OT: favorite childhood cartoons???
after watching GI Joe the movie for the 2nd time this morning since the site was down. i thought to myself where did gi joe the cartoon rank in my top 5 childhood cartoons. this is what i came up with:
1: voltron
2: transformers
3: gi joe
4: thundercats
5: inspector gadget
what is your top 5???
November 12th, 2009 at 2:43 PM ^
not gonna lie.
i smurfed her.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:45 PM ^
The problem is, who hasn't? Smurfy seconds.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:53 PM ^
I had no idea that this would go down hill so quickly. I dont think she gave it to anyone, that's why they all had BLUE BALLS
November 12th, 2009 at 3:35 PM ^
it's a Robot Chicken reference
November 12th, 2009 at 4:41 PM ^
...it could be a South Park reference. Hot off the airwaves. (But probably more inspired by R.C., yes).
November 12th, 2009 at 2:33 PM ^
Anyone ever see Clutch Cargo? Here's a link:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pFnLirXjjto
I see. It's been mentioned! Sorry.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:32 PM ^
Anyone who doesn't have Transformers at #1 is a communist. It was the Sopranos mixed with Seinfeld mixed with Citizen Kane, but you know... a cartoon.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:35 PM ^
Scooby-doo
Superfriends
He-man
Ducktales
Rescue Rangers
Smurfs (that's right, I said Smurfs)
There was one other one that must have been real early on in my cartoon watching days, which explains why I can't recall the title. It involved people zipping around in outer space doing hero stuff. The one episode that really sticks out in my mind involved one of the lead characters getting entangled in some sort of viney alien thing. The only way to extract him was to remove his arms and legs (! for a 5 or who knows how old). Apparently this lead character was a half-droid or something that could be taken apart. I remember just his torso with his head on it sitting in the front seat of his rescuer's spacecraft. Heady stuff for a young pup. Anyone got anything on what the hell that show was called? We watched the damn thing all the time.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:36 PM ^
Black and white Popeyes are great too. This animator is named Willard Bowsky.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:41 PM ^
only one show served as a constant reminder that life is like a hurricane, full of racecars, lasers and airplanes. To me, it will always reign supreme.
November 12th, 2009 at 6:15 PM ^
it's a Duck-blur!
November 12th, 2009 at 2:44 PM ^
...usually drinking, in college...but Speed Racer was hilarious.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:45 PM ^
#1 TMNT
#2 GI Joe
#3 Transformers
#4 Scooby
#5 Smurfs
November 12th, 2009 at 2:48 PM ^
I was a huge fan of Doug, X-Men and Rocko's Modern Life.
November 12th, 2009 at 4:40 PM ^
Awesome shows, especially X-Men. You can find just about all the episodes cut up into 3 parts on youtube (recently watched 3.5 seasons that way--I was bored, but X-Men is fucking awesome) and the Marvel website should have a bunch by now; they add a new one each week.
Recently seeing X-Men, it really was a great show.
November 12th, 2009 at 4:46 PM ^
I'm the Juggernaut, bitch!!
And in the same vein, for G.I. Joe "Body Massage!"
November 12th, 2009 at 3:04 PM ^
1 GI Joe
2 Voltron
3 Transformers
4 Any Looney Tunes
5 TMNT
November 12th, 2009 at 3:06 PM ^
underdog was my favorite back when I was 6. Looks as if the team will be underdogs the next two game. I hope like hell we can beat OSU!
November 12th, 2009 at 4:47 PM ^
Oh, extra point for you. You're going back to the little kid days... Underdog was the bomb!
November 12th, 2009 at 3:33 PM ^
What, no love for Thundar the Barbarian?
November 12th, 2009 at 3:34 PM ^
Batman: The Animated Series holds up as one of the great action cartoons of all time. Buying the first three seasons on DVD was definitely one of my better ideas. Kevin Conroy as the voice of batman was phenomenal, and Luke Skywalker as the voice of the joker inspired.
November 12th, 2009 at 4:49 PM ^
Kevin Conroy is the best Batman, in any non-comic medium, anywhere. And Hammill isn't far off.
November 12th, 2009 at 3:48 PM ^
Animaniacs is such the best. I can't believe there was like one mention of it and then a couple replies in agreeance.
(Except for the Buttons and Mindy sketches. Those were horrible.)
So, Animaniacs, and by the way, Pinky and the Brain being a spinoff, that counts.
Others, in no real order:
TMNT
Darkwing Duck
TaleSpin
Tiny Toon Adventures
Batman
Then there was the X-Men cartoon. I really liked it. I wanted to get into it. But you could never just jump right in. Batman episodes stood pretty well alone, but X-Men, you always had to have a pretty good library of prior knowledge of either the comics or previous episodes in your head to get what was going on. It drove me crazy.
November 12th, 2009 at 6:12 PM ^
Freakazoid
maybe not your thing, but I loved that show. I agree that Animaniacs is the best kids' cartoon show ever. The production quality of each episode just boggles my mind... top-quality animation, live orchestra with a different score for each ep., man, really impressive stuff.
November 12th, 2009 at 7:31 PM ^
FREAKAZOID
FREAKAZOID
RUNS AROUND IN UNDERWEAR!
November 12th, 2009 at 3:49 PM ^
1) Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Show
2) Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show
3) Woody Woodpecker
4) Muppet Babies (WOO MUPPETS! Woo?)
