OT: TV Shows or Movie Recomendations
The airlines thread a week ago seemed to generate quite a bit of interest amongst users. My question to all of you, is what shows or movies would you recommend downloading to watch during the flight?
I was recomended Parks and Rec from co-workers, but am more interested in what the board has to say.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:38 PM ^
My daughter got me hooked on it a couple of years ago. You have 13 full seasons to binge watch, with a LOT of twists and turns, guest stars and fun characters, and some really good writing.
April 26th, 2018 at 11:05 PM ^
on Netflix
April 26th, 2018 at 12:43 PM ^
Movie - Hot Rod
April 26th, 2018 at 12:47 PM ^
never this
April 26th, 2018 at 12:58 PM ^
may be right about the movie "Hot Rod". But from the 80's, "Hot Dog - The Movie" is one of the most underrated comedies of all time. Still the top grossing movie about downhill skiing ever.
"What a the fucka is a Chinese Downhill..."
another great 80s comedy that is severely underrated is Used Cars
80's comedies - not politically correct, but funny IMO.
Both Hot Dog and Used Cars are classics. I think I watched Hot Dog about 75 times when I was a kid.
This response made me laugh.
I didn't mind the movie, but it wouldn't be anywhere near the first thing to pop into my head as a recommendation.
Stupid comedy that requires zero thought. Sometimes you need those.
Hot Rod might be the funniest movie I have ever watched. Was just talking to a friend about that movie the other day. One of the few comedy movies that I can watch over and over again along with Step Brothers.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:43 PM ^
on Netflix is very solid.
Very good - also does a good job of giving police officers a humanizing story.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:44 PM ^
Movie - Only the Brave
Tv Show - Westworld
I prefer Only the Strong
April 27th, 2018 at 10:08 AM ^
Until I saw Westworld, I never knew a show could have too much nudity. By the last episode, you know exactly how many hairs Thandie Newton has in her bush.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:46 PM ^
Movie:
Heat
All marvel movies in order
Tv Show:
The man in the high castle
GOT
You know I always said that Heat was my favorite movie but then I think about actually watching it and think, shit, I can't make that kind of commitment.
I can't take a dump without a smartphone, how am I gonna focus on a movie for 3 hours?
Then again, I'll just sit there with my smartphone...
This list really should be "What noise do you put on the big screen on the wall while you stare at the little screen in your hands?
Heat rules. All 9 hours of it.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:46 PM ^
for my business travels the last two weeks - great show. Would also recommend, in no particular order:
Shameless
Breaking Bad
Ozark (under the radar compared to others, but Jason Bateman is great)
April 26th, 2018 at 12:54 PM ^
Narcos is great. Season 4 coming sometime late 2018 I think.
Ozark is on my list to watch.
I randomly watched the first episode a few months ago. I was dead tired from a long day at work and needed a Netflix diversion. I had heard some mild buzz about this series awhile back, so I tried it. Needless to say, I blazed through 3 seasons in 3 weeks of semi-binge watching.
I didn't know a Season 4 was in the works. Good news.
Ozark is phenomenal - I beleive season 2 of that is coming late 2018
Just finished Narcos last night - downloaded some episodes while I was traveling and had the misfortune of watching the airplane bombing episode at 30,000ft while I was returniing from watching Michigan in the championship game. Definitely spent a few minutes scrutinizing everyone in the cabin after that scene.
Ozark is one of those underrated shows that later become successful, as long as it's done right. The plot is pretty basic, but the acting and cinematography is top notch. Hopefully the writers can keep the tension and dark elements sustained in season 2
I binged through it pretty hardcore and enjoyed it.... yet it is still tough to not get a "Breaking Bad" little sibling vibe. Interested to see what comes next.
April 27th, 2018 at 10:34 AM ^
I cosign the Ozark recommendation. I watched it all in a weekend. Loved it. Also really, really loved "Narcos," and felt that the show improved in seasons 2 and 3.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:47 PM ^
Breaking Bad- greatest tv show of all time
BraveHeart- greatest movie of all time
April 26th, 2018 at 12:49 PM ^
I just re-watched Gladiator the other night....
