OT- Movie talk
OK, so I'm bored. Looking for some pointless conversation.
Anybody.... Godfather saga, (Parts 1 & 2, 3 doesn't really count) A little overrated. My last viewing, a litte underwhlemed, I must say. Its good in the same way that Jerry West was, ya know?
On the other hand (and completely unrelated), 25TH HOUR, A SPIKE LEE JOINT. Anybody else think this movie is solid gold? Where is the Academy here? Norton, f#@king brilliant!
February 14th, 2010 at 10:02 PM ^
could very well be one of my favorites.
February 14th, 2010 at 10:07 PM ^
I've posted this before, and I'll post it again.
Black Dynamite.
February 14th, 2010 at 10:17 PM ^
HeavyWeights. Nothing else comes close.
February 14th, 2010 at 10:36 PM ^
are a genius, and years ahead of your time...well played
February 14th, 2010 at 10:43 PM ^
Sam was my neighbor for 2 years. Nice guy. The camera didn't add 10 pounds though.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:02 PM ^
Ha! Are you talkin about Salami Sam? For anyone who hasn't been Perkisized then you should check this out.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:13 PM ^
That'd be the one!
February 15th, 2010 at 10:01 AM ^
don't put twinkies on your pizza
February 14th, 2010 at 10:27 PM ^
Note, this is part one out of ten.
February 14th, 2010 at 10:21 PM ^
Incredible Mr. Limpet
February 14th, 2010 at 10:23 PM ^
i found something so much better...well the first rule is, im not supposed to talk about it...and the second rule is, im not supposed to talk about it...and the third rule is...
February 15th, 2010 at 1:21 AM ^
lol i love your post and the graph...i hought it was funny...but actually my post was a quote from the movie because it thought it fit
February 14th, 2010 at 10:30 PM ^
Slapshot. Still love Paul MF Newman.
"Dave's a killer
Dave's a mess."
February 15th, 2010 at 11:20 AM ^
Well done. One of my favorite lines from one of my favorite movies.
My all time favorite scene is when Newman's heckling the goalie:
"Hey Hanrahan - Susan sucks p**sy!!...She's a lesbian, a lesbian!"
February 14th, 2010 at 10:33 PM ^
This discussion should start and end with ROAD HOUSE.
February 14th, 2010 at 10:42 PM ^
don't hurt.
February 14th, 2010 at 10:58 PM ^
I'm not sure if I can help the OP out if he puts down a Godfather 1 or 2 and promotes anything by Spike Lee.
February 15th, 2010 at 11:55 AM ^
... in his defense, 25th hour is a very good film. You're right that his position on the first two Godfather films is indefensible. Even by today's standards, Godfather 3 is a quality film.
That being said, it's not my favorite trilogy. "Infernal Affairs" is my favorite; the Godfather might even be tied with "Back to the Future."
February 14th, 2010 at 10:59 PM ^
Hardball...I still get teary eyed when Baby G dies
February 14th, 2010 at 11:03 PM ^
WOAH! SPOILER ALERT!!
February 15th, 2010 at 1:03 AM ^
No it's not, because baby g never dies. On the other hand, G Baby does...Spoiler?
February 15th, 2010 at 10:22 AM ^
My mistake...*facepalm*
February 14th, 2010 at 11:03 PM ^
is "In the Loop." British political comedy mocking the run-up to the Iraq War that came out last year. Vulgar and funny as all hell.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:22 PM ^
You sure you're working as hard as I am, 'cause I'm sweating spinal fluid here!
February 14th, 2010 at 11:24 PM ^
Best movie I've ever seen.
February 15th, 2010 at 10:56 AM ^
I'll give you this...best movie with subtitles ever. Lil Z is oned F**ked up kid.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:24 PM ^
AWESOME
Hokay so:
Favorite films
1. Heat
2. Leon (aka The Professional)
3. The Thing (Carpenter, 1982)
4. 28 Days Later
5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade*
Favorite filmmakers
1. Michael Mann
2. John Carpenter
3. Alfred Hitchcock
4. Luc Besson
5. Sergio Leone
Honorable Mention: William Friedkin
Horror
1-100. Evil Dead
John Williams is inhuman
I write film reviews for the Daily...today I turned in an editorial about Kathryn Bigelow and the history of female directors. Keep your eyes peeled for it!