5) Garfield
6) Care Bears/Get Along Gang/Shirt Tales (apparently on purpose)
That's in rough order of "I will bitch if you pre-empt these for Live Aid, gas/oil spills or nuclear accidents."
November 12th, 2009 at 4:03 PM ^
In no particular order
Batman
Jetsons
Scooby Doo
Flinstones
Smurfs
Transformers
He-man
GI Joe
Grape Ape
I know it said five but there were so many.
November 12th, 2009 at 4:50 PM ^
Ah....Grape Ape... God, are all these things on the internet by now? :-)
November 12th, 2009 at 4:49 PM ^
1. The Centurions
2. Double Dragon
3. Count Duckula (those jokes are still funny at 22 yrs old)
4. Mask
5. Bionic Six
November 12th, 2009 at 6:10 PM ^
One of the best ever made, imo
November 12th, 2009 at 4:55 PM ^
80s - early 90s:
1) TMNT
2) M.A.S.K. - JHS knows what I'm talking about. +eleventy billion points if you do too
3) Ghostbusters
GI Joe? Transformers? Didn't really follow them. I'm trying to remember more, but the above 3 were my definite favorites. I remember watching Bionix Six, but I don't necessarily remember liking it. Inspector Gadget was decent.
90s:
1) X-Men
2) Batman animated series
3) Ren & Stimpy
4) Rocko's Modern Life
5) Doug - Killer Tofuuuuuuu!!!!!
6) Rugrats - it actually had some pretty funny moments
7) Looney Tunes, Animaniacs
Let me know if this brings back any memories.
November 12th, 2009 at 5:01 PM ^
You give us a link with Jem....and one of the lamer of the lame video game cartoons of the era? lol M.A.S.K. WAS the best of the bunch!
November 12th, 2009 at 5:10 PM ^
I didn't watch the whole thing. I figured 10 80s cartoon openings can't be a bad thing. I guess I figured wrong. GI Jooooooeeeee!!!!
I don't remember learning the F word before I was about 5 (just didn't watch enough Scorcese as a kid), but I'm pretty sure I knew how to say that M.A.S.K. was fucking awesome. Apparently GI Joe has been making action figures recently as part of a reissue, tribute or anniversary, and they made a GI Joe Matt Trakker.
November 12th, 2009 at 5:05 PM ^
I almost forgot how creepy the GI Joe PSA's were http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XVRBBy65IYQ&feature=related
November 13th, 2009 at 11:38 PM ^
Best Ever is still-
November 12th, 2009 at 5:09 PM ^
Pink Panther
Harlem Globetrotters
Scooby Doo
Johnny Quest
Looney Tunes
Rocky and Bullwinkle
Peanuts
Now as an older guy, I can't STAND cartoons. Well, porn cartoons are kind of cool.
November 12th, 2009 at 6:05 PM ^
If your going old school don't forget about Fat Albert!
Hey....Hey....Hey
November 12th, 2009 at 5:10 PM ^
Muppet Bables..
November 12th, 2009 at 5:20 PM ^
1 - Rocko's Modern Life
2 - The Tick
3 - Gummi Bears
4 - Dino The Last Dinosaur
5 - Reboot
November 12th, 2009 at 6:09 PM ^
was named Denver
November 12th, 2009 at 7:35 PM ^
maybe the show you watched was, but the one I remember was dino the last dinosaur, he's our friend and a whole lot more
November 12th, 2009 at 7:54 PM ^
show was fucking terrible. I still loved it.
November 12th, 2009 at 8:22 PM ^
Reboot had the best parodies and oh so much humor. Love those crafty Canadiens.
November 12th, 2009 at 6:26 PM ^
1) Jem
2) My Little Pony
3) Care Bears
4) Muppet Babies
5) Gummy Bears
but in all seriousness.... being a major geek well-versed in cartoon euphoria I can't really list a top five but here are some of my favorite shows that, I believe, have evaded prior discussion:
Dungeons and Dragons, The Tick, Pirates of Darkwater, Space Ghost Coast to Coast + Cartoon Planet, Super Mario Brothers' Super Show (RIP, Lou Albano) + Super Mario Brothers 3 (only marginally better), Legend of Zelda, any of the Sonic the Hedgehog series (Sonic Underground being the best), Bucky O'Hare, EEK! The Cat + The Terrible Thunderlizards
also: Beavis and Butthead, Aeon Flux, Maxx, The Head
November 12th, 2009 at 6:46 PM ^
Rocko's Modern Life and Doug.
I'm all growed up now but I still relate to Doug.
November 12th, 2009 at 7:29 PM ^
1. Kimba the White Lion
2. Speed Racer
3. Underdog
4. Johnny Quest
5. HR Puffin-stuff (Saturday morning but not a cartoon)
6. Superfriends
7. School House Rocks
8. Scooby Doo
9. Wacky Racers
10. Groovy Ghoulies
These are all from 1972 to 1978. I spent WAY too much time in front of the tube when I was a kid. Maybe if I would have dedicated myself to something worthwhile and substanative(sp?) I'd be a better person today -- NAHHH!!!
November 13th, 2009 at 11:39 PM ^
But School House Rocks...uh...rocks...!
November 12th, 2009 at 7:37 PM ^
1. Transformers
2. *cough* Smurfs *cough*
3. Scooby Doo (Die Scrappy Die) That's not German for "the Scrappy the".
4. Looney Tunes
5. Fat Albert
Honorable mention: That cartoon with the genie who would say "Yapple Dapple!"