OT Favorite Music
The Lolapalooza thread from a couple of days ago introduced me to a great band, The Gaslight Anthem. I am just curious as to what some of the other MGoBlogger's favorite bands are. I'm doing this for totally selfish reasons, I have a hard time finding new bands that I like.
Some of my favorites are The Weakerthans, Rilo Kiley, The Mountain Goats, The Bouncing Souls etc.
Help me find some new great band and thanks for your help.
the MMB.
Dr. teeth and the electric mayhem
but #1:
there is no better moment in the world than when Emmitt and his ma team up and mash their songs and they get hired to play some shows at the hotel... free mashed potaters.
www.pitchforkmedia.com
Fang Island has a new album that is fantastic, the new Spoon is pretty good, and I'll throw out The Avett Brothers and Frightened Rabbit (Midnight Organ Fight is their best, but The Greys and the new one are good too).
I commend your appreciation of the Mountain Goats and the Weakerthans.
... MOF is amazing. The new album is great as well. Other than that, I've been listening to a lot of Ra Ra Riot, Jonsi (Sigur Ros), and The National.
For much more mellow sounds check out The Middle East:
http://www.amazon.com/Recordings-Middle-East/dp/B002QFMMQW/ref=sr_shvl_…
Also, Romanian electronic music. Seriously, it's good.
Wow this is really good. I'm going to have to check out more of Frightened Rabbit.
EDIT: This band reminds me a lot of The Counting Crows, who I like.
Cosine on Avett Brothers.
I only recently heard of the Avett Brothers, and assumed they were a newer band, but I see that they have like 10 albums. Care to recommend 2 or 3 for me to check out?
but "Mignonette" and "Four Thieves Gone" are good.
"Gleam 2" is absolutely worth a listen.
"Murder in the City" is such a great song, which truly speaks to the moral fiber of the band.
One reason why I enjoy this band so much is because they come off as being such honest, good humans.
Love 'em.
Saw them in Ann Arbor a couple weeks ago with The Low Anthem.
It ...was... awesome.
fellow bouncing souls fan.
My fave artists are: NaS, TRU, NoFX, Pink Floyd, Pearl Jam, Sublime and Alice in Chains.
as in No Limit TRU? If so, that's awesome.
Tru 2 Da Game is one of my fave CDs. The TRUE CD was pretty good too.
They jumped they shark with TRU Homies, sadly.
Anything (well almost anything) from the NL camp from 95-2000 is great. NL jump the shark when Beats By The Pound stop doing the beats. Mac, Fiend, Mystikal, and Mia X are grossly underrated MC's.
my favorite band. i saw them in houston, and i got one of smelly's drumsticks!
in Cleveland 2004. Short set but great fun!
He'll yea love all those bands. My brother is in pearl jam cover band (or tribute band whatever you want to call it) called Once. They're based out of here in Atlanta and have been touring the southeast for quite awhile but they actually got to go up and play a show in Bay City a few months back.
To the OP if you like gaslight anthem I would suggest widespread panic, string cheese incident, tea leaf green, umphrey mcghee and gov't mule. They are the only new or modern bands that I even listen to.
for the win. Widespread Panic is outstanding as well.
Enough said.
Excellent prog-rock band, I still remember the first time I heard Selling England by the Pound. Foxtrot is also a great album.
Trying to choose between Nursery Cryme, the two you named and Lamb Lies Down on Broadway is seriously an impossible task. If I had to choose though, I am probably going Lamb Lies Down, Selling England, Foxtrot and then Nursery Cryme although The Musical Box is hands down the band's best track of all time.
Edit: I guess I just proved that it's not necessarily impossible.
I've been a big Genesis fan ever since the release of their 1980 album, Duke. Before that, I really didn't understand any of their work. Too artsy, too intellectual. It was on Duke where Phil Collins' presence became more apparent. I think Invisible Touch was the group's undisputed masterpiece. It's an epic meditation on intangibility. At the same time, it deepens and enriches the meaning of the preceding three albums. Listen to the brilliant ensemble playing of Banks, Collins and Rutherford. You can practically hear every nuance of every instrument. In terms of lyrical craftsmanship, the sheer songwriting, this album hits a new peak of professionalism. Take the lyrics to Land of Confusion. In this song, Phil Collins addresses the problems of abusive political authority. In Too Deep is the most moving pop song of the 1980s, about monogamy and commitment. The song is extremely uplifting. Their lyrics are as positive and affirmative as anything I've heard in rock. Excuse me, I have to return some videotapes.
You should see this movie :) Become a better, more cultured person! (NSFW)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g1mSJpOBXFU
Don't shoot me, but I've never seen American Psycho. Probably should now.
I don't know if they are still considered new or not, but, besides The Gaslight Anthem, the most recent band I got into was Cage the Elephant....
cue the "I am going to name a bunch of bands most music fans have never heard of to make myself sound unique and interesting" posts.
