OT: Are you the King of Carrot Flowers?
So I've been going through every kind of music that I have enjoyed over the course of the last 20 years. Neutral Milk Hotel's In The Aeroplane Over The Sea album is probably the greatest thing ever recorded. I first heard ITAOTS about 15 years ago, and I HATED it. Wrong place wrong time. I came back to the album in probably 2008 or so, it just happened to be on some big bundle of music that I downloaded.
It probably sat on my PC for a couple of months and then one day while listening to music on shuffle the album came on. It made sweet sweet love to my ears. Since that day I've been hooked.
What and or whom is your Neutral Milk Hotel? I'm seriously curious. What is the most beautiful thing you have witnessed?
Yes, yes I am thank you
you're welcome
I saw Manic Street Preachers playing The Holy Bible in its entirety yesterday at the Metro in Chicago. Great fucking gig. Great fucking album.
ETA here is the video for "Faster". So damn easy to cave in, man kills everything,
When I was young.
I bet you built a tower that tumbled through the trees.
April 30th, 2015 at 11:00 PM ^
Martha and the Muffins
I feel like this post would have been more productive if I had included a little more discussion about whatever was staining the mountain tops.
Enlisted Navy Mebmers?
April 30th, 2015 at 10:59 PM ^
had to pee when he reached the mountain top. Left a stain. Also left skid marks.
Ew.
Aquemeni was a great album. I discovered it in my youth while first experimenting with marijuana.
I love you to death OP but you're high right now arent you? I've been trying like hell to answer your post but for the life of me I dont know what exactly you're looking for.
dawwwww I love you too Mr. GrowOld.
Not high, but I might have had a lil drinky poo tonight.
and I smoked some really good weed tonight.
Put on a really good show. Anyone who has a chance to catch this last tour should.
OP, if you ask if ill push my fingers through your mouth to make your muscles move ill be weirded out, even if your voice is smooth and sweet
but here is Steve Marriot (1948-91), immortal songwriter, vocalist, guitarist, keyboard player and harmonica player for Small Faces and Humble Pie, as DJ for an hour radio program in 1987:
In An Aeroplane Over the Sea, Source Tags and Codes, The Lonesome Crowded West, Relationship of Command, At Dawn, Turn On The Bright Lights, Veckatimest, Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, Amnesiac, and I Love You, Honeybear are my most favoritest albums of the last twenty years.
It's nice to see Father John Misty get some love. Although I liked Fear Fun more, I think.
I like Fear Fun more, but I think I Love You, Honeybear is a more important album. "The love song" is such a stale concept that most serious songwriters don't even touch it anymore. I Love You, Honeybear is an album full of fresh, sincere love songs, which must have felt like a huge undertaking.
April 30th, 2015 at 10:30 PM ^
on Lonesome Crowded West and Turn on the Bright Lights. I'd add Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star to that list as well.
April 30th, 2015 at 11:57 PM ^
all of these. Mighty Mos & Kweli? Shiiiii, son! Also all of the above plus many more.
I went to an Interpol show last summer and just absolutely loved it. I get to a fair number of concerts (probably at least one every couple of months), but I think that Interpol show was my favorite one since the last time I saw Radiohead a few years ago.
April 30th, 2015 at 10:31 PM ^
I'll add London Calling and Give 'em Enough Rope this time.
But LC is ridiculous.
April 30th, 2015 at 10:30 PM ^
And Muswell Hillbillies and Arthur.
I would actually say that Neutral Milk Hotel is my Neutral Milk Hotel. I first heard ITAOTS as a freshman in college, and it just struck me. Since then, I've lsitened to it hundreds of times, and have actually met multiple friends by bonding over it.
I saw them live a year ago, and it was an awesome experience, but a bit different than I expected. Definitely a fun time, but they play upbeat mostly which changes the feeling of the songs.
