OT: Most underrated/unknown or favorite new album?
Being the offseason, I know board material is a little lacking and there isn't always a lot to talk about. I love listenening to some of the old favorites, but at some point everyone wants something new. I honeslty can't say I know a ton of new artists, but I am open to pretty much any genre. Any help finding some new artists/songs/albums to check out from my MGoBrethren? Any albums you feel are underrated or some unkowns you feel other people should check out? And my personal "Most Underrated" albums go to
Saigon-'The Greatest Story Never Told'
Sean Price-'Jesus Price Superstar'
Common-'Like Water for Chocolate'
AZ-'Doe or Die'
Thrice-'The Illusion of Safety'
Minus the Bear-"Menos El Oso'
And my favorite unknown is Elzhi-"Elmatic". A remake of Nas 'Illmatic' from Detroit's best rapper.
I dont have any current favorites, so help an MGoBrother out.
Of newish artists I would say:
Dan Auerbach-Keep it Hid. Auerbach is the frontman of The Black Keys, this album is significantly slower than most Black Keys stuff. It is phenomenal.
Jose Gonzalez- Veneer. Crazy good guitarist. Argentinian descent, Swedish born and raised. Folky and great.
The XX- The XX ... IMO the best debut album of the past 15 years. (This one isnt really underrated, but if you haven't heard it, to listen to it now)
Atmosphere- God Loves Ugly. Also not sure if its underrated, but It's a great album. And from your selection of albums I assume you will love them, if you aren't already familiar with them.
LOVE me some Black Keys. Auerbach is that dude!
Grieves is a fabulous underground rapper. I promise listen to his stuff, he won't disappoint you. My favorite song personally is either light speed or irreversible.
I'm a Coheed and Cambria fanboy, so I'll throw their 2 newest albums in the ring:
Afterman:Ascension
Afterman: Descension
They offer great variety within each album, but still have flairs of that traditional Coheed sound.
Coheed 4eva. The Afterman albums are damned good music.
I have fairly eclectic music tastes, but I trend more towards indie-rock. Some of my current favorites are:
- Broken Bells: Broken Bells
- Sufjan Stevens: Illinois and Michigan are both great albums
- Dale Earnhard Jr. Jr.'s new album It's a Corporate World is worth a definitely listen.
- Alt-J: An Awesome Wave
Favorite albums of all time for me is a tie between
- Sgt. Peppers by the Beatles. Not to bold of a choice, but a great/revolutionary album
- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye. Kanye might be a douche, but he can make really really good music.
If you like Sufjan, check out The Head And The Heart. Their debut album is amazing.
I know a few of their songs. I'm a huge fan of Rivers and Roads and Down in the Valley, but I haven't listened to the full album yet. I really have to get around to that.
The whole album is solid. Rivers and Roads probably is the best track.
Also I forgot to add it to my list of favorites, but you should definitely listen to Frightened Rabbit's Midnight Organ Fight if you like indie-folk like the Head and the Heart.
Pedestrian Verse is also amazing.
I'm here for the indie-folk gangbang. Check out Field Report if you haven't already.
Check out:
The Helio Sequence - Keep Your Eyes Ahead
Helvetia - Gladness (Is in the Heart)
The Sea and Cake - Weekend
And for those "dream pop" fans, check out
Beach House - Teen Dream
Are you me? I think you might be me. Good to know my alter ego's mgoaccount is loaded in karma.
I second the Alt-J rec.
Also, quite a few tracks off of AVAN LAVA - Flex Fantasy. Funky as shit.
Also one more I should add is Listener. He does spoken word folk music, which sound weird, but it's phenomenal. Definitely worth a listen. Check out Wooden Heart and Building Better Bridges.
Loved the stuff you steered me to before.
Some groups I've been to a lot recently (which isn't new for others)
- Blue Scholars - North By Northwest
- Atmosphere - Yesterday
- Jurrasic 5 - A Day at the Races
- Childish Gambino - Freaks and Geeks
...from beginning to end. Agreed on Kanye, douche...but makes great music.