Radiohead
Built to Spill
Whiskeytown
Wilco (Yankee Hotel Foxtrot)
Great stuff. My faves are so similar that I'll post as a reply, if that's ok.
The four you mentioned, plus:
The Hold Steady
Drive By Truckers
Old 97s
James
The Twilight Singers/Afghan Whigs
Against Me!
On a different tip, Why? may just be my favorite band of the last couple of years, and they sound nothing like any of the others (or anyone, really).
The Beatles are always my #1
After that, I'm all over the map. Current rotation is Radiohead, Seether, Shinedown, Disturbed, Sick Puppies and The Wallflowers.
Oh yeah, I also got a little into OK Go, but that's probably mostly because of their sweet videos....
Gorillaz new album, Plastic Beach, on repeat since it came out. On Melancholy Hill has taken its place on my favorite songs list.
is so amazing. Captures what was so great about their first one. I can't really pick out a favorite between this song, Superfast Jellyfish, Some Kind of Nature, and Rhinestone Eyes. My only major complaint about the album is Sweepstakes, I really expected a lot more out of Mos Def.
I have to say, I was very disappointed by Plastic Beach. I absolutely loved their self-titled and Demon Days albums, and this one just didn't do it for me at all. The only songs I don't skip over are Rhinestone Eyes (because the track on that song is brilliant) and On Melancholy Hill (which is okay, not great).
Sweepstakes makes me want to bash my head against my desk.
I think they just put way too many pointless/bad features on the album. There are only 4 songs there that don't feature another artist... that's excessive.
kind of music this is. That's my favorite. Try and watch this video only once. I dare you
That dude's mustache is epic.
I don't care what anyone says, that is Andy Samberg. Went back in time, was frozen in carbonite, whatever, that's him. What a talented young man.
Pure. Gold.
just replaced "The Theme From Shaft" as the soundtrack to my life.
I can't hear that without thinking of this:
Now, my favorite artist/group is one I just discovered recently, and they are even from right here in Michigan. It doesn't seem like too many of you guys like hip-hop, but if you do, do yourself a favor and check out Binary Star and One Be Lo. Binary Star is a group made up of One Be Lo and Senim Silla, who are no longer together. Senim is very good on his own as well, but I prefer Lo. Reality Check and Honest Expression are two very good songs by Binary Star, and Destiny, Rocketship, and Sleepwalking are some of my favorites by Lo. Even those of you who aren't really into hip-hop might like them, it is completely different from the stuff on the radio.
Haven't heard of One Be Lo, so I'll have to check them out. Binary Star is ace though. A good friend of mine put me up on them about ten years ago. It's obvious you know good hip-hop, instead of this warmed over shit they pass as hip-hop today.
One Be Lo used to go by OneManArmy and was one half of Binary Star. He has some really great solo stuff, but I still prefer Binary Star myself.
I'm a hip hop head. Old school hip hop. Lyrical hip hop. Soulful hip hop. REAL hip hop. Binary Star is probably my favorite underground group ever. One Be Lo is one of the best lyricists I've ever heard. Masters of the Universe is one of the most solid hip hop albums ever. Amazing from beginning to end. I can't drop enough praise on Binary Star.
I never got to see Binary Star live, but I've seen One Be Lo a couple times here in Chicago. Small shows, but he was pretty good.
By the way, Binary Star has reunited for shows on occasion in recent years, so keep an eye out. I heard they are also working together again, but I'm not sure if that's true.
Some of my favorite hip hop, off the top of my head.... Beastie Boys, Ugly Duckling, Binary Star, Jurassic 5, Dilated Peoples, Styles of Beyond, A Tribe Called Quest, Dream Warriors, Run DMC, MC Chris, Eric B and Rakim, Gang Starr, KRS-One, Biz Markie, ahhhhhh, more but that's all I got for now.
Ugly Duckling is awesome btw. Current group, but with an old school, upbeat feel. And they take a lot of jabs at the mainstream garbage. I always try to pimp them because the talent, originality, and hard work embodied by Ugly Duckling should get them more fame than it does. And Young Einstein is a sick DJ. Reminiscent of the Beastie Boys with their silliness....
I like your taste, Pharcyde and Mistidious Misfits are also nice.
Forgot about Pharcyde, def should have had them on my list. I'm not familiar with Mistidious Misfits, but I like that track. I'll check them out, thanks.
I love this Video. I posted this last year in a thread about Piped in Music.
My new favorite band has to be Woe Is Me, for the amazing feat of taking a shitty song and making it utterly unbearably awful.
http://mgoblog.com/mgoboard/ot-tik-tok-cover-woe-me-really-good
when you can play this over and over before broomball games or while brute forcing through some aero homework??