Harry Potter (I liked the books more)
The Lion King (I'm a big fan of the music)
Lord of the Rings
If you have the chance, make sure you see the Lion King broadway show. It's incredible.
Especially the music since they have a live band in the pit.
Lord of the Rings. I was quite the geek when I was 12, lol. I even bought one of those stone models of Helms Deep.
Terminator
Terminator 2 is the best action movie of all time, it's impossible to make a movie more entertaining.
April 14th, 2015 at 10:28 PM ^
I like your enthusiasm, but disagree. I do think T2 is one of the best films ever, though, but there are other movies I love that are more entertaining.
April 14th, 2015 at 10:56 PM ^
AND DO THOSE MOVIES HAVE TIME TRAVELING CYBERNETIC ORGANISMS WITH LIVING TISSUE OVER METAL ENDOSKELETONS? HOW ABOUT TIME TRAVELING MIMETIC POLLYALLOYS?! THOUGHT NOT!
seriously, co-workers wondering what is wrong with me type of laugh.
The Hobbit
Kill Bill
The entire Russ Meyer filmography is a 'series' in my mind.
Same with John Waters' work with Divine.
Kurosawa's Zatoichi series.
I can't believe he's making another one but I am for sure going to see it.
It's called Creed. He trains Apollo's kid.
Rocky V was awful, so it was with trepidation that I went to see "Rocky Balboa", the sixth one. I had to go since my brother in law is in it and Burt Young lives in my village and we drink at the same bar. It was surprisingly good. There is some hope for the next one.
Diehard(though I realize it's cheap thrills)
The Hangover
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
I have a favorite movie but a great series is harder. If we assume that a series must be at least 3 films long to qualify, then a film must have 2 sequels to be counted. But good sequels are quite rare and 2 good sequels is even rarer. I loved Sam Raimi's Spiderman and Spiderman 2, but the 3rd film sucked. I loved the Matrix but didn't like the sequels.
Star Wars is a good choice but I'm not a huge fan of Return of the Jedi. Sergio Leone's Dollars Trilogy with Clint Eastwood is up there too, but the first two films aren't nearly as good as the 3rd.
Christopher Nolan's Batman trilogy was excellent. I liked all 3 of those movies. But my favorite series is probably Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings trilogy.
True to form, even Jackson isn't perfect. I haven't much liked his new Hobbit movies.
The name's Bond... James Bond (excluding the latter Roger Moore movies, Quantum, all the pierce Brosnans except Goldeneye, some of them I haven't even seen actually). Sean Connery was a G.
Except in todays society, he would have been fired for sexual harassment.
April 15th, 2015 at 12:39 AM ^
Forget fired for harassment, he'd have been (rightfully) charged for the Goldfinger scene in the barn with Pussy Galore if that happened today. Bond seems to reflect the times on everything, sometimes translating and sometimes not.
I do love the 007 series for the most part. Also want to add that Inglorious Basterds and Djengo Unchained are supposed to form 2/3 of a loose trilogy and I'm definitely waiting on the third, and as a kid Mighty Ducks was the greatest thing ever.
Star Wars
The Jason Bourne series. With the latest film an exception, imo.
Agreed, although having rewatched Legacy after being pissed about it in the theater...it's not so bad. Just nowhere as good as the first three.
Damon is only part of it, the story for Legacy was also not up to the plots of the first two.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
The Fast and The Furious movies
Hangover movies
The Mighty Duck Trilogy
Home Alone movies
What happened to comedies with gratuitous nudity?
Gratuitous nutidity is always there, one click away, 24/7. It's no longer a selling point.
- Sergio Leone's "Spaghetti Westerns"...if you consider these part of a series
- Harry Potter
If I had to choose, and although I have issues with the TNG films and the ensuing reboot, I would have to run with "Star Trek" as my favorite overall. Growing up watching the original series in syndication and TNG live and in person as well as the others, I don't know that there are many other series which have provided me with so many hours of enjoyment.
and
/thread
Bourne series until Matt Damon left.
I liked the Tom Clancy films with Harrison Ford.
Lord of the Rings. (only have seen 1 Hobbit movie)
Agree on original 3 Star Wars (well 2.5 - Ewoks ugh) - based on Star Trek I have great hopes for the new movies.
Like the Bond series even the campy ones. The cheesy ones get better with time IMO :)
Maybe Im the only male who has never seen a Fast and Furious movie.
April 14th, 2015 at 10:50 PM ^
I like the Ford movies too but Hunt for Red October is by far the best Jack Ryan movie.
Dirty Harry, Die Hard, Lethal Weapon, Star Wars (original trilogy), Star Trek (TOS cast), James Bond, Indiana Jones, Marvel, Dark Knight, Alien(s), LotR, The Three Stooges, just to name a few.
April 15th, 2015 at 12:36 AM ^
as I considered mentioning them too. Kudos, too, on mentioning Dirty Harry, as I have that 2nd on my list to LOTR---The entire Eastwood Detective Harry Callahan series is top-notch: Dirty Harry, Magnum Force, The Enforcer, Sudden Impact, and The Dead Pool.
Eastwood also is the star of another of my favorites, the "Spaghetti Western" trio of Fistful of Dollars, For a Few Dollars More, and especially The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly. I bet I've seen GB&U about a dozen times and I'm far from tired of it!
As for comedy movie series, The Marx Brothers movies were somewhat considered a series, right? Ancient stuff but really great comedy, for anyone that hasn't sampled any of them. But my favorite comedy series of all time is the Leslie Nielsen Naked Gun series. Detective/ Lt Frank Drebin is f'n HILARIOUS!
Leaving out the Man with No Name trilogy was an oversight on my part - I love those, too. And if you're including Three Stooges, why not Marx Brothers? Though I have not watched those repeatedly - it's not like they were shorts that could be syndicated for TV like the Stooges.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad