Way OT - Best documentaries to watch
Sound City.
It's about the studio where a bunch of great albums were produced. Rumors all the way through Nevermind.
The crazy thing about that clip is that even though the lady is walking funny, it's her husband who literally has two left feet.
but not exactly a documentary
My life story, “It”
Oh I’m well versed in your life sir. Read your book and watched both your movies lol
Two great music documentaries:
"Standing in the Shadows of Motown" - about the Funk Brothers
"20 Feet from Stardom" - about backup singers
Both are well worth watching.
Great show. Seeing those remaining old timers reunited at the Fox and laying down some serious chops.
When tape was $$$ and you didn’t have time to screw around you brought in guys like the Funk bro’s. Serious tradesmen.
There’s one on Netflix that follows Jared Leto and the making of their album and how the music industry screws over young bands and puts them in the hole right from the beginning. One of the best out there IMO.
The Muscle Shoals Story - the legendary FAME recording studio, and
Beware Mr. Baker - in which the career of Ginger Baker is examined.
American Vandal...brought back high school memories
Lol while it was a good laugh, I couldn’t male it past the second episode.
Religulous
Blackfish
Searching for Sugar Man
Going Clear
The Wolfpack
has one of the alltime best twists I've ever seen in the middle of a doc.
7 Up - British documentary. Fascinating and the follow-ups are great, 14 Up, 21 Up, etc.
What’s the topic of them?
The 7-Up series follows a group of kids starting when they were 7, then 14, etc. into adulthood.
Posted this on the other thread but "Long Strange Trip" is an excellent four-part documentary on the rise and fall of the Grateful Dead.
What are you talking about?
If are okay with documentary series , The Keepers on Netflix is a must-watch imo
I liked Beware the Slenderman doc on hbo
Yes if the topic is intriguing enough I prefer the series doc format. The keepers was the one about the nun who was murdered correct?
And yes the slender man one was good, honestly everything HBO does documentary wise is gold
Correct regarding what the Keepers is about. Even though it's real clique at this point, I am assuming you've probably seen A Making of a Murderer ? . But anyway, if you liked that , you'd like The Keepers. It has that "WTF!?" moments like it.
Yes i thoroughly enjoyed making of a murderer, especially it’s style. I’ll definitely have to check out the keepers then. Have u seen “the jinx” the one about Robert Durst? The ending is incredible, so if u haven’t seen it, don’t look up anything online about it. It’s the ultimate WTF moment. Wild wild county was like that as well.
No but I am glad you reminded me of it, as I have heard it's awesome and will have to check it very soon.
Ken Burns’ The Great War
for the history buff. Really humanizes some of the great conflicts in our history.
I enjoyed the series on national parks.
This is a good one but Ken Burns' best is "Street Signs" but you need to see the first three episodes.
His new Vietnam one is unreal. A must watch imo.
completely amazing, second only to the Civil War in my opinion. I never genuinely felt I understood the Vietnam War from both sides until watching it.
That was a good one.
I really enjoyed "Baseball" too, and I actually just rewatched "The Civil War" after not having seen or thought much about that one for years. I remember my family being glued to the TV for several nights when it premiered on PBS in August 1990 though.
If you have Prime there is a series called America(I believe) made from Burns' shorter docs. Subjects include Mark Twain, Lewis and Clark, Cady Standon and many others. Must viewing for Ken Burns fans.
Ric Burns' "New York" is also fascinating and on Amazon Prime for free.
Some of my other favorie docs:
Biographical: 42 grams, The Last Magnificent, Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Somm
Music: Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage, Foo Fighters docuseries: Sonic Highways, Score: A Film Music Documentary
Most ESPN 30 for 30 films (Especially The Brady 6).
Thanks for including the link
Then watch The Known Unknown also by Errol Morris, but this time sitting down with Donald Rumsfeld. The compare and contrast is fascinating.
Any of the documentaries in the "Documentary Now!" series are pretty good. Helen Mirren hosts.
It's her best work since Caligula.
The Hunt for El Chingon is amazing and The Eye Doesn't Lie is my favorite.
Especially if you are a Fred Armisen fan! "Juan Loves Rice and Chicken" LOL!
Jiro dreams of Sushi
Muscle Shoals
Murderball
Andre the Giant (recent HBO)
Icarus
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Anything by Errol Morris. Wormwood is his most recent documentary project, and I thought it was really fantastic. Morris is extraordinarily good at dealing with narrative uncertainty and people's responses to uncertainty -- he's got this really weird pre-film background as a student of the history and philosophy of science and as a private investigator, and both skillsets are on display in a lot of his work.
Also, Hoop Dreams and The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner (I'm serious)
Morris is my favorite. Thin Blue Line, Vernon Florida, Gates of Heaven...in addition to what's been mentioned. Herzog is right there too
Prescription Thugs is a great look into how big pharma is essentially intentionally making addictive drugs and pushing doctors to prescribe addictive drugs.
Also some good ones out there that expose the US govts absolutely asinine stance on cannabis. One is 420: The Documentary. It is very good and so is the 3 part series called Weed that originally aired on CNN from Dr. Sanjay Gupta.
Exit through the gift shop.
There's something wrong with Aunt Diane is a good one.
Also Grizzly Man was very intriguing.
Also, if you're into WW2, The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich is the best war documentary I've ever seen. It's a two part series shot entirely with home movies made by German citizens.
Yes the aunt Diane one was very good, still need to see grizzly man
Lol at the person who literally went and negged every single one of my comments like this, even ones thanking people for links.