I was in a touring band a decade or so ago, and we listened to IAAOTS on repeat from Valdosta to Athens, Ga, where NMH is from. It was the first time I realized how influential a place can be in the artistic process. IAAOTS sounds best in the foggy Georgia foothills.
My Morning Jacket's "At Dawn". It is a perfect album.
The Pod??? Sooo brown.
Was just about to edit my post to include The Pod. I remember listening to it for the first time many years ago and wondering, "what the fuck did I just listen to" and the rest is history.
Haha oh man. I was so innocent at the time. Lol
My personal top-5 are probably Rage Against the Machine, Boy, Fear of a Black Planet, OK Computer, and The Clash. But I have tickets for NMH's upcoming show in Seattle and am looking forward to it.
I saw them in Brooklyn last summer, they weren't bad
buffet, outlaws when i was young. but i don't find time to listen to these things nowadays.
so OP, what're you drinking?
Anything by Mark Kozelek
Sun Kil Moon is legit as hell.
There was a year I lived in East Quad where ITAOTS was played essentially on loop down in the Halfass. I swear, I could walk in and out of there all day and hear the whole album before I was done. Great record, but that year and my devotion to the crack-infused curly fries they served down in that basement just killed it for me.
No, but my wife is the communists daughter. Literally, she is from eastern Europe and her dad is a card carrying member of the communist party.
There's no way I can pick one, but things that floored me when I heard them and haven't lost any luster:
Old stuff: Neil Young live at Massey Hall is downright moving. Pick your Zeppelin album. Also, Bowie's hunky dory gets me every time.
New stuff: Portugal. The man in the mountain in the clouds, Alt-J's first album, and Lucius. Love them all
Naomi was one of the first songs I learned to play and sing on guitar. I love Neutral Milk Hotel so much.
Mine would be Dredg. When I first heard them I thought it was terrible. Gave them a second chance for El Cielo and it went quite well. Went back and listened to the older stuff and thought the band was amazing
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
Coltrane, A Love Supreme
I listened to Joe's Garage last weekend start to finish. It is all over the place. Haunting beauty, insane nightmarish totalitarian fantasies, borderline pornography and great musicianship throughout. A true masterpiece
April 30th, 2015 at 10:06 PM ^
That album sounds like it was made yesterday. Timeless. Decoration Day from the Drive By Truckers is another favorite of mine along with Yield and No Code by Pearl Jam.
Sent from MGoBlog HD for iPhone & iPad
April 30th, 2015 at 10:28 PM ^
I haven't met too many people that like No Code. I find myself going back to that one more over the years. Plus, their album packaging was some of the best ever at that time.
while I'm not the PJ "go anywhere, pay anything" to see them guy I was (I was 9 when Ten released, btw) at a time, No Code is their best album. It's just so good & when paired with Yield its this collection of songs that feel like one continued concept album about life. I was a teen when it released & "fans" started asking wtf they were doing & dropping them. For 14-15ish year old me? It changed my life & Yield was like it's sequel. Sadly, I think Binaural was their first *mostly* bad album. Some great stuff but the first album I skipped tracks on. Since then they've still been possibly the best live act but I skipped them the last time they came last October & their albums are 75%ers since Binaural, IMO. Still, a big fan that loves those albums.
No Code is the only Pearl Jam studio album I listen to. I have a bunch of their live albums, so when I am in the mood for PJ that's usually what I listen to, rather than the studio material. But I make an exception for No Code.
The first PJ album I ever owned was Yield and I only listened to it sporadically. At my first job, a bunch of my co-workers were big into PJ and my fandom increased exponentially. The first album they released during my time as a fan was Riot Act. As a new fan I reeeeaaalllyyy tried to like it. That to me was their first clunker, though. Despite that, I've been to 9 shows of theirs...all amazing. As for Yield/No Code, they are such powerful albums and, to me, define the band. That is the pinnacle of their creativity, imo. I have a tattoo representing the two albums on my back even, haha. To their credit, Lightning Bolt has been their best since Binaural.