OT: favorite childhood cartoons???
after watching GI Joe the movie for the 2nd time this morning since the site was down. i thought to myself where did gi joe the cartoon rank in my top 5 childhood cartoons. this is what i came up with:
1: voltron
2: transformers
3: gi joe
4: thundercats
5: inspector gadget
what is your top 5???
November 12th, 2009 at 2:12 PM ^
Daphne. Velma. Daphne. No, Velma.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:13 PM ^
scrappy fuckin doo.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:12 PM ^
1. original jonny quest
2. gi joe
3. thundercats
4. swat cats
5. transformers
November 12th, 2009 at 2:14 PM ^
of swat cats...when was it on???
November 12th, 2009 at 2:17 PM ^
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SWAT_Kats:_The_Radical_Squadron
i'm embarrassed to notice i was apparently 9 when that show was on. and not, you know, with a full time job, beard and a wife. why did i just feel embarrassed for shit i did at the age of 9?
/streamofconsciencereply
November 12th, 2009 at 2:30 PM ^
starting high school when that show came on in 93. my paper route interfeared with my cartoon watching back then.
November 12th, 2009 at 6:06 PM ^
was awesome
Villains actually died. This increased its legitimacy tenfold
November 12th, 2009 at 2:13 PM ^
Calvin and Hobbes!
No love for print cartoons?
November 12th, 2009 at 2:32 PM ^
hmmm...sounds like a different thread. But we could throw Peanuts in there? What's a holiday without a Peanuts cartoon?
Of course, that might be yet another thread for closer to the holidays...great holiday cartoon/stop motion animation.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:14 PM ^
Duck Tales, Fraggle Rock, Darkwing Duck or Bonkers (I think that was the name).
Oh and Chip & Dales Rescue Rangers
November 12th, 2009 at 2:15 PM ^
"whenever there's trouble just call dw"
November 12th, 2009 at 2:16 PM ^
fraggle rock...
November 12th, 2009 at 2:17 PM ^
VETO. fraggle rock doesn't count. it was not a cartoon. it was puppet theatre like Eureka's Castle.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:19 PM ^
strike it from the record!
November 12th, 2009 at 2:28 PM ^
Yeah, if we're counting Fraggle Rock, we're going to have to open it up to stuff like Ultraman. Animation is a big enough category.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:30 PM ^
Also the Flintstones, Tailspin, Popeye, & Bobby's World
November 12th, 2009 at 2:49 PM ^
+1 for Bobby's World
November 12th, 2009 at 2:50 PM ^
Sorry Double Post
November 12th, 2009 at 2:16 PM ^
clearly younger than you folks...
1. TMNT
2. gi joe
3. ducktales
4. x-men
November 12th, 2009 at 2:18 PM ^
my list continues to suck when i forget x-men and tmnt. i nearly dropped 70 at best buy the other day to buy the entire x-men cartoon series.
November 12th, 2009 at 3:56 PM ^
have the X-Men set too. It's amazing. Brings back good memories.
November 12th, 2009 at 8:13 PM ^
I did drop the $70 on that one. Best decision I've made in a long time.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:15 PM ^
Was a slot receiver they added late and drew a penalty. Totally unnecessary comic relief.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:18 PM ^
But all good cartoons on your list. Though I'd have Joe and Gadget higher.
Anyway, thinking I'm a little older -
Battle of the Planets (father of Voltron)
Laff-A-Lympics
Godzilla (yes, the Hanna Barbera cartoon)
Original Spiderman cartoon, with the unmatched theme (though the Marvel Super Heroes with it's bad animation had some catchy themes - Captain America, Hulk, Thor, Sub-Marnier and Iron Man).
Superfriends ("Challenge of" being the best, with the Legion of Doom).
Edit: Oh, and there were some great cartoons after...maybe better. Even Brian is referencing the incomparable Batman: The Animated Series. But I can't say that's really a childhood memory. ;-)
November 12th, 2009 at 3:39 PM ^
Because I watched Battle of the Planets, Laff-A-Lympics, and Challenge of the Superfriends religiously when I was a kid.
I still maintain that Challenge of the Superfriends is one of the great cartoons of all time. I still laugh at the incompetence of the Legion of Doom, who never wavered in their conviction that to gain dominance over the world, all they had to do was eliminate Superman, yet they could never find a way to do it.
