OT: G.O.A.T Movies
But miracle is probably one of the most underrated movies ever. I love that movie. I always enjoy watching shooter as well.
Kurt Russell was so good in that movie I forgot it was him.
# 1 is The Godfather
# 2 is The Godfather II
And even though I loved Forrest Gump too when I think about that 1994 year of movies Gump isn't even the best that year so...
# 3 is Shawshank Redemption
Other great '94 movies were Pulp Fiction and Nell
I also have a special place in my heart for Back to the Future and An Officer and a Gentleman
"Udderly Funny"
1. Men who stare at Goats
2. Artois the Goat
3. Max and Mona
1. Slap Shot
2. Old School
3. Inside Out
That said, my favorite movies include Blade Runner and The Fifth Element.
Laughing my ass off here. Blade Runner? Oh man, that is such a stupid movie. Sorry but not really. Sean Young was so damn hot back then. Geezuz. Thanks for bringing her young visual back into my life tonight though ;)
I can't pick three and feel like I am being totally fair to the upper tier of films, but among my own favorites:
"Network"
"One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest"
"Dog Day Afternoon"
"The Godfather"
"The Sting"
....and of course, many, many others.
Godfather is definitely top 5. I just couldn’t put it ahead of the 3 I have.
all of his movies make my top 10
positively prescient. awesome flick.
+1 for Network and The Godfather. Those are on my top three list, along with The Big Lebowski of course.
Always my #1
The Dark Knight is definitely in there.
I'm a bit like Harbaugh in these discussions, in that I don't like comparing because I will absolutely forget a movie that I would put in my top three. Same thing for these types of discussions in the music arena. However, just off the top of my head: The Dark Knight, Up, Remember the Titans. Not the three best movies ever made, but more of a "if you could only watch three movies for the rest of your life" list. Those three give a great balance of humor, action, emotion, contemplation provoking, etc. Those would be my personal three most re-watchable movies.
Just outside of that three for me would Hell or High Water, and probably a dozen others that I am forgetting.
1.) Blade Runner
2.) The Godfather
3.) David & Lisa
Never heard of David and Lisa. Just looked it up.... looks interesting.
watch it again right away was............."The Usual Suspects".
Too tough for me to single out any great film over all others though I will admit that I'm a huge sucker for sports movies so Rocky 1 and 2 (the best one) along with Hoosiers would be up there for me. Even have to put Rudy close though the whole Notre Dame thing knocks it down a notch.
IMDB lists Shawshank Redemption as the highest rated of all-time movie so I'm sure that will get a lot of votes here. Interested to see what others have listed.
was my favorite movie ever hands down, but it feels weird watching it after all that Kevin Spacey shit came out. Also the director was kind of a perv.
“Be kind, rewind” sticker on every VHS cassette.
The Godfather (parts 1 or 2)
Shawshank Redemption
The Hunt for Red October
Goodfellas is honorable mention
PS - The Dark Knight sucked - neg away
Goodfellas would be in my top group too. Also "The Dark Knight sucked" is a batshit insane statement. You asked for the neg.
I would never say it sucked, as Heath Ledger's performance was one of the most charismatic performances I've ever seen and he deservedly won the Oscar. There were also some great set pieces in the movie.
But overall, I thought it has numerous flaws, e.g., Maggie Gyllenhaal (who I generally like) had zero chemistry with both Bale and Eckhart; Two-Face completely got overshone by the Joker, the film was supposed to be in "Gotham" but Nolan couldn't be bothered in numerous parts to obscure buildings / landmarks that clearly identified it as Chicago, Bale's Batman voice was a bit ridiculous, and so on. I could go on, but that's a different thread.
Yeah I just vehemently disagree with you. I'm sure no movie is flawless, but TDK is one of the most flawless I have seen.
to me was way better than TDK, I enjoyed TDK but Batman was a great movie that doesn't get enough credit.
All those problems and it was too long.
You honestly think the Dark Knight sucked? That’s crazy to me. The acting alone makes it top 5. The story and where it ties into the trilogy makes it even better. This is especially true as I see all these superhero movies coming out that suck.
I seriously doubt a superhero movie will ever top TDK. That is the gold standard. Very few movies in general top it, but the actual story and themes/morals in the story, the acting, the production, etc. make it the platonic ideal of a superhero movie.
Agreed.
Goodfellas is by far my favorite "Mob Movie".
All time list
1. Forrest Gump
2. Goodfellas
3. Braveheart
Here are my three with explanations:
1. Fight Club - In a movie that was so misunderstood, a challenge to be more of what we are intended to be instead of a single-serving human being pushed my thought process and still challenges me every day.
2. The Bridge - Tough movie to watch, but truly helped me understand mental illness and suicide. I believe everyone should watch this movie to give them insight into the life of those suffering from mental illness and how their family and friends fight for them.
3. Pleasantville - Yep. Go back, watch it again. It touches on every single major issue in our society. As much as we want to blame other things, the failure to try and understand our neighbors, siblings, and family, along with the inability to accept different thinking and behavior drives our society to hate each other. Once we realize that our differences are so small and that those things we judge others by we possess ourselves...
I need to watch that again soon.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty... changed the way I looked at and lived life.
And that is what made it so great. I really wish it had gotten more praise
I'm guessing the OP is 40-45 years old.
Edit: After noticing the username I'm not so sure.
when he went to his first game.
He either was born in 84 or graduated from Michigan at that time. He's either 34ish or like 50ish. Which means he's an old dirty bastard. Which also probably means gray hair with a hip surgery and he walks hunched over with a drivers license that reads older than dirt. I gradated in 2001 and let the truth be told that my drivers license now reads older than dirt as well.
My top three. I am also an absolute sucker for What About Bob.
What About Bob is fantastic.
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. The Color of Money
3. The Usual Suspects
Fun fact: To this day I'd have probably never seen Shawshank. I was dragged kicking and screaming to the theatre by my then-girlfriend. Instantly became my #1 and no movie before or since has seriously challenged it for me.
I'll always owe you for that, Shell.
Goonies
Tombstone
Tombstone is for sure Top 10 imo.
I loved Tombstone, but a buddy of mine always posts Tombstone memes on FB to a point where it is weird. What is the obsession with Tombstone? I loved the movie, but there are a lot better westerns let alone movies. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly. Unforgiven. ...or pretty much any Clint Eastwood Western.
I love westerns and I think Tombstone is the best western of all time. The Clint Eastwood films are good, but not great. I like 3:10 to Yuma with Bale and Crowe better than any Clint Eastwood western.
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance. Best western.
The Godfather. Best drama.
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. Best comedy
this last week, and I agree, a great, great movie.
but I could easily name a dozen westerns that I think are better than Tombstone (and I like Tombstone) without even considering the Eastwood/Leone spaghetti westerns.
Shane
The Searchers
Stagecoach
High Noon
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
Rio Bravo
The Wild Bunch
Ride the High Country
Unforgiven
My Darling Clementine
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Good list, but so many of those bore me.
Is what makes Tombstone IMO. The scene where Doc twirls his whiskey cup is priceless!
“I’m your huckleberry...”
Best line for me was "Why, Johnny Ringo, you look like someone just walked over your grave..."