That might give Braveheart a run for the title...
Better Call Saul season 3 just got to Netflix. Equally as good as BB if you ask me. You do miss the characters from BB but the storytelling is fantastic.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:50 PM ^
"Wind River". It is hard core, can't get it out of my head. And if you haven't seen "Three Billboards Ouside Ebbing, Missouri", that is damn good.
For series - I would go old school. "Better Call Saul", the prequel to "Breaking Bad", is fantastic. And if you never watched "Mad Men" - it is truly a great mix of 60s history and pop culture, and is comedy, black comedy and drama mixed together, with terrific characters.
outstanding movie. When it comes to TV, if you've never seen "The Wonder Years" from back in the day, that show was one of my favorites of all time
just an fyi
have watched it twice and liked it just as much the second time as the first. If your looking for something different movie wise, try: "Things to do in Denver when your dead" or "Suicide Kings"
TV shows I have been enjoying "Seal Team" There has been about 14-15 episodes so far so you could binge through all of them pretty quickle.
Another great TV show I used to love that ended way too soon was "Life" with Damien Lewis. Very well written and intriguing.
Little known movie with Walken in a great role. "You're the man Ira. You're the man."
Turned to my wife midway through and said, "this is nearly as good as Justified."
Will have to check out Wind River
I thought Wind River was one of the best movies I’ve seen in years. Didn’t care for Three Billboards though.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:48 PM ^
Movie - Land of Mine (subtitled)
TV - NOVA
April 26th, 2018 at 12:49 PM ^
tv series- Portlandia
movie- The new IT
Doc- The Bridge
April 26th, 2018 at 12:49 PM ^
I love Parks & Rec so I would say that is a solid recommendation from your co-workers.
I'm a fan on non-super hero action movies so give me anything in that genre. Some of my favorites in last several years are:
Equalizer
John Wick 1 & 2
Baby Driver
April 26th, 2018 at 12:50 PM ^
29 seasons, 635 episodes.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:50 PM ^
This is me vouching for Parks and Rec, like most new comedies it's first season is kind of awkward but once it finds it's footing it is great.
I'll also recommend another Michael Schuur comedy, The Good Place. Stars Kristen Bell & Ted Dansen, it's only 2 relatively short seasons in, the first of which is on Netflix. I friggin' LOVE this show. Learn as little as possible and binge in moderate 2-3 episode chunks rather than 1 day.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:59 PM ^
Second on "The Good Place" and avoiding spoilers. What an interesting show, I can't wait to see where they take it.
I've never so desperately needed to watch an entire season of a show again as I did after the Season 1 finale. Legit out loud shouting "WHAT?!"
Season 2 finale has me equally intrigued.
Agree with Park and Rec and the office. Right up there with those is Arrested deveopment. If you haven't seen it, then I highly recommend it. There are so many layers to the comedy and allusions to other things in the show that it is almost endlessly rewatchable. I have been through the original seasons at least 4 times and still pick up things that I didn't notice before.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:51 PM ^
my opinion, two of the most underrated TV shows of all time are The Leftovers and Rectify. I highly recommend either of them, and they are not so long that watching the entire series feels too daunting.
I also don't think nearly enough people are watching Atlanta. That is a very good and funny show.
April 26th, 2018 at 12:58 PM ^
I was lukewarm on The Leftovers at first, but it did get better as it went on.
I agree with you that Rectify is a great show. It was kinda daunting for me because the show is kinda heavy and emotional. Sometimes I would watch an episode of It's Always Sunny to balance it out.
was really really heavy, but I also found it suprisingly funny at times. Ted Jr. and Amantha both had a comic streak throughout the show that brought some levity. I think that was part of what impressed me about the show. It was a very serious show that never took itself too seriously. That is hard to pull off.
Interesting take on Rectify with the humor aspect. Amantha could be pretty funny now that I think about it. I thought Ted Jr was one of the better developed TV characters I've ever seen in recent years.
phenomenal. loved it.
I watched Leftovers in its entirety and still have no idea what the hell I watched.