November 12th, 2009 at 4:44 PM ^
I loved all the whack animal/monster machines they had on Battle of the Planets.
And as incompetent as the Legion was, compared to all the other "bad guys" the Superfriends faced in other incarnation (Marvin and Wendy? Shudder...at least the Wonder Twins could do something) were so lame Robin could have handled them all on his own. (Maybe not the Super Powers later, with Darkseid...but that just didn't have the variety that the Doom guys had.)
November 12th, 2009 at 4:51 PM ^
Man, did the board cut off that subject line at the worst possible time. LOL
November 12th, 2009 at 2:18 PM ^
In no particular order:
Transformers
Ninja Turtles
Thundercats
Voltron
Loony Tunes
Honorable Mention:
DinoSaucers
MASK
November 12th, 2009 at 2:17 PM ^
David the Gnome anyone? I loved starting school days watching that show.
Also, Doug, because that's where I got my Halloween costume idea from.
Ren and Stimpy was also fantastic - WAY before it's time.
The next two I'm listing aren't Nick Toons, but Animaniacs and Tiny Toon Adventures were amazing as well.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:19 PM ^
+1 for Animaniacs and Tiny Toons!!!
November 12th, 2009 at 2:20 PM ^
oh man! You just blew my mind with animaniacs and tiny toon adventures.
November 12th, 2009 at 8:15 PM ^
David the Gnome FTW!
I think that, more than any other cartoon, really plays to the male childhood fanatsy of awesome tree forts.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:17 PM ^
Inspector Gadget by far.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:18 PM ^
1:) Simpson's 20 years and still the best!
2:) Close second Captain Caaaaaaaveeeemaaaaaan! (and son)
3:) He-man!
4:) Transformers
5:) G.I. Joe (not that movie abomination)
November 12th, 2009 at 2:30 PM ^
I don't know about still the best. Simpsons has been limping for years, other than the movie. But you make up for it big time with making me remember #2, putting He-Man out there, and pissing all over the Joe movie.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:23 PM ^
Voltron
Tranzor Z: the Bo-Bo Bot ruled
Transformers
Scooby Doo
Dungeons and Dragons
***Someone needs to man up and put the Smurfs in there
November 12th, 2009 at 2:31 PM ^
I didn't get that one...was that like the Shogun Warriors toys animated?
November 12th, 2009 at 2:22 PM ^
Clutch Cargo was just too weird not to like.
Thunderbirds and Fireball XL-5 (I know, not a cartoon but it's SuperMarionation!)
Classic Donald Duck and Daffy Duck
Foghorn Leghorn
on the flip side, everything by Hanna/Barbera sucked balls
November 12th, 2009 at 2:44 PM ^
who can overlook Moose and Squirrel battling Boris and Natasha at the height of the Cold War.
Hanna/Barbera did suck in general, except for Augie Doggie & Doggie Daddy, IMHO.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:46 PM ^
You deserve plus 2 for 2 excellent suggestions.
Yogi was pretty good too though.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:25 PM ^
In no order:
Transformers
He-Man
GI Joe
Inhumaniods
Scooby
MASK
DinoSaucers
Loony Toons
November 12th, 2009 at 2:25 PM ^
Bugs Bunny will always be the best cartoon ever made.
November 12th, 2009 at 2:27 PM ^
1). Cops (Late 80's - Buttons Mc BoomBoom)
2). GI Joe
3). Beavis and Butthead
4). Looney Toons
5). Scooby Doo
Adulthood - South Park and Family Guy
November 12th, 2009 at 2:27 PM ^
1. X-Men
2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
3. Scooby Doo
4. Transformers
5. Prostars
November 12th, 2009 at 2:35 PM ^
on prostars!!! i totally forgot about that one...
November 12th, 2009 at 2:28 PM ^
David and the Knome
November 12th, 2009 at 2:42 PM ^
you spelled that word wronk
November 12th, 2009 at 2:29 PM ^
OSUMC Wolv, I'll admit it...the top five in no particular order:
Voltron
Smurfs
Scooby
X-men
Loony Toons
November 12th, 2009 at 2:39 PM ^
Smurfette had it goin' on... +1
November 12th, 2009 at 2:42 PM ^
One girl, and all those guys? A Smurf-bang, I think.