*I am happy to concede that Raiders is a better film. However! Some of you might remember long ago when LucasArts actually made awesome computer games, specifically those belonging to the "graphic adventure" genre. In 1989, LucasArts released a graphic adventure adaptation of Last Crusade for MS-DOS. In 1991, my family purchased this computer game for our 1987 Compaq Presario, which my mother still uses (!!!) for word processing.
Those of you who are familiar with the graphic adventure will remember that the games were heavily text-based; of course, the cutscene dialogue was written at the top of the screen, but more importantly, and more interactively, the bottom third of the screen was a list of commands and items that you used to maneuver through the game. "Look at," "Use," "Walk to," "Talk to," etc. It was Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: The Graphic Adventure which taught me how to read. No Hop on Pop, no Fox in Socks. Indiana Jones. The first sentence I ever read on my own was "I know who you are, Mr. Donovan." Hence, the Last Crusade entry in the trilogy holds a powerful and lasting place in my heart.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:40 PM ^
In the world of text based adventure games, Indiana Jones can never measure up to MONKEY ISLAND! (Only the first two games in the series)
February 15th, 2010 at 12:41 AM ^
What the heck! You don't like Curse?
February 15th, 2010 at 1:48 AM ^
I didn't like the change in animation style and stopping the text based action. There is just something romantic about making Guybrush use giant q-tip on monkey head and then crawling into the giant monkey's open mouth...
February 15th, 2010 at 1:59 AM ^
Fair enough. I played Curse first, and I'm a big Full Throttle fan, so the click-and-hold interface didn't faze me as much. But the older-style (Pick Up orichalcum) Fate of Atlantis is the greatest graphic adventure in my humble epinion.
February 15th, 2010 at 8:08 AM ^
There are several classic John Carpenter movies. The Thing is an underrated horror flick with excellent effects, especially if you consider the time it was made. Big Trouble in Little China is a classic. Finally, Escape from New York is awesome. What do they all have in common - directed by Carpenter, music by Carpenter, starring Kurt Russell.
February 15th, 2010 at 3:26 PM ^
on Michael Mann. That guy is very underrated. Watched the Insider yesterday. He builds tension like no other, also evident in Heat.
I think Sam Mendez may be proving to be the best around right now. Revolutionary Road, while certainly not a feel good movie, was borderline profound. Better than American Bueaty in my opinion.
As to the Godfather and my original post, they are great movies, no doubt, I just think that their reputation has made them seem like a better watch than they actually are. IMO, Goodfellas may actually be better than both GF 1 and 2.
And Peanut Butter cups are still delicious after all these years.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:26 PM ^
Parts I and II of "The Godfather" are awesome. Yeah, they're a bit outdated, but that's like saying Reese's Peanut Butter Cups aren't any good because you've been eating them all your life and what's the big deal.
Marlon Brando. James Caan. Al Pacino. Robert Duvall. Diane Keaton. Abe Vigoda.
If you don't like those films, you just don't like movies.
February 15th, 2010 at 11:30 AM ^
Pacino's reaction in Godfather 2 when he learns about Kay's abortion is arguably the greatest piece of acting of all time.
February 15th, 2010 at 5:35 PM ^
I agree wholeheartedly.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:29 PM ^
I dislike Nick Cage as an actor. He seems so weird in all the movies. I only like National Treasure and Next. But even then I only liked the storyline for Next.
February 15th, 2010 at 12:29 AM ^
He has no emotion... Sad Cage = Happy Cage
February 15th, 2010 at 1:04 AM ^
Cage is fucking horrible haha.
February 15th, 2010 at 3:05 AM ^
I can't stand his acting skills, but typically his movies are very entertaining. I'm not sure how that works, but it does for the most part. Take Face Off for instance. Cage + Travolta = acting duo from Hell, but damnit I LOVE that movie.
February 15th, 2010 at 8:41 AM ^
John Woo in his only really good U.S. film
February 15th, 2010 at 10:24 AM ^
That was classic. I've watched that movie and never really paid attention to how badly he acted in it.
February 15th, 2010 at 8:57 AM ^
It's like Cage plays himself in every movie he's in. I used to think the same thing about Kevin Costner.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:42 PM ^
Being pretty much the standard-bearer BH (Before Hangover).
From now on, though, all movie talk begins and ends with Hangover (with a wink and a nod to Anchorman sans the too long bear scene at the end).
A very intimate personal favorite, though, a very close #3 is Sideways.
February 14th, 2010 at 11:45 PM ^
oh god no...after hearing everyone rant and rave about the hangover i finally watched it and it is not funny at all...the only reason i didnt stop watching was because it actually made a decent mystery movie