It'll be interesting to see what his next album is like in a couple of weeks. Coming out alongside J. Cole's - Born Sinner.
I'm really excited for Yeezus. Did you see his performance on SNL?
Crazy direction, but not bad...I'll wait for the entire album though. That's the best part about MBDTF, it flows so well together that songs don't truly standout over each other.
Kendrick Lamar's Good Kid, M.A.A.D City was the same way...
Joe Budden and Royce mixtapes. So Mood Muzik 3 and The Bar Exam 3.
Big fan of Royce. I like Bar Exam 1 out of the Bar Exam mixtapes.
I was going to put for underrated:
Royce da 5'9 - Death is Certain
Hootie & the Blowfish - Looking for Lucky
Also, Elmatic is damn good, I'd check it out if you're a fan of Royce. Elzhi, also from Detroit, does a lot of work with him. Every time they've worked together it's been on point.
Elmatic is amazing. One of my favorite mixtapes by far. Slum Village has an album coming out on the 25th.
through his collab with Royce. I haven't checked out anything else by him, but will download it today. I love these threads.
The Appleseed Cast's new album "Illumination Ritual" is amazing.
Edit: Also, "Hurry up, we're dreaming" by M83 may be my favorite album released in the last 5 years.
vampire weekends new album, modern vampires of the city is amazing!
I wouldn't say they're underrated, but CHON is a purely instrumental group that is finally releasing a full album. After years of fans having to live off of their home-produced EP that they put on youtube, the new material sounds just as good as the old stuff. You may like this band if you enjoy:
Fall of Troy
Animals as Leaders
Favorite Album - A Night at the Opera by Queen.
90 year old Christopher Lee just released his SECOND heavy metal album.
That's right. Suaron sings Death Metal tunes about Charlemagne.
I kind of hate that he makes a big deal about being a descendant of Charlemagne. A group of geneticists did a study a while ago and proved that essentially everyone of European descent (including North Americans and Australians and many South Americans) is a descendant of Charlemagne. It's not a big deal.
*Saruman the White
Sorry. I make that mistake every damn time...
Joey Bada$$ - 1999
defiantly underrated. Heard his album last year;in fact,16 year old when he made it,too.
CVS Bangers and CVS Bangers 2 by DJ Hennessee
/thread
i love these threads, i just spend hours on youtube afterwards
I hate these threads. I spend hours going "who is that" and then feel even mGrowOlder than I usually do.
I'm a big fan of Silence Yourself by Savages. I know it has been hyped a lot, but I think in this case the hype is well deserved. If you like great post-punk pick it up.
New:
Savages - Silence Yourself
Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls
Kendrick Lamarr - m.A.A.d. city
Excited for new Black Sabbath album - 13
Good stuff-
Led Zeppelin - House of the Holy
RadioHead - OK Computer
The National - High Violet
ALL TIME BEST - http://youtu.be/euS0IRl3qAQ
Underrated but great and pretty much any of their albums are great.
Whiskeytown
Black Rebel Motorcycle Cub
New fairly unknown
Kurt Vile-Walking on a Pretty Daze. Great album.
I've heard/read good things about BRMC, I'm definitely going to have to give them a listen...Any tips or preferences on where to start?
B.R.M.C is their first album and it is great.
Whiskeytown is great, there are a ton of great Ryan Adams albums as well.
I'm a big fan of chance the rappers new mix tape 'acid rap.' I'm not sure how highly rated it is so cant say if over or under rated but I think it's tremendous
Nicki Minaj, Lady Gaga, Bieber, Macklemore and Psy
For the MGoHeadbangers: The Black Dahlia Murder and The Devil Wears Prada
Alkaline Trio and The Used are good alternative rock/punk bands
I'm a big Alkaline Trio fan from the late 90s when their self titled album and Maybe I'll Catch Fire came out. Wish I was able to go to their show earlier this week at Clutch Cargo.
It may be a cool story bro thing, but I have to put it out there anyway. The drummer in Alkaline Trio was my lab partner in 9th grade biology. He was a good guy, although it's been many years since I have talked to him.