had a full staff.  Didn't they have to get rid of someone to make room for Meyer?  I searched and could not find an article stating that they did.

Comments

LSAClassOf2000

December 1st, 2011 at 2:23 PM ^

NCAA Article 11: Conduct and Employment of Athletics Personnel:

11.7.2 Football Bowl Subdivision - There shall be a limit of one head coach, nine assistant coaches and two graduate assistant coaches who may be employed by an institution in bowl subdivision football.

11.7.2.1 Exceptions to Number Limits FBS - No individual other than coaches designated to fill the coaching categories set forth in Bylaw 11.7.2 may participate in any manner in the coaching of the intercollegiate team of a member institution during any football game, practice or other organized activity, with the following exceptions:

11.7.2.1.1 Weight or Strength Coach FBS - A weight (strength and conditioning) coach may conduct flexibility, warm-up and physical conditioning activities prior to any game and prior to or during any practice or other organized activities without being included in the limitations on number of coaches.

11.7.2.1.2 Undergraduate Coach FBS - The limits on the number of coaches in this section do not apply to undergraduate coaches.

---------------------------------------

So, as long as this configuration is met, Urban Meyer can probably hire or fire as he pleases depending on who he can get to come to Ohio.

Section 1

December 1st, 2011 at 2:33 PM ^

...is that Meyer can recruit, but that he cannot coach the team under current number-of-coaches limits.  And I don't think Meyer is doing any coaching, particularly insofar as OSU is probably not practicing right now.

And by the way, I like this question and it is far from a stupid question in my view.

j_rod23

December 1st, 2011 at 3:45 PM ^

Another question might be, Is recruiting an organized activity? Like it states in the bylaw.  It might be. But I don't see a reason why this should be violation. Meyer should be allowed to recruit.  Very good question.

Edit: Meyer got a waiver to recruit. Link in thread.

Purkinje

December 1st, 2011 at 2:56 PM ^

It would be terribly hilarious for something as absurd as the future head coach of Ohio being hit with infractions for recruiting before Fickell's contract was up. We all know that NCAA rules are absurd and that enforcement patterns are even more absurd, so it wouldn't surprise me much...