Are crutches allowed at the stadium?

Submitted by Noleverine on November 20th, 2011 at 5:05 AM

I know this isn't the right venue for this, but hopefully people are in a good mood from the game so I wont get reamed for this.  Mods please feel free to delete if deemed unenecesarry.

I recently broke my foot, leading me to be on crutches for the foreseeable future.  I didn't see anything on MGoBlue.com regarding crutches; all it says is " Exceptions for medical reasons will be addressed individually at the gates."  The search function on this site wasn't working, so I couldn't check to see if this had been previously discussed.  I have never seen anyone on crutches at the games, but I imagine with ADA rules, they have to be allowed.

Does anyone have any experience with this?  I hope someone may have some info before I get to the game with the potential of being turned away.

For everyone who thinks this isn't a worthwhile thread, I apologize, and here's my favorite new .gif to make it worth your click.

Comments

LSAClassOf2000

November 20th, 2011 at 5:41 AM ^

My first thought was, "Sadly, they don't let booze into the stadium now..."

Then I read the post.  I've seen people on crutches inside the gate due to various injuries - I don't see why they wouldn't let you. 

maizemama

November 20th, 2011 at 5:56 AM ^

I saw several people on crutches yesterday.  They even have wheel chairs to help if you are totally worn out from crutching from your far away parking spot.

g_reaper3

November 20th, 2011 at 6:57 AM ^

There was a women near me yesterday in the stadium that had crutches with her.  There are also golf carts that drive people to the stadium.  I saw an older man yesterday flag one down as it was coming by.  It seems like it is always old people on them but I am sure they would take a person on crutches.  The seem to run from where the practice field is to the stadium.

davidhm

November 20th, 2011 at 7:21 AM ^

I was on crutches for a few games last year and the stadium staff was very accommodating.  They provided me with wheelchair acess to my seats/section and even golf carted me (and y family!) to the main gaits at the conclusion of the games. When they see you on crutches at the entry gate they will offer you assistance.  If they do not offer, don't hesitate to ask them for assistance.  The stadium is very accommodating to folks with mobility issues. 

JHendo

November 20th, 2011 at 7:36 AM ^

I would imagine any stadium not allowing crutches would be considered disablity discrimination, so I don't think you have anything to worry about.

jcgary

November 20th, 2011 at 8:13 AM ^

I would call the ticket office on Monday and talk to them about it.  They might have ADA seats still available that you can trade in your current seat for.  And if you have a friend sitting with you they normally will let one other person sit with you in the area.  

bpurbancic

November 20th, 2011 at 8:17 AM ^

 

My wife broke her ankle last year.  The stadium did a great job of accommodating her, her wheelchair and me.  I stopped by the ticket office a few days beforehand and swapped out my regular pair of tickets for a “wheelchair plus companion” pair.  They even asked us which section we’d like – and we upgraded from sec. 16 to sec. 24!  That was the icing on the cake as it allowed us to sit a few rows above several friends of mine who were in town for the game.  We had a steady stream of “guests” stop by to see the concourse level.

I’d be surprised if you don’t get similar treatment, including trading in your crutches for a wheelchair.  But definitely call the ticket office ASAP.  The game in question last year was Bowling Green.  If you are going to the Ohio game, availability may be a totally different matter.

Here’s a link to the MGoBlue page with more info:

http://www.mgoblue.com/genrel/060509aaa.html

Good luck.  Go Blue!  And Beat Ohio!

Noleverine

November 20th, 2011 at 8:27 AM ^

Thanks everyone for your help.  I really appreciate it.  I had no idea the stadium was so accomodating.  I shouldn't ever be surprised by how awesome Michigan is.

king_kerridge

November 20th, 2011 at 9:42 AM ^

MANBALL dictates no crutches allowed in the stadium as they represent the frailty and weakness of the human condition.

Players aren't allowed to wear sleeves unless the temp drops below 40, you aren't allowed to use crutches unless you have no leg.

tommyboy

November 20th, 2011 at 1:17 PM ^

I have to use crutches because of MS. I ave been to 3 games this year and am going next week.  People at the stadium are very helpful and you will have no issues with entry.